GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

State · Capital: Shimla

Himachal Pradesh Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

75.79 lakh Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March 1 March 2026 How this is made →

75,79,000 7.58 million 1 March 2026

Himachal Pradesh's population is projected at 75.79 lakh (75,79,000) on 1 March 2026, according to the RGI Technical Group's official projection. Census 2011, the last count, recorded 68,64,602.

RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March

Key figures

Population 2026
75.79 lakh 75,79,000 Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March How this is made →
Census 2011
68.65 lakh 68,64,602 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
123per km² 2011 · 2026: 136
Sex ratio
972 females per 1,000 males
Child sex ratio (0–6)
909 India 918
Literacy rate
82.8% Male 89.5% · Female 75.9%
Urban share
10.0% 2026: 10.4% (projected)
Growth 2001–11
+12.9% 2011→2026: +10.4%
Area
55,673km²
Households
14.83 lakh 4.6 people per household
Work participation
51.9% 2011
Children 0–6
7.78 lakh 11.3%

Population over time

Census counts 1951–2011, then the official projection to 2036.

Himachal Pradesh: Population over time
  • Census
  • Official projection
78 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195123,85,981
196128,12,463
197134,60,434
198142,80,818
199151,70,877
200160,77,900
201168,64,602
2016 *71,58,000
2021 *73,94,000
2026 *75,79,000
2031 *77,12,000
2036 *77,85,000

* Official projection

All 12 districts of Himachal Pradesh
#
1 Kangra≈ 16.65 lakh15,10,075101285.7%
2 Mandi≈ 10.89 lakh9,99,777100781.5%
3 Shimla≈ 8.97 lakh8,14,01091583.6%
4 Solan≈ 6.53 lakh5,80,32088083.7%
5 Sirmaur≈ 5.95 lakh5,29,85591878.8%
6 Una≈ 5.88 lakh5,21,17397686.5%
7 Chamba≈ 5.72 lakh5,19,08098672.2%
8 Hamirpur≈ 4.93 lakh4,54,768109588.2%
9 Kullu≈ 4.89 lakh4,37,90394279.4%
10 Bilaspur≈ 4.19 lakh3,81,95698184.6%
11 Kinnaur≈ 89 thousand84,12181980.0%
12 Lahaul and Spiti≈ 31 thousand31,56490376.8%

* 2026 figures are our estimates (method M1), tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.

Births, deaths and fertility

Birth rate
14.3 (18.4)
per 1,000 people
Death rate
6.7 (6.4)
per 1,000 people
Infant mortality
14 (25)
per 1,000 live births
Fertility rate (TFR)
1.6 (1.9)
children per woman
Sex ratio at birth
958 (917)
females per 1,000 males

SRS 2023 Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI) How this is made → Sample Registration System 2023. India in brackets.

Age structure of Himachal Pradesh

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Himachal Pradesh
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-42,85,0112,59,973
5-93,11,4572,79,720
10-143,38,2403,00,984
15-193,36,7293,03,732
20-243,23,7203,20,146
25-292,90,1252,99,035
30-342,71,2532,75,104
35-392,58,2302,59,736
40-442,22,2692,23,291
45-491,97,6421,97,486
50-541,65,7241,64,963
55-591,35,2451,31,615
60-641,15,4641,15,908
65-6978,38780,220
70-7462,11968,468
75-7936,44039,266
80+48,46558,272
Children (0–14)
25.9%
India 30.9%
Working age (15–59)
63.8%
India 60.5%
Older people (60+)
10.3%
India 8.6%
Median age
28.1years
India 24.9
Dependency ratio
48.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
India 57.1

Languages spoken in Himachal Pradesh

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 92 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Himachal Pradesh
  1. Hindi 85.9%
  2. Punjabi 9.0%
  3. Nepali 1.3%
  4. Kinnauri 1.2%
  5. Kashmiri 0.8%
  6. Dogri 0.3%
  7. Tibetan 0.3%
  8. Others 0.2%
  9. All other languages 1.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Pahari31.9%
  2. Kangri16.2%
  3. Hindi15.7%
  4. Mandeali9.1%
  5. Punjabi4.4%
  6. Bilaspuri Kahluri4.3%
  7. Kulvi2.9%
  8. Bharmauri/Gaddi2.2%

Housing and amenities in Himachal Pradesh

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 96.8%

    India 67.4%

  • Tap water 89.5%

    India 43.7%

  • Water source within premises 55.5%

    India 46.7%

  • Toilet within premises 69.1%

    India 47.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 29.7%

    India 49.6%

  • Bathing area within premises 74.8%

    India 58.6%

  • Closed drainage 24.9%

    India 18.3%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 38.6%

    India 28.7%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 58.7%

    India 65.6%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 74.9%

    India 59.3%

  • Television 74.4%

    India 47.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 15.5%

    India 21.1%

  • Computer or laptop 8.4%

    India 9.5%

  • Car, jeep or van 8.3%

    India 4.7%

  • Use banking services 89.1%

    India 58.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.9%

    India 17.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 87.2%

    India 86.5%

  • Rent their home 10.3%

    India 11.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 76.9%

    India 62.0%

  • House in good condition 72.4%

    India 53.2%

  • Concrete roof 44.7%

    India 29.1%

  • Cement or tiled floor 58.0%

    India 42.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 20.7%

    India 41.0%

India

Per capita income of Himachal Pradesh

Per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices, the standard measure of state per capita income. NSO National Statistical Office (MoSPI), compiled in the RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 How this is made →

Per capita income 2024-25
₹2,56,137
#17 of 33 States/UTs in 2023-24
Real growth, latest year (2024-25)
+5.5%
per capita, constant 2011-12 prices
Average real growth a year since 2011-12 (13 years)
+4.8%
GSDP 2024-25
₹2.3 lakh crore
Gross State Domestic Product, current prices
Per capita income of Himachal Pradesh
› Show the numbers as a table
YearCurrent prices (₹)Constant 2011-12 prices (₹)
2011-1287,72187,721
2012-1399,73092,672
2013-141,14,09598,816
2014-151,23,2991,05,241
2015-161,35,5121,12,723
2016-171,50,2901,22,208
2017-181,65,4971,29,303
2018-191,74,8041,36,292
2019-201,86,5591,40,999
2020-211,73,5651,32,015
2021-221,93,0161,37,010
2022-232,14,9521,44,824
2023-242,34,7211,53,887
2024-252,56,1371,62,275

Median State/UT 2023-24: ₹2,34,721. Financial years (April–March). Latest years are advance or quick estimates and get revised.

What the numbers say

  • Himachal Pradesh is home to 0.53% of India's people and is the 22nd most populous of the 36 States and Union Territories.
  • The official projection has Himachal Pradesh growing 10.4% between Census 2011 and 1 March 2026, slower than India's 17.6%.
  • Literacy in 2011 was 82.8%, 9.8 points above the national rate of 73.0%.
  • There were 972 females for every 1,000 males in 2011 (India: 943), but only 909 girls per 1,000 boys under seven, a sign of a skewed sex ratio at birth.
  • 10.0% of people lived in towns in 2011; the official projection puts the urban share at 10.4% in 2026.
  • A woman in Himachal Pradesh has 1.6 children on average (SRS 2023), below the replacement level of 2.1.
  • Kangra is the most populous district, with 15.1 lakh people in 2011 (22.0% of the state).
  • At 123 people per km² in 2011, Himachal Pradesh is far less crowded than India as a whole (382).

Compare with

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Himachal Pradesh, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Himachal Pradesh (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Himachal Pradesh (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareIndia
Hindu 65,32,765 95.2% 79.8%
Muslim 1,49,881 2.2% 14.2%
Christian 12,646 0.2% 2.3%
Sikh 79,896 1.2% 1.7%
Buddhist 78,659 1.1% 0.7%
Jain 1,805 0.0% 0.4%
Other religions and persuasions 856 0.0% 0.7%
Religion not stated 8,094 0.1% 0.2%
Total68,64,602100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Himachal Pradesh in 2026?

The official projection by the RGI Technical Group puts Himachal Pradesh's population at 75,79,000 (75.79 lakh) on 1 March 2026. No census count exists after 2011; Census 2027 results will replace this projection.

What was the population of Himachal Pradesh in Census 2011?

Census 2011 counted 68,64,602 people in Himachal Pradesh: 34,81,873 males and 33,82,729 females.

Which district of Himachal Pradesh has the largest population?

Kangra had the most people in 2011 (15,10,075). The least populous was Lahaul and Spiti (31,564).

What is the sex ratio and literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh?

In Census 2011 Himachal Pradesh had 972 females per 1,000 males (child sex ratio 909) and a literacy rate of 82.8% (men 89.5%, women 75.9%).

When will Census 2027 figures for Himachal Pradesh be released?

Counting of people takes place in February 2027 with a reference date of 1 March 2027. The government has not announced a release date; in 2011 provisional totals came out on 31 March 2011, about a month after counting ended. This page will switch to Census 2027 figures as soon as they are published.

⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh data (CSV)