Arunachal Pradesh · Districts
District-wise population of Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh has 27 districts today. Papum Pare is the most populous, estimated at ≈2.27 lakh in 2026. Census 2011 figures are shown on each district's current boundaries, so districts created after 2011 have comparable numbers too.
| # | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Papum Pare | ≈ 2.27 lakh | 1,76,573 | +44.7% | 980 | 80.0% | 54.9% | ≈51 |
| 2 | Changlangno separate page yet | ≈ 1.64 lakh | 1,48,226 | +18.2% | 926 | 59.8% | 13.0% | 32 |
| 3 | Namsaino separate page yet | ≈ 1.05 lakh | 95,950 | +16.6% | 925 | 66.1% | 14.9% | ≈26 |
| 4 | Upper Subansiri | ≈ 1.02 lakh | 76,625 | +50.8% | 994 | 63.5% | 17.5% | ≈12 |
| 5 | West Kameng | ≈ 82 thousand | 76,544 | +12.5% | 808 | 68.5% | 20.8% | ≈12 |
| 6 | East Siang | ≈ 78 thousand | 73,136 | +13.5% | 982 | 73.0% | 33.7% | ≈30 |
| 7 | East Kameng | ≈ 77 thousand | 62,278 | +37.6% | 1034 | 60.5% | 29.5% | ≈21 |
| 8 | Longding | ≈ 60 thousand | 56,953 | +11.6% | 984 | 40.6% | 7.4% | ≈42 |
| 9 | Tirap | ≈ 58 thousand | 55,022 | +11.6% | 904 | 63.6% | 30.1% | ≈55 |
| 10 | Lower Dibang Valley | ≈ 56 thousand | 54,080 | +7.2% | 928 | 69.1% | 21.1% | 14 |
| 11 | West Siang | ≈ 54 thousand | 52,520 | +8.0% | 932 | 70.8% | 39.4% | ≈17 |
| 12 | Tawang | ≈ 59 thousand | 49,977 | +28.4% | 714 | 59.0% | 22.4% | 23 |
| 13 | Lohit | ≈ 54 thousand | 49,776 | +16.6% | 888 | 72.1% | 36.5% | ≈34 |
| 14 | Kra Daadi | ≈ 63 thousand | 46,704 | +116.6% | 1044 | 51.4% | 0.0% | ≈15 |
| 15 | Kurung Kumey | ≈ 61 thousand | 45,372 | +116.6% | 1019 | 46.0% | 5.2% | ≈16 |
| 16 | Lower Subansiri | ≈ 56 thousand | 42,352 | +49.0% | 984 | 81.1% | 30.2% | ≈29 |
| 17 | Upper Siangno separate page yet | ≈ 36 thousand | 35,320 | +5.9% | 889 | 60.0% | 18.5% | 5 |
| 18 | Siang | ≈ 34 thousand | 31,920 | +11.0% | 923 | 68.1% | 9.3% | ≈15 |
| 19 | Keyi Panyor | ≈ 33 thousand | 25,399 | +49.0% | 975 | 71.3% | 0.0% | ≈20 |
| 20 | Kamle | ≈ 29 thousand | 22,102 | +49.5% | 1016 | 61.7% | 0.0% | ≈15 |
| 21 | Anjaw | ≈ 23 thousand | 21,167 | +14.2% | 839 | 56.5% | 4.6% | 3 |
| 22 | Lower Siang | ≈ 21 thousand | 20,450 | +10.3% | 964 | 70.7% | 0.0% | ≈13 |
| 23 | Leparada | ≈ 21 thousand | 20,152 | +8.0% | 944 | 67.1% | 21.3% | ≈13 |
| 24 | Shi Yomi | ≈ 14 thousand | 13,310 | +8.0% | 951 | 46.9% | 0.0% | ≈10 |
| 25 | Pakke Kessang | ≈ 15 thousand | 12,098 | +37.6% | 1031 | 62.5% | 0.0% | ≈15 |
| 26 | Bichom | ≈ 13 thousand | 11,717 | +20.6% | 949 | 49.4% | 0.0% | ≈11 |
| 27 | Dibang Valley | ≈ 8 thousand | 8,004 | +10.1% | 813 | 64.1% | 29.8% | 1 |
* 2026: our estimates (method M1), constrained to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection. ≈ density uses an area apportioned from 2011 sub-districts.
Districts without their own page
- Changlang: Its 2011 population could not be rebuilt reliably from village records (formed from parts of Changlang)
- Namsai: Its 2011 population could not be rebuilt reliably from village records (formed from parts of Lohit)
- Upper Siang: Its 2011 population could not be rebuilt reliably from village records (formed from parts of Upper Siang)
Districts of Arunachal Pradesh by population, 2026
- Papum Pare 2.27 lakh
- Changlang 1.64 lakh
- Namsai 1.05 lakh
- Upper Subansiri 1.02 lakh
- West Kameng 82 thousand
- East Siang 78 thousand
- East Kameng 77 thousand
- Longding 60 thousand
- Tirap 58 thousand
- Lower Dibang Valley 56 thousand
- West Siang 54 thousand
- Tawang 59 thousand
- Lohit 54 thousand
- Kra Daadi 63 thousand
- Kurung Kumey 61 thousand
- Lower Subansiri 56 thousand
- Upper Siang 36 thousand
- Siang 34 thousand
- Keyi Panyor 33 thousand
- Kamle 29 thousand
- Anjaw 23 thousand
- Lower Siang 21 thousand
- Leparada 21 thousand
- Shi Yomi 14 thousand
- Pakke Kessang 15 thousand
- Bichom 13 thousand
- Dibang Valley 8 thousand
Frequently asked questions
How many districts are there in Arunachal Pradesh?
27, according to the Local Government Directory (27 listed). Census 2011 had fewer in several states; this page shows every current district.
Which district of Arunachal Pradesh has the highest population?
Papum Pare, with 1,76,573 people in Census 2011 and an estimated ≈2.27 lakh in 2026. The smallest is Dibang Valley (8,004 in 2011).
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction