GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Sikkim

Soreng District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 74 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

74,000 74,000 1 March 2026

Soreng district's population is estimated at ≈74 thousand (74,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Sikkim projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 64,760 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Sikkim. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Soreng district

Census 2011
64,760
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 74 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
1,235

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
63,525

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 74 thousand 74,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
64.8 thousand 64,760 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 115per km² 2011
Sex ratio
959 Sikkim: 890
Child sex ratio (0–6)
977 Sikkim: 957
Literacy rate
77.7% Male 83.5% · Female 71.6%
Urban share
1.9% Sikkim: 25.2%
Growth 2001–11
+10.7% Sikkim: +12.9%
Area
≈ 565km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
13.7 thousand 4.7 people per household
Villages
52 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Soreng: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
78k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199146,593
200158,504
201164,760
2016 *68,000
2021 *71,000
2026 *74,000
2031 *76,000
2036 *78,000

* Estimate

How people in Soreng worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

54.0%

Agricultural labourers

12.2%

Household industry

2.3%

Other work

31.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 49.0%.

Age structure of Soreng

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Soreng
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-42,5102,413
5-93,4283,305
10-144,0683,936
15-193,7573,617
20-243,4033,402
25-293,0973,035
30-342,4752,447
35-392,0852,004
40-441,8401,659
45-491,5551,370
50-541,4031,167
55-591,049877
60-64883752
65-69632538
70-74517384
75-79290223
80+272220
Children (0–14)
30.4%
Sikkim 27.2%
Working age (15–59)
62.3%
Sikkim 66.1%
Older people (60+)
7.3%
Sikkim 6.7%
Median age
23.9years
Sikkim 25.4
Dependency ratio
54.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Sikkim 46.4

Languages spoken in Soreng

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 36 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Soreng
  1. Nepali 65.1%
  2. Limbu 14.1%
  3. Lepcha 5.1%
  4. Sherpa 3.5%
  5. Tamang 3.4%
  6. Bhotia 2.6%
  7. Hindi 2.3%
  8. Rai 2.0%
  9. All other languages 2.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nepali65.1%
  2. Limbu13.9%
  3. Lepcha5.1%
  4. Sherpa3.5%
  5. Tamang3.4%
  6. Bhotia2.6%
  7. Rai1.8%
  8. Hindi1.4%

Housing and amenities in Soreng

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 90.3%

    Sikkim 92.5%

  • Tap water 80.0%

    Sikkim 85.3%

  • Water source within premises 36.5%

    Sikkim 52.6%

  • Toilet within premises 82.5%

    Sikkim 87.2%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 16.0%

    Sikkim 11.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 56.3%

    Sikkim 68.6%

  • Closed drainage 5.1%

    Sikkim 14.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 18.5%

    Sikkim 41.3%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 79.4%

    Sikkim 53.3%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 60.7%

    Sikkim 71.2%

  • Television 40.4%

    Sikkim 54.7%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 2.7%

    Sikkim 2.9%

  • Computer or laptop 7.3%

    Sikkim 11.6%

  • Car, jeep or van 4.3%

    Sikkim 8.3%

  • Use banking services 57.1%

    Sikkim 67.5%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 28.1%

    Sikkim 18.2%

The home itself

  • Own their home 84.7%

    Sikkim 64.5%

  • Rent their home 12.5%

    Sikkim 30.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 30.2%

    Sikkim 47.1%

  • House in good condition 40.5%

    Sikkim 56.5%

  • Concrete roof 7.4%

    Sikkim 23.1%

  • Cement or tiled floor 38.5%

    Sikkim 56.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 17.0%

    Sikkim 23.2%

Sikkim

What the numbers say

  • Soreng district held 10.6% of Sikkim's population in 2011, 5th of 6 districts.
  • Literacy is 77.7%, 3.7 points below the Sikkim average of 81.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 959 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 890.
  • 1.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Sikkim as a whole (25.2%).
  • The population grew 10.7% in 2001–11, slower than Sikkim's 12.9% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈74 thousand, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Sikkim projection.

How this district was formed

Soreng covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West District (2011) 100.0% of this district
    47.5% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 April 2026 – 15 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Soreng, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Soreng (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Soreng (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareSikkim
Hindu ≈ 32,200 49.8% 57.8%
Muslim ≈ 300 0.4% 1.6%
Christian ≈ 8,700 13.4% 9.9%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.3%
Buddhist ≈ 17,800 27.4% 27.4%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 5,700 8.7% 2.7%
Religion not stated ≈ 200 0.2% 0.3%
Total64,760100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Soreng district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈74,000 (74 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Soreng's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Sikkim projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 64,760.

What was the population of Soreng district in Census 2011?

64,760: 33,061 males and 31,699 females, of whom 1,235 lived in towns and 63,525 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Soreng?

Literacy was 77.7% in 2011 (men 83.5%, women 71.6%). The sex ratio was 959 females per 1,000 males, and 977 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Soreng district?

Nayabazar Notified Bazar Area, with 1,235 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Soreng district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 52 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Sikkim district data (CSV)