District of West Bengal
Purba Bardhaman District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 52.51 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
52,51,000 5.25 million 1 March 2026
Purba Bardhaman district's population is estimated at ≈52.51 lakh (52,51,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official West Bengal projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 48,35,532 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for West Bengal. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 3,14,265
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.4 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Bardhaman urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 3,46,639
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.8 lakh
District
Purba Bardhaman district
- Census 2011
- 48,35,532
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 52.51 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 52.51 lakh 52,51,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 48.36 lakh 48,35,532 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 777per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 958 West Bengal: 950
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 964 West Bengal: 956
- Literacy rate
- 74.8% Male 80.6% · Female 68.7%
- Urban share
- 15.0% West Bengal: 31.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +11.9% West Bengal: +13.8%
- Area
- ≈ 6,221km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 11.27 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 2,165 Census 2011
- Towns
- 26 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 37,91,079 |
| 2001 | 43,20,467 |
| 2011 | 48,35,532 |
| 2016 * | 50,14,000 |
| 2021 * | 51,50,000 |
| 2026 * | 52,51,000 |
| 2031 * | 53,10,000 |
| 2036 * | 53,23,000 |
* Estimate
How Purba Bardhaman's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 5,53,838 | 11.5% | 967 | 87.0% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Jamalpur | 2,66,338 | 5.5% | 980 | 74.1% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Mangolkote | 2,63,240 | 5.4% | 954 | 68.0% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Bhatar | 2,63,064 | 5.4% | 962 | 71.5% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Manteswar | 2,37,398 | 4.9% | 963 | 73.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Memari - I | 2,18,425 | 4.5% | 973 | 74.1% | 2.0% |
| 7 | Burdwan - I | 2,15,943 | 4.5% | 966 | 76.1% | 18.6% |
| 8 | Purbasthali - II | 2,12,355 | 4.4% | 940 | 70.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Purbasthali - I | 2,06,977 | 4.3% | 934 | 77.6% | 25.7% |
| 10 | Kalna - I | 2,06,945 | 4.3% | 958 | 75.8% | 10.1% |
| 11 | Khandaghosh | 1,89,336 | 3.9% | 950 | 77.3% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Galsi - I | 1,87,588 | 3.9% | 939 | 72.9% | 12.3% |
| 13 | Raina - I | 1,80,952 | 3.7% | 959 | 80.2% | 4.3% |
| 14 | Katwa - I | 1,73,087 | 3.6% | 943 | 70.4% | 3.7% |
| 15 | Kalna - II | 1,67,335 | 3.5% | 976 | 76.2% | 6.0% |
| 16 | Ketugram - I | 1,65,408 | 3.4% | 947 | 68.0% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Burdwan - II | 1,52,939 | 3.2% | 979 | 74.1% | 4.2% |
| 18 | Raina - II | 1,51,401 | 3.1% | 953 | 81.5% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Ausgram - II | 1,50,896 | 3.1% | 955 | 68.0% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Memari - II | 1,50,252 | 3.1% | 964 | 74.6% | 0.0% |
| 21 | Galsi - II | 1,47,177 | 3.0% | 969 | 70.1% | 0.0% |
| 22 | Katwa - II | 1,36,708 | 2.8% | 937 | 69.2% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Ausgram - I | 1,19,363 | 2.5% | 972 | 69.4% | 0.0% |
| 24 | Ketugram - II | 1,18,567 | 2.5% | 931 | 66.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Purba Bardhaman (Census 2011)
- Barddhaman 3,14,265
- Katwa 81,615
- Kalna 56,722
- Memari 41,451
- Guskara 35,388
- Dainhat 24,397
- Srirampur CT 19,830
- Nasaratpur CT 17,044
- Sukdal CT 13,093
- Nari CT 13,072
How people in Purba Bardhaman worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
15.7%
Agricultural labourers
45.8%
Household industry
5.1%
Other work
33.4%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 40.5%.
Age structure of Purba Bardhaman
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,85,268 | 1,76,738 |
| 5-9 | 2,06,762 | 1,97,030 |
| 10-14 | 2,33,035 | 2,21,108 |
| 15-19 | 2,48,547 | 2,27,673 |
| 20-24 | 2,37,095 | 2,31,251 |
| 25-29 | 2,21,656 | 2,13,706 |
| 30-34 | 1,95,549 | 1,89,960 |
| 35-39 | 1,95,518 | 1,93,464 |
| 40-44 | 1,80,217 | 1,62,801 |
| 45-49 | 1,60,475 | 1,41,518 |
| 50-54 | 1,28,214 | 1,07,991 |
| 55-59 | 97,558 | 84,293 |
| 60-64 | 73,693 | 72,427 |
| 65-69 | 49,671 | 50,866 |
| 70-74 | 34,674 | 35,903 |
| 75-79 | 16,748 | 18,611 |
| 80+ | 17,574 | 21,868 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.3%
- West Bengal 27.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.6%
- West Bengal 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.1%
- West Bengal 8.5%
- Median age
- 27.9years
- West Bengal 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 43.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- West Bengal 48.4
Languages spoken in Purba Bardhaman
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 56 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Bengali 91.7%
- Santali 5.5%
- Hindi 2.1%
- Urdu 0.3%
- Koda/Kora 0.1%
- Others 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali91.7%
- Santali5.5%
- Hindi2.0%
- Urdu0.3%
- Koda/Kora0.1%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Odia0.0%
- Sadan/Sadri0.0%
Housing and amenities in Purba Bardhaman
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 52.1%
West Bengal 54.7%
- Tap water 18.8%
West Bengal 25.6%
- Water source within premises 35.6%
West Bengal 38.7%
- Toilet within premises 52.7%
West Bengal 59.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 44.4%
West Bengal 38.5%
- Bathing area within premises 39.3%
West Bengal 36.1%
- Closed drainage 4.4%
West Bengal 9.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 10.3%
West Bengal 18.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 75.5%
West Bengal 68.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 43.9%
West Bengal 47.1%
- Television 32.5%
West Bengal 35.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.0%
West Bengal 8.6%
- Computer or laptop 6.6%
West Bengal 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.9%
West Bengal 2.3%
- Use banking services 62.0%
West Bengal 48.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 24.0%
West Bengal 22.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.6%
West Bengal 89.2%
- Rent their home 2.6%
West Bengal 7.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 36.4%
West Bengal 50.7%
- House in good condition 41.1%
West Bengal 41.0%
- Concrete roof 23.4%
West Bengal 25.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 30.5%
West Bengal 37.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 44.9%
West Bengal 55.7%
West Bengal
What the numbers say
- Purba Bardhaman district held 5.3% of West Bengal's population in 2011, 9th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 74.8%, 1.5 points below the West Bengal average of 76.3%.
- 15.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than West Bengal as a whole (31.9%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈52.51 lakh, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official West Bengal projection.
- Its largest town, Barddhaman, had 3.14 lakh people in 2011, 6.5% of the district.
How this district was formed
Purba Bardhaman covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Barddhaman (2011) 100.0% of this district
62.7% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of West Bengal →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 August 2026 – 14 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Purba Bardhaman, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Purba Bardhaman (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | West Bengal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 35,30,300 | 73.0% | 70.5% |
| Muslim | ≈ 12,49,800 | 25.8% | 27.0% |
| Christian | ≈ 9,300 | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| Sikh | ≈ 2,000 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 35,400 | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 7,900 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 48,35,532 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Purba Bardhaman district in 2026?
What was the population of Purba Bardhaman district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Purba Bardhaman?
Which is the largest town in Purba Bardhaman district?
How many villages and towns are in Purba Bardhaman district?
⤓ Download West Bengal district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction