GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Sikkim

Gyalshing District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 82 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

82,000 82,000 1 March 2026

Gyalshing district's population is estimated at ≈82 thousand (82,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Sikkim projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 71,672 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Sikkim. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Gyalshing district

Census 2011
71,672
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 82 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,013

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
67,659

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 82 thousand 82,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
71.7 thousand 71,672 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 119per km² 2011
Sex ratio
928 Sikkim: 890
Child sex ratio (0–6)
954 Sikkim: 957
Literacy rate
77.1% Male 83.6% · Female 70.1%
Urban share
5.6% Sikkim: 25.2%
Growth 2001–11
+10.7% Sikkim: +12.9%
Area
≈ 601km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
14.3 thousand 5.0 people per household
Villages
72 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Gyalshing: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
87k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199151,566
200164,749
201171,672
2016 *75,000
2021 *79,000
2026 *82,000
2031 *85,000
2036 *87,000

* Estimate

How people in Gyalshing worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

61.3%

Agricultural labourers

10.8%

Household industry

1.7%

Other work

26.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 53.9%.

Age structure of Gyalshing

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Gyalshing
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-42,7772,670
5-93,7943,657
10-144,5024,356
15-194,1584,003
20-243,7663,765
25-293,4283,359
30-342,7402,708
35-392,3082,218
40-442,0371,836
45-491,7211,516
50-541,5531,292
55-591,161970
60-64978832
65-69699596
70-74572426
75-79321246
80+302244
Children (0–14)
30.4%
Sikkim 27.2%
Working age (15–59)
62.3%
Sikkim 66.1%
Older people (60+)
7.3%
Sikkim 6.7%
Median age
23.9years
Sikkim 25.4
Dependency ratio
54.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Sikkim 46.4

Languages spoken in Gyalshing

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 46 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Gyalshing
  1. Nepali 51.8%
  2. Limbu 22.6%
  3. Lepcha 8.7%
  4. Bhotia 7.1%
  5. Sherpa 2.7%
  6. Hindi 2.6%
  7. Rai 1.5%
  8. Others 1.0%
  9. All other languages 2.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nepali51.8%
  2. Limbu22.1%
  3. Lepcha8.7%
  4. Bhotia7.1%
  5. Sherpa2.7%
  6. Rai1.5%
  7. Hindi1.5%
  8. Bhojpuri0.9%

Housing and amenities in Gyalshing

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.1%

    Sikkim 92.5%

  • Tap water 86.9%

    Sikkim 85.3%

  • Water source within premises 35.8%

    Sikkim 52.6%

  • Toilet within premises 85.9%

    Sikkim 87.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 13.2%

    Sikkim 11.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 58.0%

    Sikkim 68.6%

  • Closed drainage 6.1%

    Sikkim 14.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 19.5%

    Sikkim 41.3%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 78.1%

    Sikkim 53.3%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 57.7%

    Sikkim 71.2%

  • Television 37.3%

    Sikkim 54.7%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 1.9%

    Sikkim 2.9%

  • Computer or laptop 6.7%

    Sikkim 11.6%

  • Car, jeep or van 5.5%

    Sikkim 8.3%

  • Use banking services 82.2%

    Sikkim 67.5%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 31.0%

    Sikkim 18.2%

The home itself

  • Own their home 80.8%

    Sikkim 64.5%

  • Rent their home 15.5%

    Sikkim 30.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 38.8%

    Sikkim 47.1%

  • House in good condition 43.2%

    Sikkim 56.5%

  • Concrete roof 9.5%

    Sikkim 23.1%

  • Cement or tiled floor 37.6%

    Sikkim 56.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 20.9%

    Sikkim 23.2%

Sikkim

What the numbers say

  • Gyalshing district held 11.7% of Sikkim's population in 2011, 4th of 6 districts.
  • Literacy is 77.1%, 4.3 points below the Sikkim average of 81.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 928 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 890.
  • 5.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Sikkim as a whole (25.2%).
  • The population grew 10.7% in 2001–11, slower than Sikkim's 12.9% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈82 thousand, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Sikkim projection.

How this district was formed

Gyalshing covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West District (2011) 100.0% of this district
    52.5% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Gyalshing, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Gyalshing (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Gyalshing (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareSikkim
Hindu ≈ 43,100 60.1% 57.8%
Muslim ≈ 700 0.9% 1.6%
Christian ≈ 4,300 6.1% 9.9%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.3%
Buddhist ≈ 18,600 26.0% 27.4%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 4,800 6.7% 2.7%
Religion not stated ≈ 100 0.1% 0.3%
Total71,672100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Gyalshing district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈82,000 (82 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Gyalshing's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Sikkim projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 71,672.

What was the population of Gyalshing district in Census 2011?

71,672: 37,176 males and 34,496 females, of whom 4,013 lived in towns and 67,659 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Gyalshing?

Literacy was 77.1% in 2011 (men 83.6%, women 70.1%). The sex ratio was 928 females per 1,000 males, and 954 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Gyalshing district?

Gyalshing, with 4,013 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Gyalshing district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 72 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Sikkim district data (CSV)