District of Himachal Pradesh
Lahaul and Spiti District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 31 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
31,000 31,000 1 March 2026
Lahaul and Spiti district's population is estimated at ≈31 thousand (31,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 31,564.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Himachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Lahaul and Spiti district
- Census 2011
- 31,564
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 31 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 0
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 31,564
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 31 thousand 31,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 31.6 thousand 31,564 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 2per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 903 Himachal Pradesh: 972
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 1033 Himachal Pradesh: 909
- Literacy rate
- 76.8% Male 85.7% · Female 66.8%
- Urban share
- 0.0% Himachal Pradesh: 10.0%
- Growth 2001–11
- −5.0% Himachal Pradesh: +12.9%
- Area
- 13,841km² Census 2011
- Households
- 6.7 thousand 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 521 Census 2011
- Towns
- 0 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 15,338 |
| 1961 | 23,682 |
| 1971 | 27,568 |
| 1981 | 32,100 |
| 1991 | 31,294 |
| 2001 | 33,224 |
| 2011 | 31,564 |
| 2016 * | 32,000 |
| 2021 * | 31,000 |
| 2026 * | 31,000 |
| 2031 * | 30,000 |
| 2036 * | 29,000 |
* Estimate
How Lahaul and Spiti's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spiti | 12,457 | 39.5% | 862 | 79.8% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Lahul | 10,218 | 32.4% | 887 | 76.1% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Udaipur | 8,889 | 28.2% | 983 | 73.6% | 0.0% |
How people in Lahaul and Spiti worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
58.2%
Agricultural labourers
3.0%
Household industry
0.9%
Other work
38.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 61.1%.
Age structure of Lahaul and Spiti
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,044 | 1,091 |
| 5-9 | 1,251 | 1,227 |
| 10-14 | 1,292 | 1,340 |
| 15-19 | 1,460 | 1,249 |
| 20-24 | 1,672 | 1,317 |
| 25-29 | 1,637 | 1,348 |
| 30-34 | 1,482 | 1,230 |
| 35-39 | 1,342 | 1,082 |
| 40-44 | 1,213 | 959 |
| 45-49 | 1,028 | 845 |
| 50-54 | 813 | 794 |
| 55-59 | 676 | 618 |
| 60-64 | 515 | 529 |
| 65-69 | 310 | 359 |
| 70-74 | 247 | 344 |
| 75-79 | 202 | 232 |
| 80+ | 268 | 293 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.1%
- Himachal Pradesh 25.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.3%
- Himachal Pradesh 63.8%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.5%
- Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Median age
- 29.5years
- Himachal Pradesh 28.1
- Dependency ratio
- 43.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Himachal Pradesh 48.8
Languages spoken in Lahaul and Spiti
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 38 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Kinnauri 40.9%
- Gujarati 26.5%
- Hindi 7.5%
- Others 7.4%
- Bhotia 3.0%
- Nepali 2.8%
- Tibetan 2.6%
- Kurukh/Oraon 2.4%
- All other languages 6.9%
Largest mother tongues
- Kinnauri40.9%
- Pattani26.5%
- Bhotia2.9%
- Hindi2.9%
- Nepali2.8%
- Tibetan2.6%
- Kurukh/Oraon2.4%
- Pahari2.0%
Housing and amenities in Lahaul and Spiti
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 83.9%
Himachal Pradesh 96.8%
- Tap water 91.5%
Himachal Pradesh 89.5%
- Water source within premises 25.7%
Himachal Pradesh 55.5%
- Toilet within premises 78.1%
Himachal Pradesh 69.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 20.5%
Himachal Pradesh 29.7%
- Bathing area within premises 73.9%
Himachal Pradesh 74.8%
- Closed drainage 13.6%
Himachal Pradesh 24.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 30.6%
Himachal Pradesh 38.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 65.9%
Himachal Pradesh 58.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.9%
Himachal Pradesh 74.9%
- Television 73.8%
Himachal Pradesh 74.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 8.4%
Himachal Pradesh 15.5%
- Computer or laptop 3.8%
Himachal Pradesh 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 8.0%
Himachal Pradesh 8.3%
- Use banking services 91.2%
Himachal Pradesh 89.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 11.8%
Himachal Pradesh 8.9%
The home itself
- Own their home 75.2%
Himachal Pradesh 87.2%
- Rent their home 18.3%
Himachal Pradesh 10.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 28.7%
Himachal Pradesh 76.9%
- House in good condition 65.5%
Himachal Pradesh 72.4%
- Concrete roof 15.2%
Himachal Pradesh 44.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 25.8%
Himachal Pradesh 58.0%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 24.5%
Himachal Pradesh 20.7%
Himachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Lahaul and Spiti district held 0.5% of Himachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 12th of 12 districts.
- Literacy is 76.8%, 6.0 points below the Himachal Pradesh average of 82.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 85.7% of men but only 66.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 903 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 972.
- 0.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Himachal Pradesh as a whole (10.0%).
- The population grew -5.0% in 2001–11, slower than Himachal Pradesh's 12.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈31 thousand, implies growth of about -2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Himachal Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Himachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 June 2026 – 15 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Lahaul and Spiti, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Lahaul and Spiti (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Himachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 11,649 | 36.9% | 95.2% |
| Muslim | 74 | 0.2% | 2.2% |
| Christian | 212 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 35 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | 19,572 | 62.0% | 1.1% |
| Jain | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 18 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 31,564 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lahaul and Spiti district in 2026?
What was the population of Lahaul and Spiti district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Lahaul and Spiti?
How many villages and towns are in Lahaul and Spiti district?
⤓ Download Himachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction