GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Himachal Pradesh

Chamba District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 5.72 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

5,72,000 572,000 1 March 2026

Chamba district's population is estimated at ≈5.72 lakh (5,72,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,19,080.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Himachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Chamba district

Census 2011
5,19,080
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 5.72 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
36,108

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
4,82,972

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 5.72 lakh 5,72,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
5.19 lakh 5,19,080 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
80per km² 2011
Sex ratio
986 Himachal Pradesh: 972
Child sex ratio (0–6)
953 Himachal Pradesh: 909
Literacy rate
72.2% Male 82.6% · Female 61.7%
Urban share
7.0% Himachal Pradesh: 10.0%
Growth 2001–11
+12.6% Himachal Pradesh: +12.9%
Area
6,522km² Census 2011
Households
1.02 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
1,591 Census 2011
Towns
5 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Chamba: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
5.9 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19511,74,537
19612,15,929
19712,51,203
19813,11,147
19913,93,286
20014,60,887
20115,19,080
2016 *5,41,000
2021 *5,58,000
2026 *5,72,000
2031 *5,81,000
2036 *5,86,000

* Estimate

How Chamba's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Chamba's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Chamba1,79,25334.5%101074.0%11.1%
2 Chaurah78,98815.2%96760.4%0.0%
3 Saluni47,9399.2%98169.2%0.0%
4 Dalhousie46,7609.0%92181.4%22.7%
5 Bhattiyat42,9678.3%99476.1%13.0%
6 Sihunta39,8717.7%103176.7%0.0%
7 Bhalai25,3264.9%101667.5%0.0%
8 Brahmaur25,0144.8%94374.5%0.0%
9 Pangi18,8683.6%97071.0%0.0%
10 Holi14,0942.7%94872.8%0.0%

Largest towns in Chamba (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Chamba (Census 2011)
  1. Chamba 19,933
  2. Dalhousie 7,051
  3. Chuari Khas 3,770
  4. Dalhousie Cantonment 3,549
  5. Bakloh Cantonment 1,805

How people in Chamba worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

66.9%

Agricultural labourers

3.1%

Household industry

1.5%

Other work

28.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 56.7%.

Age structure of Chamba

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Chamba
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-425,03224,086
5-927,49525,813
10-1428,74327,550
15-1926,82226,013
20-2425,19025,853
25-2922,10321,855
30-3419,48018,872
35-3917,17417,090
40-4415,24115,794
45-4913,51213,443
50-5411,15111,295
55-598,9558,527
60-647,2217,406
65-694,9315,138
70-743,6834,023
75-791,9462,055
80+2,4442,791
Children (0–14)
30.6%
Himachal Pradesh 25.9%
Working age (15–59)
61.4%
Himachal Pradesh 63.8%
Older people (60+)
8.0%
Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
Median age
24.7years
Himachal Pradesh 28.1
Dependency ratio
55.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Himachal Pradesh 48.8

Languages spoken in Chamba

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 65 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Chamba
  1. Hindi 92.8%
  2. Punjabi 4.0%
  3. Kashmiri 1.3%
  4. Nepali 0.7%
  5. Dogri 0.3%
  6. Tibetan 0.1%
  7. Kinnauri 0.1%
  8. Others 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.5%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Pahari24.0%
  2. Chambeali/Chamrali23.2%
  3. Bharmauri/Gaddi21.8%
  4. Churahi14.4%
  5. Pangwali3.5%
  6. Bhateali2.9%
  7. Hindi2.9%
  8. Gojri/Gujjari/Gujar1.9%

Housing and amenities in Chamba

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 94.2%

    Himachal Pradesh 96.8%

  • Tap water 94.6%

    Himachal Pradesh 89.5%

  • Water source within premises 35.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 55.5%

  • Toilet within premises 51.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 69.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 47.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 29.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 45.4%

    Himachal Pradesh 74.8%

  • Closed drainage 14.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 24.9%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 21.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 38.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 77.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 58.7%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 70.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 74.9%

  • Television 61.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 74.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 8.7%

    Himachal Pradesh 15.5%

  • Computer or laptop 5.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 8.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 5.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 8.3%

  • Use banking services 89.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 89.1%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 17.3%

    Himachal Pradesh 8.9%

The home itself

  • Own their home 92.5%

    Himachal Pradesh 87.2%

  • Rent their home 6.4%

    Himachal Pradesh 10.3%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 70.0%

    Himachal Pradesh 76.9%

  • House in good condition 61.2%

    Himachal Pradesh 72.4%

  • Concrete roof 22.9%

    Himachal Pradesh 44.7%

  • Cement or tiled floor 40.2%

    Himachal Pradesh 58.0%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.4%

    Himachal Pradesh 20.7%

Himachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Chamba district held 7.6% of Himachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 7th of 12 districts.
  • Literacy is 72.2%, 10.6 points below the Himachal Pradesh average of 82.8%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 82.6% of men but only 61.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 986 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 972.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈5.72 lakh, implies growth of about 10% since 2011; it is tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Chamba, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Chamba (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Chamba (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareHimachal Pradesh
Hindu 4,79,782 92.4% 95.2%
Muslim 32,455 6.3% 2.2%
Christian 1,559 0.3% 0.2%
Sikh 2,745 0.5% 1.2%
Buddhist 1,740 0.3% 1.1%
Jain 57 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 14 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 728 0.1% 0.1%
Total5,19,080100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Chamba district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈5,72,000 (5.72 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Chamba's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Himachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 5,19,080.

What was the population of Chamba district in Census 2011?

5,19,080: 2,61,320 males and 2,57,760 females, of whom 36,108 lived in towns and 4,82,972 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Chamba?

Literacy was 72.2% in 2011 (men 82.6%, women 61.7%). The sex ratio was 986 females per 1,000 males, and 953 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Chamba district?

Chamba, with 19,933 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Chamba district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,591 Census 2011 villages and 5 towns.

⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh district data (CSV)