District of Uttarakhand
Almora District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 6.36 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
6,36,000 636,000 1 March 2026
Almora district's population is estimated at ≈6.36 lakh (6,36,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,22,506.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Almora district
- Census 2011
- 6,22,506
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 6.36 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 62,314
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,60,192
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 6.36 lakh 6,36,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.23 lakh 6,22,506 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 198per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1139 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 922 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 80.5% Male 92.9% · Female 69.9%
- Urban share
- 10.0% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- −1.6% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- 3,144km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.41 lakh 4.4 people per household
- Villages
- 2,289 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,69,697 |
| 1961 | 4,20,152 |
| 1971 | 4,83,876 |
| 1981 | 5,60,381 |
| 1991 | 6,10,453 |
| 2001 | 6,32,866 |
| 2011 | 6,22,506 |
| 2016 * | 6,32,000 |
| 2021 * | 6,37,000 |
| 2026 * | 6,36,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,31,000 |
| 2036 * | 6,20,000 |
* Estimate
How Almora's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Almora | 1,64,563 | 26.4% | 1034 | 84.7% | 24.7% |
| 2 | Ranikhet | 1,00,124 | 16.1% | 1014 | 85.9% | 18.9% |
| 3 | BHIKIYASAIN | 70,487 | 11.3% | 1307 | 77.1% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Bhanoli | 57,824 | 9.3% | 1146 | 72.6% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Sult | 57,126 | 9.2% | 1240 | 75.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Dwarahat | 55,068 | 8.8% | 1259 | 79.5% | 5.0% |
| 7 | Chaukhutiya | 46,051 | 7.4% | 1297 | 80.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Someshwar | 40,282 | 6.5% | 1212 | 78.9% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Jainti | 30,981 | 5.0% | 1092 | 75.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Almora (Census 2011)
- Almora 34,122
- Ranikhet Cantonment 18,886
- Khatyari CT 5,166
- Dwarahat 2,749
- Almora Cantonment 1,391
How people in Almora worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
69.6%
Agricultural labourers
3.4%
Household industry
1.4%
Other work
25.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.9%.
Age structure of Almora
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 28,687 | 26,483 |
| 5-9 | 32,050 | 30,536 |
| 10-14 | 35,973 | 34,798 |
| 15-19 | 33,684 | 35,633 |
| 20-24 | 22,527 | 29,511 |
| 25-29 | 17,646 | 24,067 |
| 30-34 | 16,806 | 21,144 |
| 35-39 | 16,824 | 20,834 |
| 40-44 | 15,659 | 18,952 |
| 45-49 | 13,859 | 17,160 |
| 50-54 | 12,986 | 15,573 |
| 55-59 | 10,384 | 13,598 |
| 60-64 | 11,905 | 15,112 |
| 65-69 | 8,153 | 10,302 |
| 70-74 | 6,536 | 7,849 |
| 75-79 | 3,400 | 4,292 |
| 80+ | 3,597 | 5,307 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.3%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.4%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 12.3%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 25.1years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 62.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Almora
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 60 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.7%
- Nepali 0.4%
- Urdu 0.2%
- Dogri 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Others 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Kumauni90.2%
- Hindi5.3%
- Garhwali2.9%
- Nepali0.4%
- Urdu0.2%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Dogri0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
Housing and amenities in Almora
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 78.9%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 80.5%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 26.1%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 55.3%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.0%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 55.4%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 11.2%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 28.9%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 69.7%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.2%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 50.4%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 4.8%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 7.1%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 2.4%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 85.5%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 20.3%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.8%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 9.2%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 97.4%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 75.1%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 31.4%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 27.8%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 16.1%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Almora district held 6.2% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 6th of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 80.5%, 1.7 points above the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 92.9% of men but only 69.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1139 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 963.
- 10.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew -1.6% in 2001–11, slower than Uttarakhand's 18.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈6.36 lakh, implies growth of about 2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Almora, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Almora (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 6,11,250 | 98.2% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | 7,752 | 1.2% | 13.9% |
| Christian | 1,895 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | 256 | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | 201 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 31 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,115 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 6,22,506 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Almora district in 2026?
What was the population of Almora district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Almora?
Which is the largest town in Almora district?
How many villages and towns are in Almora district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction