District of West Bengal
Murshidabad District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 81.83 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
81,83,000 8.18 million 1 March 2026
Murshidabad district's population is estimated at ≈81.83 lakh (81,83,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official West Bengal projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 71,03,807.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for West Bengal. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Murshidabad district
- Census 2011
- 71,03,807
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 81.83 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 14,00,692
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 57,03,115
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 81.83 lakh 81,83,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 71.04 lakh 71,03,807 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,334per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 958 West Bengal: 950
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 968 West Bengal: 956
- Literacy rate
- 66.6% Male 70.0% · Female 63.1%
- Urban share
- 19.7% West Bengal: 31.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +21.1% West Bengal: +13.8%
- Area
- 5,324km² Census 2011
- Households
- 15.71 lakh 4.5 people per household
- Villages
- 2,167 Census 2011
- Towns
- 72 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 17,17,229 |
| 1961 | 22,91,863 |
| 1971 | 29,46,563 |
| 1981 | 36,97,552 |
| 1991 | 47,40,149 |
| 2001 | 58,66,569 |
| 2011 | 71,03,807 |
| 2016 * | 75,12,000 |
| 2021 * | 78,70,000 |
| 2026 * | 81,83,000 |
| 2031 * | 84,40,000 |
| 2036 * | 86,28,000 |
* Estimate
How Murshidabad's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 5,59,740 | 7.9% | 969 | 81.4% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Berhampore | 4,46,887 | 6.3% | 954 | 73.5% | 24.5% |
| 3 | Domkal | 3,63,976 | 5.1% | 955 | 63.9% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Lalgola | 3,35,831 | 4.7% | 964 | 64.3% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Beldanga - I | 3,19,322 | 4.5% | 945 | 70.1% | 2.8% |
| 6 | Sagardighi | 3,10,461 | 4.4% | 957 | 65.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Samserganj | 2,84,072 | 4.0% | 1000 | 55.0% | 61.7% |
| 8 | Suti - II | 2,78,922 | 3.9% | 992 | 55.2% | 60.3% |
| 9 | Farakka | 2,74,111 | 3.9% | 969 | 59.8% | 38.8% |
| 10 | Khargram | 2,73,332 | 3.8% | 959 | 63.6% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Raghunathganj - II | 2,65,336 | 3.7% | 955 | 61.2% | 50.5% |
| 12 | Hariharpara | 2,57,571 | 3.6% | 957 | 69.2% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Burwan | 2,57,466 | 3.6% | 944 | 69.0% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Jalangi | 2,52,477 | 3.6% | 951 | 67.4% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Beldanga - II | 2,50,458 | 3.5% | 939 | 67.9% | 0.0% |
| 16 | Murshidabad Jiaganj | 2,34,565 | 3.3% | 936 | 69.1% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Nabagram | 2,27,586 | 3.2% | 960 | 70.8% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Nawda | 2,26,859 | 3.2% | 950 | 66.1% | 0.0% |
| 19 | Kandi | 2,20,145 | 3.1% | 952 | 65.1% | 0.0% |
| 20 | Bhagawangola - I | 2,02,071 | 2.8% | 954 | 66.8% | 0.0% |
| 21 | Raghunathganj - I | 1,95,627 | 2.8% | 951 | 64.5% | 32.0% |
| 22 | Raninagar - II | 1,90,885 | 2.7% | 961 | 63.6% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Raninagar - I | 1,89,105 | 2.7% | 965 | 67.2% | 12.9% |
| 24 | Suti - I | 1,79,908 | 2.5% | 958 | 58.1% | 16.2% |
| 25 | Bharatpur - II | 1,76,368 | 2.5% | 959 | 66.1% | 13.0% |
| 26 | Bharatpur - I | 1,72,702 | 2.4% | 939 | 62.9% | 0.0% |
| 27 | Bhagawangola - II | 1,58,024 | 2.2% | 958 | 62.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Murshidabad (Census 2011)
- Berhampore 1,95,223
- Dhulian 95,706
- Jangipur 88,165
- Kandi 55,632
- Jiaganj-Azimganj 51,790
- Murshidabad 44,019
- Paschim Punropara CT 40,683
- Aurangabad CT 39,261
- Kankuria CT 36,925
- Beldanga 29,205
How people in Murshidabad worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
14.7%
Agricultural labourers
32.5%
Household industry
18.0%
Other work
34.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.5%.
Age structure of Murshidabad
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 3,59,130 | 3,47,405 |
| 5-9 | 3,93,757 | 3,81,098 |
| 10-14 | 4,28,602 | 4,14,886 |
| 15-19 | 4,08,705 | 3,78,087 |
| 20-24 | 3,58,789 | 3,48,531 |
| 25-29 | 2,89,877 | 2,81,697 |
| 30-34 | 2,37,803 | 2,31,628 |
| 35-39 | 2,41,537 | 2,37,338 |
| 40-44 | 2,22,644 | 2,02,357 |
| 45-49 | 1,81,408 | 1,62,879 |
| 50-54 | 1,52,274 | 1,29,061 |
| 55-59 | 1,10,554 | 99,558 |
| 60-64 | 93,551 | 92,278 |
| 65-69 | 63,544 | 67,658 |
| 70-74 | 42,127 | 47,567 |
| 75-79 | 19,239 | 23,144 |
| 80+ | 21,767 | 29,091 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.7%
- West Bengal 27.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.2%
- West Bengal 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.0%
- West Bengal 8.5%
- Median age
- 23.1years
- West Bengal 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 59.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- West Bengal 48.4
Languages spoken in Murshidabad
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 40 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bengali 98.5%
- Santali 0.7%
- Hindi 0.6%
- Savara 0.1%
- Urdu 0.0%
- Malto 0.0%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali98.5%
- Santali0.7%
- Hindi0.3%
- Khortha/Khotta0.2%
- Savara0.1%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Urdu0.0%
- Pahariya0.0%
Housing and amenities in Murshidabad
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 34.6%
West Bengal 54.7%
- Tap water 7.0%
West Bengal 25.6%
- Water source within premises 42.0%
West Bengal 38.7%
- Toilet within premises 39.5%
West Bengal 59.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 58.7%
West Bengal 38.5%
- Bathing area within premises 24.8%
West Bengal 36.1%
- Closed drainage 3.2%
West Bengal 9.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 5.9%
West Bengal 18.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 84.0%
West Bengal 68.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 32.7%
West Bengal 47.1%
- Television 19.0%
West Bengal 35.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 4.8%
West Bengal 8.6%
- Computer or laptop 5.1%
West Bengal 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 0.9%
West Bengal 2.3%
- Use banking services 36.1%
West Bengal 48.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 33.7%
West Bengal 22.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.8%
West Bengal 89.2%
- Rent their home 1.4%
West Bengal 7.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 51.0%
West Bengal 50.7%
- House in good condition 29.2%
West Bengal 41.0%
- Concrete roof 25.5%
West Bengal 25.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 23.2%
West Bengal 37.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 58.2%
West Bengal 55.7%
West Bengal
What the numbers say
- Murshidabad district held 7.8% of West Bengal's population in 2011, 3rd of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 66.6%, 9.7 points below the West Bengal average of 76.3%.
- 19.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than West Bengal as a whole (31.9%).
- The population grew 21.1% in 2001–11, faster than West Bengal's 13.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈81.83 lakh, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official West Bengal projection.
- Its largest town, Berhampore, had 1.95 lakh people in 2011, 2.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of West Bengal →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 August 2026 – 14 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Murshidabad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Murshidabad (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | West Bengal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 23,59,061 | 33.2% | 70.5% |
| Muslim | 47,07,573 | 66.3% | 27.0% |
| Christian | 18,102 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Sikh | 766 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 348 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 3,037 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 7,429 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| Religion not stated | 7,491 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 71,03,807 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Murshidabad district in 2026?
What was the population of Murshidabad district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Murshidabad?
Which is the largest town in Murshidabad district?
How many villages and towns are in Murshidabad district?
⤓ Download West Bengal district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction