District of Himachal Pradesh
Kullu District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 4.89 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
4,89,000 489,000 1 March 2026
Kullu district's population is estimated at ≈4.89 lakh (4,89,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 4,37,903.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Himachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kullu district
- Census 2011
- 4,37,903
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.89 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 41,391
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 3,96,512
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 4.89 lakh 4,89,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 4.38 lakh 4,37,903 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 80per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 942 Himachal Pradesh: 972
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 962 Himachal Pradesh: 909
- Literacy rate
- 79.4% Male 87.4% · Female 70.9%
- Urban share
- 9.5% Himachal Pradesh: 10.0%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.8% Himachal Pradesh: +12.9%
- Area
- 5,503km² Census 2011
- Households
- 94.8 thousand 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 326 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,45,688 |
| 1961 | 1,52,925 |
| 1971 | 1,92,371 |
| 1981 | 2,38,734 |
| 1991 | 3,02,432 |
| 2001 | 3,81,571 |
| 2011 | 4,37,903 |
| 2016 * | 4,58,000 |
| 2021 * | 4,75,000 |
| 2026 * | 4,89,000 |
| 2031 * | 5,00,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,06,000 |
* Estimate
How Kullu's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kullu | 2,06,716 | 47.2% | 948 | 80.0% | 15.4% |
| 2 | Ani | 56,917 | 13.0% | 957 | 78.4% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Nermand | 53,089 | 12.1% | 966 | 76.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Manali | 51,661 | 11.8% | 864 | 80.8% | 15.7% |
| 5 | Banjar | 43,612 | 10.0% | 965 | 80.5% | 3.2% |
| 6 | Sainj | 25,908 | 5.9% | 942 | 78.1% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Kullu (Census 2011)
- Kullu 18,536
- Shamshi CT 8,870
- Manali 8,096
- Bhuntar 4,475
- Banjar 1,414
How people in Kullu worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
73.3%
Agricultural labourers
4.6%
Household industry
1.0%
Other work
21.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 61.5%.
Age structure of Kullu
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 17,910 | 17,308 |
| 5-9 | 19,478 | 18,701 |
| 10-14 | 21,770 | 20,749 |
| 15-19 | 22,757 | 21,060 |
| 20-24 | 23,183 | 21,856 |
| 25-29 | 20,875 | 19,080 |
| 30-34 | 18,404 | 17,076 |
| 35-39 | 17,046 | 15,894 |
| 40-44 | 14,350 | 13,513 |
| 45-49 | 12,497 | 11,730 |
| 50-54 | 10,081 | 9,460 |
| 55-59 | 8,340 | 7,307 |
| 60-64 | 6,573 | 6,386 |
| 65-69 | 4,337 | 4,182 |
| 70-74 | 3,375 | 3,416 |
| 75-79 | 1,878 | 1,892 |
| 80+ | 2,388 | 2,667 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.5%
- Himachal Pradesh 25.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.0%
- Himachal Pradesh 63.8%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.5%
- Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Median age
- 26.8years
- Himachal Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 47.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Himachal Pradesh 48.8
Languages spoken in Kullu
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 51 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 80.9%
- Kashmiri 10.4%
- Nepali 2.5%
- Lahauli 2.3%
- Punjabi 1.0%
- Kinnauri 0.8%
- Others 0.5%
- Tibetan 0.4%
- All other languages 1.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Kulvi44.3%
- Pahari23.5%
- Siraji10.3%
- Hindi7.8%
- Mandeali3.2%
- Nepali2.5%
- Lahauli2.3%
- Punjabi0.9%
Housing and amenities in Kullu
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 95.6%
Himachal Pradesh 96.8%
- Tap water 92.0%
Himachal Pradesh 89.5%
- Water source within premises 48.5%
Himachal Pradesh 55.5%
- Toilet within premises 58.4%
Himachal Pradesh 69.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 40.3%
Himachal Pradesh 29.7%
- Bathing area within premises 69.2%
Himachal Pradesh 74.8%
- Closed drainage 25.8%
Himachal Pradesh 24.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 41.9%
Himachal Pradesh 38.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 53.6%
Himachal Pradesh 58.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 80.8%
Himachal Pradesh 74.9%
- Television 70.0%
Himachal Pradesh 74.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 7.3%
Himachal Pradesh 15.5%
- Computer or laptop 7.3%
Himachal Pradesh 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 8.9%
Himachal Pradesh 8.3%
- Use banking services 89.5%
Himachal Pradesh 89.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.0%
Himachal Pradesh 8.9%
The home itself
- Own their home 84.4%
Himachal Pradesh 87.2%
- Rent their home 13.2%
Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 91.6%
Himachal Pradesh 76.9%
- House in good condition 72.7%
Himachal Pradesh 72.4%
- Concrete roof 24.3%
Himachal Pradesh 44.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 44.3%
Himachal Pradesh 58.0%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.5%
Himachal Pradesh 20.7%
Himachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Kullu district held 6.4% of Himachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 9th of 12 districts.
- Literacy is 79.4%, 3.4 points below the Himachal Pradesh average of 82.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 87.4% of men but only 70.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 942 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 972.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈4.89 lakh, implies growth of about 12% since 2011; it is tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Himachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kullu, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kullu (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Himachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 4,15,669 | 94.9% | 95.2% |
| Muslim | 2,974 | 0.7% | 2.2% |
| Christian | 1,568 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 1,396 | 0.3% | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | 15,377 | 3.5% | 1.1% |
| Jain | 94 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 83 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 742 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 4,37,903 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kullu district in 2026?
What was the population of Kullu district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kullu?
Which is the largest town in Kullu district?
How many villages and towns are in Kullu district?
⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction