GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Mizoram

Champhai District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 80 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

80,000 80,000 1 March 2026

Champhai district's population is estimated at ≈80 thousand (80,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Mizoram projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 72,365 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Mizoram. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Champhai district

Census 2011
72,365
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 80 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
32,734

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
39,631

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 80 thousand 80,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
72.4 thousand 72,365 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 44per km² 2011
Sex ratio
994 Mizoram: 976
Child sex ratio (0–6)
960 Mizoram: 970
Literacy rate
96.2% Male 97.5% · Female 94.8%
Urban share
45.2% Mizoram: 52.1%
Growth 2001–11
+16.7% Mizoram: +23.5%
Area
≈ 1,635km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
14.7 thousand 4.9 people per household
Villages
44 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Champhai: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
83k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199147,779
200162,034
201172,365
2016 *75,000
2021 *78,000
2026 *80,000
2031 *82,000
2036 *83,000

* Estimate

How Champhai's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Champhai's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Champhai43,04059.5%100096.1%76.1%
2 Khawbung22,13730.6%97796.2%0.0%
3 Khawzawl(part)6,1718.5%102195.9%0.0%
4 Ngopa(part)1,0171.4%94198.9%0.0%

How people in Champhai worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

55.2%

Agricultural labourers

12.5%

Household industry

1.8%

Other work

30.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.2%.

Age structure of Champhai

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Champhai
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-44,3224,251
5-94,2504,069
10-143,9813,935
15-193,6433,496
20-243,4163,407
25-293,2673,300
30-342,7662,833
35-392,2232,210
40-441,8571,790
45-491,7391,669
50-541,4841,432
55-591,0341,028
60-64856862
65-69600612
70-74457408
75-79291278
80+265285
Children (0–14)
34.3%
Mizoram 32.5%
Working age (15–59)
58.9%
Mizoram 61.3%
Older people (60+)
6.8%
Mizoram 6.3%
Median age
23.1years
Mizoram 23.7
Dependency ratio
63.2
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Mizoram 57.5

Languages spoken in Champhai

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 46 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Champhai
  1. Lushai/Mizo 86.6%
  2. Paite 12.3%
  3. Hindi 0.3%
  4. Bengali 0.2%
  5. Pawi 0.1%
  6. Manipuri 0.1%
  7. Nepali 0.1%
  8. Hmar 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.3%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Lushai/Mizo86.6%
  2. Paite12.3%
  3. Hindi0.2%
  4. Bengali0.2%
  5. Pawi0.1%
  6. Manipuri0.1%
  7. Nepali0.1%
  8. Hmar0.0%

Housing and amenities in Champhai

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 92.4%

    Mizoram 84.1%

  • Tap water 65.3%

    Mizoram 58.6%

  • Water source within premises 11.9%

    Mizoram 31.2%

  • Toilet within premises 94.8%

    Mizoram 91.9%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 4.4%

    Mizoram 6.6%

  • Bathing area within premises 80.6%

    Mizoram 75.0%

  • Closed drainage 6.9%

    Mizoram 13.1%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 40.3%

    Mizoram 52.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 56.0%

    Mizoram 44.8%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 73.3%

    Mizoram 71.0%

  • Television 54.9%

    Mizoram 55.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 9.4%

    Mizoram 13.8%

  • Computer or laptop 10.4%

    Mizoram 15.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 5.7%

    Mizoram 7.3%

  • Use banking services 59.1%

    Mizoram 54.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 18.9%

    Mizoram 19.0%

The home itself

  • Own their home 70.7%

    Mizoram 65.9%

  • Rent their home 26.9%

    Mizoram 31.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 71.4%

    Mizoram 64.2%

  • House in good condition 49.8%

    Mizoram 62.3%

  • Concrete roof 4.9%

    Mizoram 13.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 14.8%

    Mizoram 24.4%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.6%

    Mizoram 21.7%

Mizoram

What the numbers say

  • Champhai district held 6.6% of Mizoram's population in 2011, 6th of 11 districts.
  • Literacy is 96.2%, 4.8 points above the Mizoram average of 91.3%.
  • The sex ratio of 994 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 976.
  • 45.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Mizoram as a whole (52.1%).
  • The population grew 16.7% in 2001–11, slower than Mizoram's 23.5% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈80 thousand, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Mizoram projection.

How this district was formed

Champhai covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Champhai (2011) 100.0% of this district
    57.6% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Champhai, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Champhai (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Champhai (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMizoram
Hindu ≈ 700 1.0% 2.7%
Muslim ≈ 400 0.6% 1.4%
Christian ≈ 71,000 98.1% 87.2%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist ≈ 100 0.1% 8.5%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 0 0.1% 0.1%
Religion not stated ≈ 100 0.1% 0.1%
Total72,365100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Champhai district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈80,000 (80 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Champhai's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Mizoram projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 72,365.

What was the population of Champhai district in Census 2011?

72,365: 36,288 males and 36,077 females, of whom 32,734 lived in towns and 39,631 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Champhai?

Literacy was 96.2% in 2011 (men 97.5%, women 94.8%). The sex ratio was 994 females per 1,000 males, and 960 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Champhai district?

Champhai, with 32,734 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Champhai district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 44 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Mizoram district data (CSV)