District of Uttarakhand
Pauri Garhwal District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 7.04 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
7,04,000 704,000 1 March 2026
Pauri Garhwal district's population is estimated at ≈7.04 lakh (7,04,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,87,271 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Pauri Garhwal district
- Census 2011
- 6,87,271
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.04 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,12,703
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,74,568
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 7.04 lakh 7,04,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.87 lakh 6,87,271 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 129per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1103 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 904 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 82.0% Male 92.7% · Female 72.6%
- Urban share
- 16.4% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- −1.4% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- ≈ 5,329km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.62 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 3,474 Census 2011
- Towns
- 9 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,70,859 |
| 2001 | 6,97,078 |
| 2011 | 6,87,271 |
| 2016 * | 6,98,000 |
| 2021 * | 7,04,000 |
| 2026 * | 7,04,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,98,000 |
| 2036 * | 6,87,000 |
* Estimate
How Pauri Garhwal's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kotdwara | 1,75,232 | 25.5% | 1025 | 87.1% | 32.0% |
| 2 | Pauri | 1,35,718 | 19.7% | 1135 | 81.5% | 19.3% |
| 3 | THALISAIN | 92,286 | 13.4% | 1209 | 74.0% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Lansdowne | 77,621 | 11.3% | 1117 | 80.2% | 7.3% |
| 5 | Srinagar | 53,689 | 7.8% | 975 | 88.6% | 37.5% |
| 6 | Yamkeshwar | 43,565 | 6.3% | 1041 | 82.1% | 10.7% |
| 7 | Dhoomakot | 39,230 | 5.7% | 1221 | 76.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Chaubattakhal | 38,436 | 5.6% | 1236 | 79.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Satpuli | 31,494 | 4.6% | 1115 | 81.6% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Tehri (part) | 0 | 0.0% | – | – | – |
Largest towns in Pauri Garhwal (Census 2011)
- Kotdwara 33,035
- Pauri 25,440
- Srinagar 20,115
- Kashirampur CT 10,837
- Padampur Sukhran CT 9,802
- Lansdowne Cantonment 5,667
- Jonk CT 4,669
- Dogadda 2,422
- Devaprayag 716
How people in Pauri Garhwal worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
54.9%
Agricultural labourers
5.0%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
38.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.9%.
Age structure of Pauri Garhwal
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 30,026 | 26,958 |
| 5-9 | 35,178 | 32,459 |
| 10-14 | 39,320 | 37,255 |
| 15-19 | 37,469 | 36,797 |
| 20-24 | 25,524 | 32,509 |
| 25-29 | 20,116 | 27,154 |
| 30-34 | 19,830 | 24,169 |
| 35-39 | 19,548 | 23,101 |
| 40-44 | 17,698 | 20,877 |
| 45-49 | 16,207 | 18,753 |
| 50-54 | 14,827 | 17,511 |
| 55-59 | 12,047 | 14,841 |
| 60-64 | 12,765 | 14,838 |
| 65-69 | 9,414 | 11,212 |
| 70-74 | 7,481 | 9,633 |
| 75-79 | 4,250 | 5,578 |
| 80+ | 4,658 | 6,390 |
- Children (0–14)
- 29.3%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 58.1%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.6%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 26.0years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 60.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Pauri Garhwal
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Hindi 97.7%
- Nepali 1.2%
- Urdu 0.4%
- Punjabi 0.2%
- Dogri 0.1%
- Khandeshi 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Maithili 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Garhwali83.3%
- Hindi13.3%
- Nepali1.2%
- Kumauni0.7%
- Urdu0.4%
- Punjabi0.2%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Dogri0.1%
Housing and amenities in Pauri Garhwal
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 89.2%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 86.1%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 37.0%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 55.9%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.1%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 64.9%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 12.5%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 44.3%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 54.0%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.0%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 62.0%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.8%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 8.0%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 3.1%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 86.7%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 17.7%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 83.8%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 12.0%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 95.9%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 75.0%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 36.3%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 46.6%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 18.6%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Pauri Garhwal district held 6.8% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 5th of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 82.0%, 3.2 points above the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 92.7% of men but only 72.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1103 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 963.
- 16.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew -1.4% in 2001–11, slower than Uttarakhand's 18.8% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈7.04 lakh, implies growth of about 2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
How this district was formed
Pauri Garhwal covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Garhwal (2011) 100.0% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Pauri Garhwal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Pauri Garhwal (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 6,60,500 | 96.1% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 22,900 | 3.3% | 13.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 2,200 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 600 | 0.1% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 700 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 6,87,271 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pauri Garhwal district in 2026?
What was the population of Pauri Garhwal district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Pauri Garhwal?
Which is the largest town in Pauri Garhwal district?
How many villages and towns are in Pauri Garhwal district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction