District of West Bengal
Hooghly District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 58.92 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
58,92,000 5.89 million 1 March 2026
Hooghly district's population is estimated at ≈58.92 lakh (58,92,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official West Bengal projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 55,17,734 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for West Bengal. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Hooghly district
- Census 2011
- 55,17,734
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 58.92 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 21,28,499
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 33,89,235
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 58.92 lakh 58,92,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 55.18 lakh 55,17,734 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 1,753per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 961 West Bengal: 950
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 952 West Bengal: 956
- Literacy rate
- 81.8% Male 87.0% · Female 76.4%
- Urban share
- 38.6% West Bengal: 31.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +9.5% West Bengal: +13.8%
- Area
- ≈ 3,148km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 12.87 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,865 Census 2011
- Towns
- 77 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 43,54,117 |
| 2001 | 50,40,687 |
| 2011 | 55,17,734 |
| 2016 * | 56,90,000 |
| 2021 * | 58,12,000 |
| 2026 * | 58,92,000 |
| 2031 * | 59,26,000 |
| 2036 * | 59,07,000 |
* Estimate
How Hooghly's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 15,18,352 | 27.5% | 941 | 87.7% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Dhaniakhali | 3,20,534 | 5.8% | 994 | 75.7% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Pandua | 3,16,197 | 5.7% | 985 | 75.9% | 15.9% |
| 4 | Arambag | 2,85,207 | 5.2% | 953 | 79.0% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Singur | 2,76,413 | 5.0% | 970 | 84.1% | 19.0% |
| 6 | Polba - Dadpur | 2,63,555 | 4.8% | 972 | 75.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Haripal | 2,61,073 | 4.7% | 981 | 78.6% | 1.7% |
| 8 | Khanakul - I | 2,54,434 | 4.6% | 947 | 77.7% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Chinsurah - Magra(part) | 2,42,972 | 4.4% | 960 | 83.1% | 64.9% |
| 10 | Balagarh | 2,28,998 | 4.2% | 960 | 76.9% | 12.3% |
| 11 | Jangipara | 2,21,578 | 4.0% | 973 | 79.6% | 7.4% |
| 12 | Khanakul - II | 1,84,734 | 3.3% | 966 | 79.2% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Chanditala - I | 1,79,825 | 3.3% | 997 | 83.8% | 41.8% |
| 14 | Tarakeswar | 1,79,148 | 3.2% | 957 | 80.0% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Pursura | 1,73,437 | 3.1% | 951 | 82.1% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Goghat - II | 1,60,585 | 2.9% | 952 | 77.2% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Chanditala - II | 1,58,396 | 2.9% | 984 | 84.8% | 69.1% |
| 18 | Serampur Uttarpara | 1,52,266 | 2.8% | 959 | 87.3% | 76.1% |
| 19 | Goghat - I | 1,40,030 | 2.5% | 950 | 78.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Hooghly (Census 2011)
- Serampore 1,81,842
- Hugli-Chinsurah 1,79,931
- Chandannagar 1,66,867
- Uttarpara Kotrung 1,59,147
- Rishra 1,24,577
- Baidyabati 1,21,110
- Champdani 1,11,251
- Bansberia 1,03,920
- Bhadreswar 1,01,477
- Dankuni 94,936
How people in Hooghly worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
12.1%
Agricultural labourers
27.1%
Household industry
5.2%
Other work
55.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.0%.
Age structure of Hooghly
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,90,674 | 1,82,021 |
| 5-9 | 2,11,043 | 2,02,377 |
| 10-14 | 2,44,600 | 2,35,904 |
| 15-19 | 2,58,942 | 2,48,569 |
| 20-24 | 2,50,787 | 2,54,357 |
| 25-29 | 2,42,008 | 2,44,498 |
| 30-34 | 2,23,879 | 2,23,701 |
| 35-39 | 2,34,090 | 2,32,208 |
| 40-44 | 2,11,243 | 1,94,392 |
| 45-49 | 1,94,037 | 1,74,224 |
| 50-54 | 1,58,999 | 1,32,232 |
| 55-59 | 1,23,016 | 1,04,277 |
| 60-64 | 95,571 | 88,975 |
| 65-69 | 69,040 | 68,038 |
| 70-74 | 49,667 | 51,482 |
| 75-79 | 27,411 | 29,513 |
| 80+ | 26,955 | 35,373 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.0%
- West Bengal 27.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 67.2%
- West Bengal 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.8%
- West Bengal 8.5%
- Median age
- 29.9years
- West Bengal 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 41.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- West Bengal 48.4
Languages spoken in Hooghly
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 48 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Bengali 92.0%
- Hindi 4.0%
- Santali 3.0%
- Urdu 0.7%
- Odia 0.1%
- Others 0.1%
- Telugu 0.0%
- Koda/Kora 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali92.0%
- Hindi3.9%
- Santali3.0%
- Urdu0.7%
- Odia0.1%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Telugu0.0%
- Koda/Kora0.0%
Housing and amenities in Hooghly
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 76.2%
West Bengal 54.7%
- Tap water 35.3%
West Bengal 25.6%
- Water source within premises 38.3%
West Bengal 38.7%
- Toilet within premises 71.4%
West Bengal 59.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 25.2%
West Bengal 38.5%
- Bathing area within premises 48.6%
West Bengal 36.1%
- Closed drainage 9.4%
West Bengal 9.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 25.5%
West Bengal 18.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 56.4%
West Bengal 68.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 58.4%
West Bengal 47.1%
- Television 49.8%
West Bengal 35.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 13.2%
West Bengal 8.6%
- Computer or laptop 9.4%
West Bengal 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.9%
West Bengal 2.3%
- Use banking services 58.5%
West Bengal 48.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.3%
West Bengal 22.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.2%
West Bengal 89.2%
- Rent their home 8.9%
West Bengal 7.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 64.8%
West Bengal 50.7%
- House in good condition 50.0%
West Bengal 41.0%
- Concrete roof 40.1%
West Bengal 25.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 56.9%
West Bengal 37.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 45.1%
West Bengal 55.7%
West Bengal
What the numbers say
- Hooghly district held 6.0% of West Bengal's population in 2011, 4th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 81.8%, 5.5 points above the West Bengal average of 76.3%.
- The sex ratio of 961 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 950.
- 38.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than West Bengal as a whole (31.9%).
- The population grew 9.5% in 2001–11, slower than West Bengal's 13.8% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈58.92 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official West Bengal projection.
- Its largest town, Serampore, had 1.82 lakh people in 2011, 3.3% of the district.
How this district was formed
Hooghly covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Hugli (2011) 100.0% of this district
100.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of West Bengal →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 August 2026 – 14 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Hooghly, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Hooghly (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | West Bengal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 45,00,900 | 81.6% | 70.5% |
| Muslim | ≈ 9,35,600 | 17.0% | 27.0% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,200 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| Sikh | ≈ 2,000 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 1,500 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 61,900 | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 9,500 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 55,17,734 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hooghly district in 2026?
What was the population of Hooghly district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Hooghly?
Which is the largest town in Hooghly district?
How many villages and towns are in Hooghly district?
⤓ Download West Bengal district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction