District of Himachal Pradesh
Una District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 5.88 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
5,88,000 588,000 1 March 2026
Una district's population is estimated at ≈5.88 lakh (5,88,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,21,173.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Himachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Una district
- Census 2011
- 5,21,173
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.88 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 44,913
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 4,76,260
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 5.88 lakh 5,88,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 5.21 lakh 5,21,173 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 338per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 976 Himachal Pradesh: 972
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 875 Himachal Pradesh: 909
- Literacy rate
- 86.5% Male 91.9% · Female 81.1%
- Urban share
- 8.6% Himachal Pradesh: 10.0%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.3% Himachal Pradesh: +12.9%
- Area
- 1,540km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.1 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 848 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,96,829 |
| 1961 | 2,26,696 |
| 1971 | 2,61,357 |
| 1981 | 3,17,422 |
| 1991 | 3,78,269 |
| 2001 | 4,48,273 |
| 2011 | 5,21,173 |
| 2016 * | 5,47,000 |
| 2021 * | 5,69,000 |
| 2026 * | 5,88,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,02,000 |
| 2036 * | 6,12,000 |
* Estimate
How Una's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Una | 1,90,082 | 36.5% | 958 | 85.9% | 19.6% |
| 2 | Amb | 1,68,793 | 32.4% | 986 | 88.2% | 4.5% |
| 3 | Bangana | 73,035 | 14.0% | 1010 | 86.9% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Haroli | 71,416 | 13.7% | 967 | 83.6% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Bharwain | 17,847 | 3.4% | 984 | 87.3% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Una (Census 2011)
- Una 18,722
- Santokhgarh 9,363
- Mehatpur Basdehra 9,218
- Gagret 3,847
- Daulatpur 3,763
How people in Una worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
39.4%
Agricultural labourers
9.1%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
49.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.3%.
Age structure of Una
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 21,969 | 19,421 |
| 5-9 | 24,378 | 20,871 |
| 10-14 | 26,613 | 22,068 |
| 15-19 | 26,407 | 22,966 |
| 20-24 | 23,077 | 23,234 |
| 25-29 | 19,891 | 22,328 |
| 30-34 | 18,994 | 20,548 |
| 35-39 | 19,002 | 20,027 |
| 40-44 | 17,084 | 16,966 |
| 45-49 | 14,792 | 14,938 |
| 50-54 | 12,427 | 12,274 |
| 55-59 | 10,253 | 10,221 |
| 60-64 | 9,403 | 9,482 |
| 65-69 | 6,536 | 6,798 |
| 70-74 | 5,230 | 6,063 |
| 75-79 | 3,202 | 3,489 |
| 80+ | 4,304 | 5,676 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.0%
- Himachal Pradesh 25.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.5%
- Himachal Pradesh 63.8%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.6%
- Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Median age
- 28.5years
- Himachal Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 51.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Himachal Pradesh 48.8
Languages spoken in Una
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 28 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 67.5%
- Punjabi 29.7%
- Others 1.2%
- Dogri 1.0%
- Ladakhi 0.2%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Maithili 0.1%
- Urdu 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi39.5%
- Punjabi29.7%
- Pahari23.4%
- Haryanvi3.3%
- Dogri1.0%
- Kangri0.5%
- Bhojpuri0.2%
- Ladakhi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Una
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 96.6%
Himachal Pradesh 96.8%
- Tap water 85.6%
Himachal Pradesh 89.5%
- Water source within premises 65.3%
Himachal Pradesh 55.5%
- Toilet within premises 60.3%
Himachal Pradesh 69.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 39.0%
Himachal Pradesh 29.7%
- Bathing area within premises 79.6%
Himachal Pradesh 74.8%
- Closed drainage 12.6%
Himachal Pradesh 24.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 39.9%
Himachal Pradesh 38.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 58.5%
Himachal Pradesh 58.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 75.6%
Himachal Pradesh 74.9%
- Television 81.0%
Himachal Pradesh 74.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 33.6%
Himachal Pradesh 15.5%
- Computer or laptop 7.5%
Himachal Pradesh 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 7.3%
Himachal Pradesh 8.3%
- Use banking services 88.5%
Himachal Pradesh 89.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 6.6%
Himachal Pradesh 8.9%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.5%
Himachal Pradesh 87.2%
- Rent their home 4.7%
Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 82.2%
Himachal Pradesh 76.9%
- House in good condition 73.1%
Himachal Pradesh 72.4%
- Concrete roof 71.7%
Himachal Pradesh 44.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 65.0%
Himachal Pradesh 58.0%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.7%
Himachal Pradesh 20.7%
Himachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Una district held 7.6% of Himachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 6th of 12 districts.
- Literacy is 86.5%, 3.7 points above the Himachal Pradesh average of 82.8%.
- The child sex ratio was just 875 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- The population grew 16.3% in 2001–11, faster than Himachal Pradesh's 12.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈5.88 lakh, implies growth of about 13% since 2011; it is tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Himachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Una, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Una (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Himachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 4,80,138 | 92.1% | 95.2% |
| Muslim | 14,275 | 2.7% | 2.2% |
| Christian | 390 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 26,009 | 5.0% | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | 56 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Jain | 70 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 10 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 225 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 5,21,173 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Una district in 2026?
What was the population of Una district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Una?
Which is the largest town in Una district?
How many villages and towns are in Una district?
⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction