District of Sikkim
Gangtok District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 2.35 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
2,35,000 235,000 1 March 2026
Gangtok district's population is estimated at ≈2.35 lakh (2,35,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Sikkim projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,99,290 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Sikkim. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 1,00,286
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.2 lakh
District
Gangtok district
- Census 2011
- 1,99,290
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 2.35 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 2.35 lakh 2,35,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 1.99 lakh 1,99,290 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 407per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 850 Sikkim: 890
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 951 Sikkim: 957
- Literacy rate
- 86.1% Male 90.5% · Female 80.9%
- Urban share
- 58.5% Sikkim: 25.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.7% Sikkim: +12.9%
- Area
- ≈ 490km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 43.7 thousand 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 65 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 1,25,408 |
| 2001 | 1,72,204 |
| 2011 | 1,99,290 |
| 2016 * | 2,11,000 |
| 2021 * | 2,24,000 |
| 2026 * | 2,35,000 |
| 2031 * | 2,46,000 |
| 2036 * | 2,55,000 |
* Estimate
Largest towns in Gangtok (Census 2011)
- Gangtok 1,00,286
- Rangpo 10,450
- Singtam 5,868
How people in Gangtok worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
16.3%
Agricultural labourers
5.4%
Household industry
1.7%
Other work
76.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.9%.
Age structure of Gangtok
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 6,708 | 6,396 |
| 5-9 | 8,486 | 8,294 |
| 10-14 | 10,108 | 9,760 |
| 15-19 | 10,676 | 10,511 |
| 20-24 | 11,784 | 10,809 |
| 25-29 | 12,544 | 10,245 |
| 30-34 | 10,364 | 8,106 |
| 35-39 | 8,368 | 6,893 |
| 40-44 | 7,062 | 5,605 |
| 45-49 | 5,569 | 4,503 |
| 50-54 | 4,531 | 3,566 |
| 55-59 | 3,266 | 2,435 |
| 60-64 | 2,242 | 1,806 |
| 65-69 | 1,713 | 1,576 |
| 70-74 | 1,310 | 1,019 |
| 75-79 | 786 | 606 |
| 80+ | 801 | 664 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.0%
- Sikkim 27.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 68.7%
- Sikkim 66.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.3%
- Sikkim 6.7%
- Median age
- 26.3years
- Sikkim 25.4
- Dependency ratio
- 41.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Sikkim 46.4
Languages spoken in Gangtok
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 60 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Nepali 62.6%
- Hindi 13.9%
- Bhotia 8.6%
- Lepcha 3.8%
- Bengali 1.9%
- Tamang 1.3%
- Limbu 1.2%
- Sherpa 1.1%
- All other languages 5.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Nepali62.6%
- Hindi10.0%
- Bhotia8.6%
- Lepcha3.8%
- Bhojpuri2.5%
- Bengali1.9%
- Tamang1.3%
- Sherpa1.1%
Housing and amenities in Gangtok
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 95.8%
Sikkim 92.5%
- Tap water 85.7%
Sikkim 85.3%
- Water source within premises 64.9%
Sikkim 52.6%
- Toilet within premises 91.1%
Sikkim 87.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 6.4%
Sikkim 11.3%
- Bathing area within premises 81.6%
Sikkim 68.6%
- Closed drainage 31.1%
Sikkim 14.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 67.5%
Sikkim 41.3%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 24.2%
Sikkim 53.3%
What households own
- Mobile phone 81.6%
Sikkim 71.2%
- Television 70.3%
Sikkim 54.7%
- Scooter or motorcycle 3.5%
Sikkim 2.9%
- Computer or laptop 19.2%
Sikkim 11.6%
- Car, jeep or van 12.7%
Sikkim 8.3%
- Use banking services 70.5%
Sikkim 67.5%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.0%
Sikkim 18.2%
The home itself
- Own their home 44.5%
Sikkim 64.5%
- Rent their home 50.2%
Sikkim 30.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 69.6%
Sikkim 47.1%
- House in good condition 69.7%
Sikkim 56.5%
- Concrete roof 40.9%
Sikkim 23.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 77.0%
Sikkim 56.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.5%
Sikkim 23.2%
Sikkim
What the numbers say
- Gangtok district held 32.6% of Sikkim's population in 2011, 1st of 6 districts.
- Literacy is 86.1%, 4.7 points above the Sikkim average of 81.4%.
- The sex ratio of 850 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 890.
- 58.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Sikkim as a whole (25.2%).
- The population grew 15.7% in 2001–11, faster than Sikkim's 12.9% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈2.35 lakh, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Sikkim projection.
- Its largest town, Gangtok, had 1 lakh people in 2011, 50.3% of the district.
How this district was formed
Gangtok covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- East District (2011) 100.0% of this district
70.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Sikkim →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Gangtok, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Gangtok (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Sikkim |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 1,24,500 | 62.5% | 57.8% |
| Muslim | ≈ 4,800 | 2.4% | 1.6% |
| Christian | ≈ 16,900 | 8.5% | 9.9% |
| Sikh | ≈ 800 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 50,800 | 25.5% | 27.4% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 800 | 0.4% | 2.7% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 700 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 1,99,290 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gangtok district in 2026?
What was the population of Gangtok district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Gangtok?
Which is the largest town in Gangtok district?
How many villages and towns are in Gangtok district?
⤓ Download Sikkim district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction