District of Mizoram
Khawzawl District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 40 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
40,000 40,000 1 March 2026
Khawzawl district's population is estimated at ≈40 thousand (40,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Mizoram projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 36,421 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Mizoram. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Khawzawl district
- Census 2011
- 36,421
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 40 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 15,795
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 20,626
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 40 thousand 40,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 36.4 thousand 36,421 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 43per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 972 Mizoram: 976
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 982 Mizoram: 970
- Literacy rate
- 96.3% Male 97.2% · Female 95.4%
- Urban share
- 43.4% Mizoram: 52.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.7% Mizoram: +23.5%
- Area
- ≈ 852km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 7.4 thousand 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 32 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 24,086 |
| 2001 | 31,207 |
| 2011 | 36,421 |
| 2016 * | 38,000 |
| 2021 * | 39,000 |
| 2026 * | 40,000 |
| 2031 * | 41,000 |
| 2036 * | 42,000 |
* Estimate
How Khawzawl's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khawzawl(part) | 29,760 | 81.7% | 966 | 95.8% | 45.4% |
| 2 | East Lungdar (Part) | 5,907 | 16.2% | 1007 | 98.5% | 38.5% |
| 3 | Serchhip(part) | 754 | 2.1% | 928 | 98.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Khawzawl (Census 2011)
- Khawzawl 11,022
- Khawhai 2,496
- Biate 2,277
How people in Khawzawl worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
74.6%
Agricultural labourers
6.2%
Household industry
1.4%
Other work
17.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.1%.
Age structure of Khawzawl
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,170 | 2,132 |
| 5-9 | 2,134 | 2,045 |
| 10-14 | 2,003 | 1,981 |
| 15-19 | 1,835 | 1,761 |
| 20-24 | 1,722 | 1,716 |
| 25-29 | 1,645 | 1,660 |
| 30-34 | 1,393 | 1,427 |
| 35-39 | 1,120 | 1,114 |
| 40-44 | 935 | 901 |
| 45-49 | 876 | 841 |
| 50-54 | 747 | 721 |
| 55-59 | 521 | 518 |
| 60-64 | 431 | 434 |
| 65-69 | 303 | 309 |
| 70-74 | 230 | 206 |
| 75-79 | 147 | 140 |
| 80+ | 134 | 144 |
- Children (0–14)
- 34.2%
- Mizoram 32.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 58.9%
- Mizoram 61.3%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.8%
- Mizoram 6.3%
- Median age
- 23.1years
- Mizoram 23.7
- Dependency ratio
- 63.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Mizoram 57.5
Languages spoken in Khawzawl
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 48 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Lushai/Mizo 97.3%
- Paite 2.2%
- Hindi 0.1%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Manipuri 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Pawi 0.1%
- Others 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Lushai/Mizo97.3%
- Paite2.2%
- Nepali0.1%
- Hindi0.1%
- Manipuri0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Pawi0.1%
- Haryanvi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Khawzawl
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 97.0%
Mizoram 84.1%
- Tap water 74.9%
Mizoram 58.6%
- Water source within premises 10.3%
Mizoram 31.2%
- Toilet within premises 97.2%
Mizoram 91.9%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 1.1%
Mizoram 6.6%
- Bathing area within premises 85.9%
Mizoram 75.0%
- Closed drainage 5.2%
Mizoram 13.1%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 34.9%
Mizoram 52.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 63.7%
Mizoram 44.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 78.9%
Mizoram 71.0%
- Television 51.7%
Mizoram 55.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 17.3%
Mizoram 13.8%
- Computer or laptop 7.3%
Mizoram 15.2%
- Car, jeep or van 3.6%
Mizoram 7.3%
- Use banking services 42.6%
Mizoram 54.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 14.4%
Mizoram 19.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 79.4%
Mizoram 65.9%
- Rent their home 19.9%
Mizoram 31.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 73.8%
Mizoram 64.2%
- House in good condition 47.1%
Mizoram 62.3%
- Concrete roof 2.9%
Mizoram 13.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 13.4%
Mizoram 24.4%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 24.9%
Mizoram 21.7%
Mizoram
What the numbers say
- Khawzawl district held 3.3% of Mizoram's population in 2011, 10th of 11 districts.
- Literacy is 96.3%, 5.0 points above the Mizoram average of 91.3%.
- 43.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Mizoram as a whole (52.1%).
- The population grew 16.7% in 2001–11, slower than Mizoram's 23.5% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈40 thousand, implies growth of about 10% since 2011; it is tied to the official Mizoram projection.
- It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (Champhai, Serchhip); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 32 village and 3 town records.
How this district was formed
Khawzawl covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Champhai (2011) 97.9% of this district
28.4% of the 2011 district - Serchhip (2011) 2.1% of this district
1.2% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Mizoram →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Khawzawl, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Khawzawl (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Mizoram |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 200 | 0.6% | 2.7% |
| Muslim | ≈ 200 | 0.4% | 1.4% |
| Christian | ≈ 35,800 | 98.3% | 87.2% |
| Sikh | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.2% | 8.5% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 100 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 36,421 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Khawzawl district in 2026?
What was the population of Khawzawl district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Khawzawl?
Which is the largest town in Khawzawl district?
How many villages and towns are in Khawzawl district?
⤓ Download Mizoram district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction