GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Leparada District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 21 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

21,000 21,000 1 March 2026

Leparada district's population is estimated at ≈21 thousand (21,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 20,152 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Leparada district

Census 2011
20,152
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 21 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,284

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
15,868

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 21 thousand 21,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
20.2 thousand 20,152 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 13per km² 2011
Sex ratio
944 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
964 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
67.1% Male 72.3% · Female 61.6%
Urban share
21.3% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+8.0% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 1,513km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
3.9 thousand 5.1 people per household
Villages
72 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Leparada: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
21k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199116,143
200118,652
201120,152
2016 *20,000
2021 *21,000
2026 *21,000
2031 *21,000
2036 *21,000

* Estimate

How Leparada's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Leparada's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Basar 12,22460.7%96074.7%35.0%
2 Tirbin5,66228.1%92049.6%0.0%
3 Daring 2,26611.2%91768.8%0.0%

How people in Leparada worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

59.9%

Agricultural labourers

2.5%

Household industry

0.6%

Other work

37.0%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.2%.

Age structure of Leparada

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Leparada
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-4902864
5-91,1711,115
10-141,3441,355
15-191,1631,172
20-24922882
25-29918832
30-34795708
35-39703684
40-44683540
45-49533435
50-54411326
55-59265228
60-64252244
65-69154133
70-7411597
75-794236
80+6055
Children (0–14)
33.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
60.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
5.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
22.7years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
58.6
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Leparada

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 42 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Leparada
  1. Adi 80.6%
  2. Hindi 5.3%
  3. Nepali 3.8%
  4. Bengali 2.9%
  5. Assamese 2.2%
  6. Nissi/Dafla 1.1%
  7. Bodo 1.0%
  8. Odia 0.6%
  9. All other languages 2.5%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Talgalo66.8%
  2. Adi Gallong/Gallong8.6%
  3. Adi4.8%
  4. Nepali3.8%
  5. Bengali2.9%
  6. Hindi2.5%
  7. Bhojpuri2.4%
  8. Assamese2.2%

Housing and amenities in Leparada

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 82.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 94.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 43.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 71.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 24.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 51.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 2.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 29.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 69.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 51.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 52.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 21.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 10.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 64.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 25.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 65.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 30.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 17.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 54.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 3.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 26.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 29.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Leparada district held 1.5% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 23rd of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 67.1%, 1.7 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The population grew 8.0% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈21 thousand, implies growth of about 4% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

How this district was formed

Leparada covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West Siang (2011) 100.0% of this district
    18.0% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Leparada, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Leparada (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in Leparada (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 3,000 14.7% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 300 1.6% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 7,300 36.2% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 100 0.7% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 9,400 46.6% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 0 0.2% 0.5%
Total20,152100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Leparada district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈21,000 (21 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Leparada's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 20,152.

What was the population of Leparada district in Census 2011?

20,152: 10,368 males and 9,784 females, of whom 4,284 lived in towns and 15,868 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Leparada?

Literacy was 67.1% in 2011 (men 72.3%, women 61.6%). The sex ratio was 944 females per 1,000 males, and 964 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Leparada district?

Basar, with 4,284 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Leparada district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 72 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)