District of West Bengal
Howrah District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 53.22 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
53,22,000 5.32 million 1 March 2026
Howrah district's population is estimated at ≈53.22 lakh (53,22,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official West Bengal projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 48,50,029.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for West Bengal. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 10,77,075
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11.3 lakh
District
Howrah district
- Census 2011
- 48,50,029
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 53.22 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 53.22 lakh 53,22,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 48.5 lakh 48,50,029 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 3,306per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 939 West Bengal: 950
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 962 West Bengal: 956
- Literacy rate
- 83.3% Male 87.0% · Female 79.4%
- Urban share
- 63.4% West Bengal: 31.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.5% West Bengal: +13.8%
- Area
- 1,467km² Census 2011
- Households
- 10.61 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 650 Census 2011
- Towns
- 138 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 16,11,373 |
| 1961 | 20,38,477 |
| 1971 | 24,17,286 |
| 1981 | 29,66,861 |
| 1991 | 37,29,644 |
| 2001 | 42,73,099 |
| 2011 | 48,50,029 |
| 2016 * | 50,47,000 |
| 2021 * | 52,02,000 |
| 2026 * | 53,22,000 |
| 2031 * | 54,01,000 |
| 2036 * | 54,33,000 |
* Estimate
How Howrah's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 16,05,793 | 33.1% | 914 | 87.5% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Domjur | 3,77,588 | 7.8% | 965 | 81.3% | 80.3% |
| 3 | Sankrail | 3,30,828 | 6.8% | 947 | 83.2% | 89.4% |
| 4 | Jagatballavpur | 2,57,941 | 5.3% | 951 | 79.2% | 27.6% |
| 5 | Panchla | 2,51,930 | 5.2% | 951 | 79.0% | 82.9% |
| 6 | Amta - I | 2,23,218 | 4.6% | 950 | 81.3% | 27.8% |
| 7 | Bagnan - I | 2,21,500 | 4.6% | 945 | 84.0% | 36.7% |
| 8 | Uluberia - I | 2,15,392 | 4.4% | 962 | 77.4% | 14.2% |
| 9 | Bally Jagachha | 2,09,504 | 4.3% | 941 | 87.7% | 95.6% |
| 10 | Amta - II | 2,08,132 | 4.3% | 944 | 81.5% | 7.6% |
| 11 | Shyampur - I | 2,05,849 | 4.2% | 966 | 79.0% | 11.0% |
| 12 | Shyampur - II | 1,96,164 | 4.0% | 952 | 80.5% | 10.5% |
| 13 | Uluberia - II | 1,91,599 | 4.0% | 958 | 78.1% | 57.8% |
| 14 | Udaynarayanpur | 1,90,186 | 3.9% | 946 | 81.1% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Bagnan - II | 1,64,405 | 3.4% | 945 | 82.6% | 27.6% |
Largest towns in Howrah (Census 2011)
- Haora 10,77,075
- Bally 2,93,373
- Uluberia 2,35,345
- Bally CT 1,13,377
- Bankra CT 63,957
- Chakapara CT 35,282
- Sankrail CT 29,114
- Nibra CT 27,818
- Kalara CT 27,210
- Panchla CT 26,432
How people in Howrah worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
4.4%
Agricultural labourers
10.0%
Household industry
16.4%
Other work
69.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.5%.
Age structure of Howrah
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,85,740 | 1,79,492 |
| 5-9 | 2,03,788 | 1,93,810 |
| 10-14 | 2,26,893 | 2,15,927 |
| 15-19 | 2,41,434 | 2,31,789 |
| 20-24 | 2,35,349 | 2,34,396 |
| 25-29 | 2,19,710 | 2,18,836 |
| 30-34 | 2,05,505 | 1,93,758 |
| 35-39 | 2,04,183 | 1,92,662 |
| 40-44 | 1,78,863 | 1,54,634 |
| 45-49 | 1,58,182 | 1,35,517 |
| 50-54 | 1,26,904 | 1,03,586 |
| 55-59 | 95,245 | 80,234 |
| 60-64 | 75,810 | 69,162 |
| 65-69 | 54,909 | 52,824 |
| 70-74 | 40,164 | 39,836 |
| 75-79 | 21,549 | 21,978 |
| 80+ | 22,963 | 27,940 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.9%
- West Bengal 27.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.3%
- West Bengal 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.8%
- West Bengal 8.5%
- Median age
- 28.1years
- West Bengal 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 44.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- West Bengal 48.4
Languages spoken in Howrah
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 43 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bengali 85.0%
- Hindi 11.3%
- Urdu 2.9%
- Odia 0.3%
- Telugu 0.1%
- Santali 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali85.0%
- Hindi10.9%
- Urdu2.9%
- Odia0.3%
- Marwari0.2%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Telugu0.1%
- Santali0.1%
Housing and amenities in Howrah
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 77.4%
West Bengal 54.7%
- Tap water 32.0%
West Bengal 25.6%
- Water source within premises 24.9%
West Bengal 38.7%
- Toilet within premises 74.7%
West Bengal 59.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 20.8%
West Bengal 38.5%
- Bathing area within premises 44.2%
West Bengal 36.1%
- Closed drainage 12.6%
West Bengal 9.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 31.6%
West Bengal 18.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 47.3%
West Bengal 68.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 60.9%
West Bengal 47.1%
- Television 52.4%
West Bengal 35.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 11.9%
West Bengal 8.6%
- Computer or laptop 9.7%
West Bengal 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 2.2%
West Bengal 2.3%
- Use banking services 52.0%
West Bengal 48.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.7%
West Bengal 22.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 83.7%
West Bengal 89.2%
- Rent their home 13.6%
West Bengal 7.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 79.2%
West Bengal 50.7%
- House in good condition 53.6%
West Bengal 41.0%
- Concrete roof 41.7%
West Bengal 25.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 62.9%
West Bengal 37.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 51.6%
West Bengal 55.7%
West Bengal
What the numbers say
- Howrah district held 5.3% of West Bengal's population in 2011, 7th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 83.3%, 7.0 points above the West Bengal average of 76.3%.
- The sex ratio of 939 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 950.
- 63.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than West Bengal as a whole (31.9%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈53.22 lakh, implies growth of about 10% since 2011; it is tied to the official West Bengal projection.
- Its largest town, Haora, had 10.77 lakh people in 2011, 22.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of West Bengal →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 August 2026 – 14 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Howrah, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Howrah (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | West Bengal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 35,35,844 | 72.9% | 70.5% |
| Muslim | 12,70,641 | 26.2% | 27.0% |
| Christian | 8,666 | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| Sikh | 4,380 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 1,258 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 9,699 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,265 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Religion not stated | 18,276 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Total | 48,50,029 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Howrah district in 2026?
What was the population of Howrah district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Howrah?
Which is the largest town in Howrah district?
How many villages and towns are in Howrah district?
⤓ Download West Bengal district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction