District of Himachal Pradesh
Mandi District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 10.89 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
10,89,000 1.09 million 1 March 2026
Mandi district's population is estimated at ≈10.89 lakh (10,89,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 9,99,777.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Himachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Mandi district
- Census 2011
- 9,99,777
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 10.89 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 62,637
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 9,37,140
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 10.89 lakh 10,89,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10 lakh 9,99,777 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 253per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1007 Himachal Pradesh: 972
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 916 Himachal Pradesh: 909
- Literacy rate
- 81.5% Male 89.6% · Female 73.7%
- Urban share
- 6.3% Himachal Pradesh: 10.0%
- Growth 2001–11
- +10.9% Himachal Pradesh: +12.9%
- Area
- 3,950km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.19 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 3,338 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,10,626 |
| 1961 | 3,84,259 |
| 1971 | 5,15,180 |
| 1981 | 6,44,827 |
| 1991 | 7,76,372 |
| 2001 | 9,01,344 |
| 2011 | 9,99,777 |
| 2016 * | 10,38,000 |
| 2021 * | 10,67,000 |
| 2026 * | 10,89,000 |
| 2031 * | 11,03,000 |
| 2036 * | 11,08,000 |
* Estimate
How Mandi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandi | 2,16,051 | 21.6% | 986 | 84.1% | 13.1% |
| 2 | Sundarnagar | 1,11,351 | 11.1% | 973 | 82.7% | 21.9% |
| 3 | Karsog | 93,126 | 9.3% | 976 | 78.7% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Jogindarnagar | 84,470 | 8.4% | 1048 | 82.0% | 6.3% |
| 5 | Sarkaghat | 64,269 | 6.4% | 1058 | 86.4% | 7.3% |
| 6 | Chachyot | 57,723 | 5.8% | 998 | 80.7% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Thunag | 50,308 | 5.0% | 976 | 79.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Padhar | 49,357 | 4.9% | 977 | 74.4% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Baldwara | 43,811 | 4.4% | 1043 | 84.9% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Bali Chowki | 37,913 | 3.8% | 955 | 75.7% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Nihri | 35,569 | 3.6% | 970 | 75.3% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Dharmpur | 34,777 | 3.5% | 1101 | 81.5% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Aut | 30,893 | 3.1% | 975 | 79.7% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Kotli | 25,860 | 2.6% | 1075 | 81.4% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Lad Bharol | 25,832 | 2.6% | 1218 | 81.6% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Bhadrota | 21,542 | 2.2% | 1012 | 82.9% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Sandhol | 16,925 | 1.7% | 1098 | 82.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Mandi (Census 2011)
- Mandi 26,422
- Sundarnagar 24,344
- Jogindarnagar 5,335
- Sarkaghat 4,715
- Rawalsar 1,821
How people in Mandi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
67.7%
Agricultural labourers
2.8%
Household industry
1.2%
Other work
28.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 57.3%.
Age structure of Mandi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 41,132 | 37,564 |
| 5-9 | 44,608 | 41,161 |
| 10-14 | 48,938 | 44,950 |
| 15-19 | 47,780 | 44,502 |
| 20-24 | 44,215 | 45,730 |
| 25-29 | 40,476 | 43,229 |
| 30-34 | 39,763 | 41,359 |
| 35-39 | 37,545 | 38,776 |
| 40-44 | 31,165 | 33,255 |
| 45-49 | 28,016 | 29,442 |
| 50-54 | 23,876 | 25,171 |
| 55-59 | 19,464 | 20,159 |
| 60-64 | 16,931 | 17,630 |
| 65-69 | 11,185 | 11,868 |
| 70-74 | 8,980 | 10,344 |
| 75-79 | 5,671 | 6,304 |
| 80+ | 7,531 | 9,547 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.9%
- Himachal Pradesh 25.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.5%
- Himachal Pradesh 63.8%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.6%
- Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Median age
- 28.5years
- Himachal Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 49.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Himachal Pradesh 48.8
Languages spoken in Mandi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 47 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.1%
- Punjabi 0.9%
- Kashmiri 0.2%
- Tibetan 0.2%
- Nepali 0.2%
- Khandeshi 0.1%
- Others 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Mandeali59.1%
- Pahari33.3%
- Hindi4.1%
- Punjabi0.7%
- Kangri0.5%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.3%
- Bilaspuri Kahluri0.2%
- Siraji0.2%
Housing and amenities in Mandi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 97.5%
Himachal Pradesh 96.8%
- Tap water 95.2%
Himachal Pradesh 89.5%
- Water source within premises 55.9%
Himachal Pradesh 55.5%
- Toilet within premises 82.7%
Himachal Pradesh 69.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 16.1%
Himachal Pradesh 29.7%
- Bathing area within premises 79.5%
Himachal Pradesh 74.8%
- Closed drainage 20.8%
Himachal Pradesh 24.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.0%
Himachal Pradesh 38.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 71.6%
Himachal Pradesh 58.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.5%
Himachal Pradesh 74.9%
- Television 71.5%
Himachal Pradesh 74.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.0%
Himachal Pradesh 15.5%
- Computer or laptop 7.4%
Himachal Pradesh 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 7.3%
Himachal Pradesh 8.3%
- Use banking services 91.4%
Himachal Pradesh 89.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 11.8%
Himachal Pradesh 8.9%
The home itself
- Own their home 93.4%
Himachal Pradesh 87.2%
- Rent their home 5.0%
Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 88.5%
Himachal Pradesh 76.9%
- House in good condition 71.2%
Himachal Pradesh 72.4%
- Concrete roof 41.7%
Himachal Pradesh 44.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 60.5%
Himachal Pradesh 58.0%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 13.9%
Himachal Pradesh 20.7%
Himachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Mandi district held 14.6% of Himachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 2nd of 12 districts.
- Literacy is 81.5%, 1.3 points below the Himachal Pradesh average of 82.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 89.6% of men but only 73.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1007 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 972.
- The population grew 10.9% in 2001–11, slower than Himachal Pradesh's 12.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈10.89 lakh, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Himachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mandi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Mandi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Himachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 9,81,412 | 98.2% | 95.2% |
| Muslim | 9,460 | 0.9% | 2.2% |
| Christian | 876 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 4,081 | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | 2,628 | 0.3% | 1.1% |
| Jain | 43 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 86 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,191 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 9,99,777 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mandi district in 2026?
What was the population of Mandi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mandi?
Which is the largest town in Mandi district?
How many villages and towns are in Mandi district?
⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction