GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Lower Dibang Valley District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 56 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

56,000 56,000 1 March 2026

Lower Dibang Valley district's population is estimated at ≈56 thousand (56,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 54,080.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Lower Dibang Valley district

Census 2011
54,080
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 56 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
11,389

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
42,691

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 56 thousand 56,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
54.1 thousand 54,080 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
14per km² 2011
Sex ratio
928 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
948 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
69.1% Male 75.6% · Female 62.2%
Urban share
21.1% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+7.2% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
3,900km² Census 2011
Households
11.6 thousand 4.7 people per household
Villages
314 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Lower Dibang Valley: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
55k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19617,030
19719,935
198124,066
199135,675
200150,448
201154,080
2016 *55,000
2021 *55,000
2026 *56,000
2031 *55,000
2036 *55,000

* Estimate

How Lower Dibang Valley's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Lower Dibang Valley's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Roing36,38267.3%93173.7%31.3%
2 Koronu5,61410.4%84453.6%0.0%
3 Tinali ( Paglam )5,3199.8%94761.4%0.0%
4 Dambuk4,5188.4%96964.7%0.0%
5 Hunli1,3832.6%90255.9%0.0%
6 Desali8641.6%106759.5%0.0%

How people in Lower Dibang Valley worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

43.4%

Agricultural labourers

15.0%

Household industry

1.0%

Other work

40.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.3%.

Age structure of Lower Dibang Valley

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Lower Dibang Valley
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-42,7742,642
5-93,2763,196
10-143,5823,421
15-193,1603,013
20-242,5592,685
25-292,4212,411
30-341,9791,881
35-391,8181,790
40-441,6401,473
45-491,4781,195
50-541,230754
55-59761455
60-64564410
65-69342257
70-74203220
75-799980
80+149128
Children (0–14)
35.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
60.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
4.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
21.9years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
60.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Lower Dibang Valley

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 51 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Lower Dibang Valley
  1. Adi 25.4%
  2. Nepali 24.3%
  3. Mishmi 15.1%
  4. Hindi 9.1%
  5. Bengali 7.0%
  6. Miri/Mishing 7.0%
  7. Assamese 3.7%
  8. Others 1.5%
  9. All other languages 6.9%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nepali24.3%
  2. Adi19.1%
  3. Miri/Mishing7.0%
  4. Bengali7.0%
  5. Bhojpuri4.5%
  6. Assamese3.7%
  7. Hindi2.8%
  8. Talgalo1.2%

Housing and amenities in Lower Dibang Valley

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 54.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 64.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 49.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 56.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 39.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 45.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 3.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 28.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 71.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 58.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 39.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 19.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 6.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 49.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 18.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 48.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 35.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 10.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 48.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 1.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 25.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Lower Dibang Valley district held 3.9% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 10th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 69.1%, 3.8 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 928 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 938.
  • The population grew 7.2% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈56 thousand, implies growth of about 4% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Lower Dibang Valley, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Lower Dibang Valley (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Lower Dibang Valley (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu 28,915 53.5% 29.0%
Muslim 2,247 4.2% 2.0%
Christian 9,213 17.0% 30.3%
Sikh 33 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist 2,932 5.4% 11.8%
Jain 19 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 10,393 19.2% 26.2%
Religion not stated 328 0.6% 0.5%
Total54,080100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lower Dibang Valley district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈56,000 (56 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Lower Dibang Valley's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 54,080.

What was the population of Lower Dibang Valley district in Census 2011?

54,080: 28,053 males and 26,027 females, of whom 11,389 lived in towns and 42,691 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Lower Dibang Valley?

Literacy was 69.1% in 2011 (men 75.6%, women 62.2%). The sex ratio was 928 females per 1,000 males, and 948 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Lower Dibang Valley district?

Roing, with 11,389 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Lower Dibang Valley district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 314 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)