District of Tamil Nadu
Chennai District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 65.44 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
65,44,000 6.54 million 1 March 2026
Chennai district's population is estimated at ≈65.44 lakh (65,44,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 61,97,479 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tamil Nadu. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 46,46,732
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 48.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Chennai urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 86,53,521
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 98.4 lakh
District
Chennai district
- Census 2011
- 61,97,479
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 65.44 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 65.44 lakh 65,44,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 61.97 lakh 61,97,479 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 22,055per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 988 Tamil Nadu: 996
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 950 Tamil Nadu: 943
- Literacy rate
- 90.1% Male 93.7% · Female 86.5%
- Urban share
- 99.4% Tamil Nadu: 48.4%
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.3% Tamil Nadu: +15.6%
- Area
- ≈ 281km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 15.51 lakh 4.0 people per household
- Villages
- 3 Census 2011
- Towns
- 29 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 47,76,131 |
| 2001 | 54,70,192 |
| 2011 | 61,97,479 |
| 2016 * | 63,75,000 |
| 2021 * | 64,87,000 |
| 2026 * | 65,44,000 |
| 2031 * | 65,46,000 |
| 2036 * | 65,01,000 |
* Estimate
How Chennai's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 46,46,732 | 75.0% | 989 | 90.2% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Alandur (part) | 5,52,778 | 8.9% | 996 | 92.5% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Mathavaram(part) | 5,46,072 | 8.8% | 977 | 88.6% | 99.0% |
| 4 | Sholinganallur (part) | 4,51,897 | 7.3% | 974 | 88.4% | 93.4% |
Largest towns in Chennai (Census 2011)
- Chennai 46,46,732
- Tiruvottiyur 2,49,446
- Pallavaram 2,33,984
- Alandur 1,64,430
- Madavaram 1,19,105
- Oggiyamduraipakkam CT 76,600
- Pammal 75,870
- Puzhithivakkam 53,322
- Anakaputhur 48,050
- Pallikaranai 43,493
How people in Chennai worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
0.7%
Agricultural labourers
0.8%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
96.4%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.0%.
Age structure of Chennai
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,30,829 | 2,19,705 |
| 5-9 | 2,24,006 | 2,13,977 |
| 10-14 | 2,41,896 | 2,30,343 |
| 15-19 | 2,54,922 | 2,42,774 |
| 20-24 | 2,83,166 | 2,99,745 |
| 25-29 | 3,06,074 | 3,28,004 |
| 30-34 | 2,82,133 | 2,75,671 |
| 35-39 | 2,65,060 | 2,66,790 |
| 40-44 | 2,32,323 | 2,17,672 |
| 45-49 | 2,04,002 | 1,96,003 |
| 50-54 | 1,63,809 | 1,53,731 |
| 55-59 | 1,34,054 | 1,26,769 |
| 60-64 | 1,10,179 | 1,08,763 |
| 65-69 | 67,379 | 72,821 |
| 70-74 | 52,637 | 55,791 |
| 75-79 | 30,560 | 31,954 |
| 80+ | 28,686 | 36,310 |
- Children (0–14)
- 22.0%
- Tamil Nadu 23.6%
- Working age (15–59)
- 68.4%
- Tamil Nadu 66.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.6%
- Tamil Nadu 10.4%
- Median age
- 30.2years
- Tamil Nadu 29.8
- Dependency ratio
- 39.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tamil Nadu 43.2
Languages spoken in Chennai
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 78 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Tamil 80.1%
- Telugu 8.8%
- Urdu 3.8%
- Hindi 2.9%
- Malayalam 2.2%
- Gujarati 0.6%
- Kannada 0.5%
- Marathi 0.4%
- All other languages 0.8%
Largest mother tongues
- Tamil80.1%
- Telugu8.8%
- Urdu3.8%
- Hindi2.4%
- Malayalam2.2%
- Kannada0.5%
- Marwari0.4%
- Marathi0.4%
Housing and amenities in Chennai
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 98.9%
Tamil Nadu 93.4%
- Tap water 77.4%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- Water source within premises 69.8%
Tamil Nadu 35.1%
- Toilet within premises 94.8%
Tamil Nadu 48.5%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 1.6%
Tamil Nadu 45.5%
- Bathing area within premises 96.9%
Tamil Nadu 64.3%
- Closed drainage 85.2%
Tamil Nadu 25.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 80.9%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 3.7%
Tamil Nadu 44.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 82.1%
Tamil Nadu 69.3%
- Television 94.5%
Tamil Nadu 87.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 46.1%
Tamil Nadu 32.4%
- Computer or laptop 30.8%
Tamil Nadu 10.7%
- Car, jeep or van 12.1%
Tamil Nadu 4.3%
- Use banking services 69.9%
Tamil Nadu 52.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 1.2%
Tamil Nadu 5.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 49.2%
Tamil Nadu 74.4%
- Rent their home 49.2%
Tamil Nadu 23.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 92.9%
Tamil Nadu 70.8%
- House in good condition 81.7%
Tamil Nadu 70.2%
- Concrete roof 76.4%
Tamil Nadu 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 94.2%
Tamil Nadu 79.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.6%
Tamil Nadu 48.1%
Tamil Nadu
What the numbers say
- Chennai district held 8.6% of Tamil Nadu's population in 2011, 1st of 38 districts.
- Literacy is 90.1%, 10.0 points above the Tamil Nadu average of 80.1%.
- 99.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Tamil Nadu as a whole (48.4%).
- The population grew 13.3% in 2001–11, slower than Tamil Nadu's 15.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈65.44 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tamil Nadu projection.
- It covers parts of 3 districts as they were in 2011 (Chennai, Kancheepuram, Thiruvallur); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 3 village and 29 town records.
- Its largest town, Chennai, had 46.47 lakh people in 2011, 75.0% of the district.
How this district was formed
Chennai covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Chennai (2011) 75.0% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district - Kancheepuram (2011) 16.2% of this district
25.1% of the 2011 district - Thiruvallur (2011) 8.8% of this district
14.6% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Tamil Nadu →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Chennai, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Chennai (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tamil Nadu |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 50,49,900 | 81.5% | 87.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 5,30,600 | 8.6% | 5.9% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,03,300 | 8.1% | 6.1% |
| Sikh | ≈ 3,800 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 3,300 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Jain | ≈ 54,200 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 2,200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 50,300 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Total | 61,97,479 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chennai district in 2026?
What was the population of Chennai district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Chennai?
Which is the largest town in Chennai district?
How many villages and towns are in Chennai district?
⤓ Download Tamil Nadu district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction