GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Mizoram

Hnahthial District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 32 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

32,000 32,000 1 March 2026

Hnahthial district's population is estimated at ≈32 thousand (32,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Mizoram projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 28,488 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Mizoram. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Hnahthial district

Census 2011
28,488
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 32 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
7,187

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
21,301

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 32 thousand 32,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
28.5 thousand 28,488 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 27per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1003 Mizoram: 976
Child sex ratio (0–6)
1012 Mizoram: 970
Literacy rate
96.6% Male 97.2% · Female 96.0%
Urban share
25.2% Mizoram: 52.1%
Growth 2001–11
+17.6% Mizoram: +23.5%
Area
≈ 1,043km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
5.9 thousand 4.9 people per household
Villages
29 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Hnahthial: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
33k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199119,662
200124,216
201128,488
2016 *30,000
2021 *31,000
2026 *32,000
2031 *33,000
2036 *33,000

* Estimate

How Hnahthial's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Hnahthial's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Hnahthial26,11391.7%100396.7%27.5%
2 Lunglei(part)2,3758.3%100996.0%0.0%

How people in Hnahthial worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

76.4%

Agricultural labourers

10.1%

Household industry

0.7%

Other work

12.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 72.2%.

Age structure of Hnahthial

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Hnahthial
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,6161,550
5-91,6281,569
10-141,6371,558
15-191,4171,361
20-241,4021,394
25-291,2951,264
30-341,1731,073
35-39970886
40-44806707
45-49731657
50-54607561
55-59437384
60-64332323
65-69217204
70-74159148
75-7998101
80+98112
Children (0–14)
33.6%
Mizoram 32.5%
Working age (15–59)
60.1%
Mizoram 61.3%
Older people (60+)
6.3%
Mizoram 6.3%
Median age
23.4years
Mizoram 23.7
Dependency ratio
60.2
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Mizoram 57.5

Languages spoken in Hnahthial

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 57 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Hnahthial
  1. Lushai/Mizo 98.4%
  2. Pawi 0.4%
  3. Bengali 0.3%
  4. Hindi 0.3%
  5. Nepali 0.1%
  6. Others 0.1%
  7. Santali 0.1%
  8. Paite 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.3%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Lushai/Mizo98.4%
  2. Pawi0.4%
  3. Bengali0.3%
  4. Hindi0.3%
  5. Nepali0.1%
  6. Santali0.1%
  7. Paite0.1%
  8. Chakma0.0%

Housing and amenities in Hnahthial

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 97.1%

    Mizoram 84.1%

  • Tap water 62.1%

    Mizoram 58.6%

  • Water source within premises 12.3%

    Mizoram 31.2%

  • Toilet within premises 96.8%

    Mizoram 91.9%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 3.0%

    Mizoram 6.6%

  • Bathing area within premises 89.0%

    Mizoram 75.0%

  • Closed drainage 2.5%

    Mizoram 13.1%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 31.8%

    Mizoram 52.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 67.6%

    Mizoram 44.8%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 69.5%

    Mizoram 71.0%

  • Television 47.3%

    Mizoram 55.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 9.9%

    Mizoram 13.8%

  • Computer or laptop 5.2%

    Mizoram 15.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 4.2%

    Mizoram 7.3%

  • Use banking services 40.9%

    Mizoram 54.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 20.3%

    Mizoram 19.0%

The home itself

  • Own their home 77.5%

    Mizoram 65.9%

  • Rent their home 21.3%

    Mizoram 31.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 76.5%

    Mizoram 64.2%

  • House in good condition 67.3%

    Mizoram 62.3%

  • Concrete roof 1.9%

    Mizoram 13.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 10.2%

    Mizoram 24.4%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 14.3%

    Mizoram 21.7%

Mizoram

What the numbers say

  • Hnahthial district held 2.6% of Mizoram's population in 2011, 11th of 11 districts.
  • Literacy is 96.6%, 5.3 points above the Mizoram average of 91.3%.
  • The sex ratio of 1003 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 976.
  • 25.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Mizoram as a whole (52.1%).
  • The population grew 17.6% in 2001–11, slower than Mizoram's 23.5% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈32 thousand, implies growth of about 12% since 2011; it is tied to the official Mizoram projection.

How this district was formed

Hnahthial covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Lunglei (2011) 100.0% of this district
    17.7% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Hnahthial, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Hnahthial (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Hnahthial (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMizoram
Hindu ≈ 200 0.6% 2.7%
Muslim ≈ 200 0.5% 1.4%
Christian ≈ 28,100 98.7% 87.2%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Buddhist ≈ 0 0.1% 8.5%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Religion not stated ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Total28,488100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hnahthial district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈32,000 (32 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Hnahthial's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Mizoram projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 28,488.

What was the population of Hnahthial district in Census 2011?

28,488: 14,222 males and 14,266 females, of whom 7,187 lived in towns and 21,301 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Hnahthial?

Literacy was 96.6% in 2011 (men 97.2%, women 96.0%). The sex ratio was 1003 females per 1,000 males, and 1012 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Hnahthial district?

Hnahthial, with 7,187 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Hnahthial district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 29 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Mizoram district data (CSV)