District of Uttarakhand
Haridwar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 23.91 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
23,91,000 2.39 million 1 March 2026
Haridwar district's population is estimated at ≈23.91 lakh (23,91,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 18,90,422.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Haridwar district
- Census 2011
- 18,90,422
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 23.91 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 6,93,094
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 11,97,328
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 23.91 lakh 23,91,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 18.9 lakh 18,90,422 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 801per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 880 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 877 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 73.4% Male 81.0% · Female 64.8%
- Urban share
- 36.7% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +30.6% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- 2,360km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.38 lakh 5.6 people per household
- Villages
- 612 Census 2011
- Towns
- 24 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 4,27,574 |
| 1961 | 5,04,582 |
| 1971 | 6,70,764 |
| 1981 | 8,90,260 |
| 1991 | 11,24,488 |
| 2001 | 14,47,187 |
| 2011 | 18,90,422 |
| 2016 * | 20,59,000 |
| 2021 * | 22,28,000 |
| 2026 * | 23,91,000 |
| 2031 * | 25,45,000 |
| 2036 * | 26,84,000 |
* Estimate
How Haridwar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roorkee | 9,96,344 | 52.7% | 875 | 72.0% | 35.2% |
| 2 | Hardwar | 6,57,829 | 34.8% | 886 | 76.6% | 48.8% |
| 3 | Laksar | 2,36,249 | 12.5% | 889 | 70.7% | 9.2% |
Largest towns in Haridwar (Census 2011)
- Hardwar 2,31,338
- Roorkee 1,18,200
- Manglaur 52,971
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Ranipur Township 46,948
- Dhandera CT 23,276
- Laksar 21,760
- Landhaura 18,370
- Rawali Mahdood CT 17,467
- Jagjeetpur CT 15,043
- Roorkee Cantonment 14,689
How people in Haridwar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
16.2%
Agricultural labourers
17.8%
Household industry
3.5%
Other work
62.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 30.6%.
Age structure of Haridwar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,03,955 | 91,554 |
| 5-9 | 1,16,568 | 1,00,240 |
| 10-14 | 1,21,098 | 1,02,686 |
| 15-19 | 1,19,864 | 1,04,481 |
| 20-24 | 1,03,878 | 89,687 |
| 25-29 | 80,861 | 72,248 |
| 30-34 | 65,736 | 62,390 |
| 35-39 | 64,675 | 58,663 |
| 40-44 | 53,798 | 47,259 |
| 45-49 | 44,615 | 38,249 |
| 50-54 | 33,097 | 27,593 |
| 55-59 | 24,310 | 25,459 |
| 60-64 | 26,906 | 24,017 |
| 65-69 | 17,661 | 15,918 |
| 70-74 | 13,073 | 10,898 |
| 75-79 | 5,903 | 5,277 |
| 80+ | 8,333 | 7,784 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.7%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 59.1%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.2%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 22.2years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 61.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Haridwar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 50 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 88.5%
- Urdu 9.7%
- Punjabi 0.8%
- Khandeshi 0.3%
- Bengali 0.2%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Sindhi 0.1%
- Nepali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi87.3%
- Urdu9.7%
- Punjabi0.8%
- Garhwali0.8%
- Gujari0.3%
- Bengali0.2%
- Bhojpuri0.2%
- Gojri/Gujjari/Gujar0.1%
Housing and amenities in Haridwar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 85.8%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 40.5%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 75.8%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 66.6%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 32.3%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 81.6%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 18.4%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 38.6%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.8%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 73.1%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 63.9%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 35.2%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 10.8%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 6.7%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 72.9%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 7.8%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.5%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 11.1%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 89.7%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 56.5%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 35.8%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 49.5%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 37.8%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Haridwar district held 18.7% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 1st of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 73.4%, 5.4 points below the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.0% of men but only 64.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 880 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 963.
- The child sex ratio was just 877 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 36.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew 30.6% in 2001–11, faster than Uttarakhand's 18.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈23.91 lakh, implies growth of about 26% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
- Its largest town, Hardwar, had 2.31 lakh people in 2011, 12.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Haridwar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Haridwar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 12,14,935 | 64.3% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | 6,48,119 | 34.3% | 13.9% |
| Christian | 4,878 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | 17,364 | 0.9% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | 709 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 2,501 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 46 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,870 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 18,90,422 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haridwar district in 2026?
What was the population of Haridwar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Haridwar?
Which is the largest town in Haridwar district?
How many villages and towns are in Haridwar district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction