GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Himachal Pradesh

Sirmaur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 5.95 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

5,95,000 595,000 1 March 2026

Sirmaur district's population is estimated at ≈5.95 lakh (5,95,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,29,855.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Himachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Sirmaur district

Census 2011
5,29,855
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 5.95 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
57,165

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
4,72,690

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 5.95 lakh 5,95,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
5.3 lakh 5,29,855 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
188per km² 2011
Sex ratio
918 Himachal Pradesh: 972
Child sex ratio (0–6)
928 Himachal Pradesh: 909
Literacy rate
78.8% Male 85.6% · Female 71.4%
Urban share
10.8% Himachal Pradesh: 10.0%
Growth 2001–11
+15.5% Himachal Pradesh: +12.9%
Area
2,825km² Census 2011
Households
98.2 thousand 5.4 people per household
Villages
976 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Sirmaur: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
6.2 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19511,66,053
19611,97,488
19712,44,922
19813,06,897
19913,79,695
20014,58,593
20115,29,855
2016 *5,56,000
2021 *5,77,000
2026 *5,95,000
2031 *6,09,000
2036 *6,18,000

* Estimate

How Sirmaur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Sirmaur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Paonta Sahib1,57,79929.8%90178.3%16.0%
2 Nahan84,14915.9%90984.6%34.3%
3 Pachhad53,80010.2%92785.6%0.0%
4 Rajgarh48,9999.2%94386.4%6.3%
5 Renuka47,3888.9%95672.3%0.0%
6 Kamrau37,0667.0%91168.3%0.0%
7 Shalai36,9057.0%90268.0%0.0%
8 Ronhat23,3244.4%87569.7%0.0%
9 Nohra23,0224.3%96383.4%0.0%
10 Dadahu17,4033.3%96279.4%0.0%

Largest towns in Sirmaur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Sirmaur (Census 2011)
  1. Nahan 28,899
  2. Paonta Sahib 25,183
  3. Rajgarh 3,083

How people in Sirmaur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

65.3%

Agricultural labourers

3.8%

Household industry

1.9%

Other work

28.9%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 52.9%.

Age structure of Sirmaur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Sirmaur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-425,31023,650
5-927,32224,772
10-1428,82226,585
15-1928,55525,852
20-2427,70225,560
25-2923,90122,213
30-3420,81219,032
35-3919,67117,908
40-4416,82715,420
45-4914,04213,127
50-5412,17110,904
55-599,1808,231
60-647,9397,374
65-695,0614,787
70-744,1103,864
75-792,0691,882
80+2,6182,281
Children (0–14)
29.5%
Himachal Pradesh 25.9%
Working age (15–59)
62.5%
Himachal Pradesh 63.8%
Older people (60+)
7.9%
Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
Median age
25.1years
Himachal Pradesh 28.1
Dependency ratio
52.9
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Himachal Pradesh 48.8

Languages spoken in Sirmaur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Sirmaur
  1. Hindi 94.1%
  2. Punjabi 3.9%
  3. Nepali 0.9%
  4. Tibetan 0.4%
  5. Urdu 0.1%
  6. Bengali 0.1%
  7. Khandeshi 0.1%
  8. Maithili 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi39.3%
  2. Pahari33.5%
  3. Sirmauri19.9%
  4. Punjabi3.9%
  5. Nepali0.9%
  6. Haryanvi0.4%
  7. Tibetan0.4%
  8. Bhojpuri0.2%

Housing and amenities in Sirmaur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 94.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 96.8%

  • Tap water 77.9%

    Himachal Pradesh 89.5%

  • Water source within premises 40.8%

    Himachal Pradesh 55.5%

  • Toilet within premises 62.1%

    Himachal Pradesh 69.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 36.8%

    Himachal Pradesh 29.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 76.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 74.8%

  • Closed drainage 30.4%

    Himachal Pradesh 24.9%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 29.8%

    Himachal Pradesh 38.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 67.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 58.7%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 72.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 74.9%

  • Television 60.7%

    Himachal Pradesh 74.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 18.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 15.5%

  • Computer or laptop 8.9%

    Himachal Pradesh 8.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 7.7%

    Himachal Pradesh 8.3%

  • Use banking services 81.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 89.1%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 11.4%

    Himachal Pradesh 8.9%

The home itself

  • Own their home 86.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 87.2%

  • Rent their home 10.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 10.3%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 87.9%

    Himachal Pradesh 76.9%

  • House in good condition 68.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 72.4%

  • Concrete roof 57.7%

    Himachal Pradesh 44.7%

  • Cement or tiled floor 60.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 58.0%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.1%

    Himachal Pradesh 20.7%

Himachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Sirmaur district held 7.7% of Himachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 5th of 12 districts.
  • Literacy is 78.8%, 4.0 points below the Himachal Pradesh average of 82.8%.
  • The sex ratio of 918 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 972.
  • The population grew 15.5% in 2001–11, faster than Himachal Pradesh's 12.9%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈5.95 lakh, implies growth of about 12% since 2011; it is tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Sirmaur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Sirmaur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Sirmaur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareHimachal Pradesh
Hindu 4,76,830 90.0% 95.2%
Muslim 33,215 6.3% 2.2%
Christian 577 0.1% 0.2%
Sikh 15,501 2.9% 1.2%
Buddhist 2,645 0.5% 1.1%
Jain 236 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 86 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 765 0.1% 0.1%
Total5,29,855100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sirmaur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈5,95,000 (5.95 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Sirmaur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Himachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 5,29,855.

What was the population of Sirmaur district in Census 2011?

5,29,855: 2,76,289 males and 2,53,566 females, of whom 57,165 lived in towns and 4,72,690 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Sirmaur?

Literacy was 78.8% in 2011 (men 85.6%, women 71.4%). The sex ratio was 918 females per 1,000 males, and 928 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Sirmaur district?

Nahan, with 28,899 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Sirmaur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 976 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh district data (CSV)