District of West Bengal
Malda District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 45.99 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
45,99,000 4.6 million 1 March 2026
Malda district's population is estimated at ≈45.99 lakh (45,99,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official West Bengal projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 39,88,845.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for West Bengal. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Malda district
- Census 2011
- 39,88,845
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 45.99 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,41,660
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 34,47,185
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 45.99 lakh 45,99,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 39.89 lakh 39,88,845 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,069per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 944 West Bengal: 950
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 950 West Bengal: 956
- Literacy rate
- 61.7% Male 66.2% · Female 57.0%
- Urban share
- 13.6% West Bengal: 31.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +21.2% West Bengal: +13.8%
- Area
- 3,733km² Census 2011
- Households
- 8.47 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 1,772 Census 2011
- Towns
- 29 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 9,37,580 |
| 1961 | 12,21,923 |
| 1971 | 16,12,657 |
| 1981 | 20,31,871 |
| 1991 | 26,37,032 |
| 2001 | 32,90,468 |
| 2011 | 39,88,845 |
| 2016 * | 42,19,000 |
| 2021 * | 44,22,000 |
| 2026 * | 45,99,000 |
| 2031 * | 47,44,000 |
| 2036 * | 48,52,000 |
* Estimate
How Malda's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaliachak - I | 3,92,517 | 9.8% | 958 | 65.3% | 31.5% |
| 2 | Kaliachak - III | 3,59,071 | 9.0% | 949 | 54.2% | 8.3% |
| 3 | Gazole | 3,43,830 | 8.6% | 970 | 63.1% | 3.4% |
| 4 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 2,89,533 | 7.3% | 877 | 83.1% | 100.0% |
| 5 | Ratua - I | 2,75,388 | 6.9% | 937 | 60.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | English Bazar | 2,74,627 | 6.9% | 949 | 63.0% | 11.6% |
| 7 | Manikchak | 2,69,813 | 6.8% | 933 | 57.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Harischandrapur - II | 2,51,345 | 6.3% | 928 | 54.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Habibpur | 2,10,699 | 5.3% | 974 | 58.8% | 12.0% |
| 10 | Kaliachak - II | 2,10,105 | 5.3% | 954 | 64.9% | 1.8% |
| 11 | Chanchal - II | 2,05,333 | 5.1% | 949 | 57.4% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Chanchal - I | 2,04,740 | 5.1% | 950 | 65.1% | 2.7% |
| 13 | Ratua - II | 2,02,080 | 5.1% | 963 | 56.2% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Harischandrapur - I | 1,99,493 | 5.0% | 933 | 52.5% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Maldah (Old) | 1,56,365 | 3.9% | 952 | 59.6% | 13.1% |
| 16 | Bamangola | 1,43,906 | 3.6% | 943 | 68.1% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Malda (Census 2011)
- English Bazar 2,05,521
- Old Malda 84,012
- Alipur CT 17,347
- Krishnapur CT 16,470
- Bara Suzapur CT 15,808
- Bamangram CT 13,550
- Jagannathpur CT 13,454
- Silampur CT 12,664
- Milki CT 12,581
- Baliadanga CT 12,379
How people in Malda worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
16.6%
Agricultural labourers
35.5%
Household industry
12.8%
Other work
35.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.6%.
Age structure of Malda
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,12,264 | 2,03,885 |
| 5-9 | 2,43,488 | 2,31,848 |
| 10-14 | 2,57,234 | 2,47,596 |
| 15-19 | 2,22,799 | 2,00,587 |
| 20-24 | 1,90,476 | 1,82,956 |
| 25-29 | 1,61,639 | 1,56,232 |
| 30-34 | 1,30,697 | 1,27,747 |
| 35-39 | 1,34,130 | 1,33,812 |
| 40-44 | 1,25,743 | 1,12,063 |
| 45-49 | 1,01,193 | 89,898 |
| 50-54 | 84,388 | 69,658 |
| 55-59 | 58,905 | 52,557 |
| 60-64 | 50,256 | 47,819 |
| 65-69 | 33,908 | 34,015 |
| 70-74 | 21,786 | 22,118 |
| 75-79 | 9,378 | 9,842 |
| 80+ | 11,970 | 13,522 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.0%
- West Bengal 27.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 58.6%
- West Bengal 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.4%
- West Bengal 8.5%
- Median age
- 22.3years
- West Bengal 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 63.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- West Bengal 48.4
Languages spoken in Malda
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 44 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bengali 91.0%
- Santali 4.2%
- Hindi 3.8%
- Kisan 0.3%
- Savara 0.2%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.1%
- Koda/Kora 0.1%
- Others 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali90.8%
- Santali4.2%
- Khortha/Khotta2.3%
- Hindi1.0%
- Bhojpuri0.4%
- Kisan0.3%
- Savara0.2%
- Kurukh/Oraon0.1%
Housing and amenities in Malda
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 35.5%
West Bengal 54.7%
- Tap water 15.5%
West Bengal 25.6%
- Water source within premises 36.4%
West Bengal 38.7%
- Toilet within premises 31.7%
West Bengal 59.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 66.5%
West Bengal 38.5%
- Bathing area within premises 20.9%
West Bengal 36.1%
- Closed drainage 4.5%
West Bengal 9.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 6.5%
West Bengal 18.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 83.5%
West Bengal 68.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 33.8%
West Bengal 47.1%
- Television 17.0%
West Bengal 35.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 5.0%
West Bengal 8.6%
- Computer or laptop 7.5%
West Bengal 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.1%
West Bengal 2.3%
- Use banking services 29.8%
West Bengal 48.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 36.3%
West Bengal 22.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 96.6%
West Bengal 89.2%
- Rent their home 1.5%
West Bengal 7.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 43.0%
West Bengal 50.7%
- House in good condition 31.5%
West Bengal 41.0%
- Concrete roof 14.0%
West Bengal 25.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 16.3%
West Bengal 37.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 54.4%
West Bengal 55.7%
West Bengal
What the numbers say
- Malda district held 4.4% of West Bengal's population in 2011, 11th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 61.7%, 14.5 points below the West Bengal average of 76.3%.
- 13.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than West Bengal as a whole (31.9%).
- The population grew 21.2% in 2001–11, faster than West Bengal's 13.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈45.99 lakh, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official West Bengal projection.
- Its largest town, English Bazar, had 2.06 lakh people in 2011, 5.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of West Bengal →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 August 2026 – 14 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Malda, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Malda (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | West Bengal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 19,14,352 | 48.0% | 70.5% |
| Muslim | 20,45,151 | 51.3% | 27.0% |
| Christian | 13,209 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Sikh | 747 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 359 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 639 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 7,929 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Religion not stated | 6,459 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 39,88,845 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Malda district in 2026?
What was the population of Malda district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Malda?
Which is the largest town in Malda district?
How many villages and towns are in Malda district?
⤓ Download West Bengal district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction