GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Pakke Kessang District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 15 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

15,000 15,000 1 March 2026

Pakke Kessang district's population is estimated at ≈15 thousand (15,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 12,098 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Pakke Kessang district

Census 2011
12,098
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 15 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
0

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
12,098

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 15 thousand 15,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
12.1 thousand 12,098 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 15per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1031 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
950 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
62.5% Male 69.9% · Female 55.3%
Urban share
0.0% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+37.6% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 829km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
2.2 thousand 5.6 people per household
Villages
79 Census 2011
Towns
0 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Pakke Kessang: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
17k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19917,748
20018,791
201112,098
2016 *13,000
2021 *14,000
2026 *15,000
2031 *16,000
2036 *17,000

* Estimate

How Pakke Kessang's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Pakke Kessang's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Seijosa 3,95832.7%100975.9%0.0%
2 Pakke-Kessang 3,60929.8%111752.6%0.0%
3 Pizirang(Veo)(part)2,97024.5%102054.6%0.0%
4 Dissing-Passo 1,56112.9%92263.3%0.0%

How people in Pakke Kessang worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

68.6%

Agricultural labourers

6.0%

Household industry

0.9%

Other work

24.6%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 40.4%.

Age structure of Pakke Kessang

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Pakke Kessang
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-4745742
5-9933952
10-14884903
15-19661651
20-24424483
25-29407479
30-34387404
35-39364418
40-44329324
45-49268261
50-54216187
55-59135119
60-64101100
65-694549
70-742932
75-79119
80+1820
Children (0–14)
42.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
53.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
3.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
18.4years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
80.0
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Pakke Kessang

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 34 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Pakke Kessang
  1. Nissi/Dafla 81.2%
  2. Nepali 3.7%
  3. Adi 3.2%
  4. Hindi 2.8%
  5. Bengali 2.0%
  6. Others 1.7%
  7. Assamese 1.6%
  8. Rai 1.2%
  9. All other languages 2.7%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nissi/Dafla89.5%
  2. Nepali1.8%
  3. Bhotia1.0%
  4. Hindi0.7%
  5. Assamese0.6%
  6. Bengali0.5%
  7. Bhojpuri0.3%
  8. Odia0.3%

Housing and amenities in Pakke Kessang

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 43.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 67.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 24.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 38.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 60.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 41.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 1.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 16.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 83.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 36.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 28.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 17.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 4.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 4.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 59.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 36.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 76.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 18.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 5.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 22.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 0.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 25.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 50.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Pakke Kessang district held 0.9% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 25th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 62.5%, 2.9 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 1031 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
  • 0.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 37.6% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈15 thousand, implies growth of about 24% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

How this district was formed

Pakke Kessang covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • East Kameng (2011) 100.0% of this district
    15.4% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Pakke Kessang, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Pakke Kessang (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Pakke Kessang (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 2,300 19.3% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 100 0.7% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 7,500 61.7% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.2% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 100 0.9% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 2,100 17.1% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 0 0.0% 0.5%
Total12,098100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pakke Kessang district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈15,000 (15 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Pakke Kessang's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 12,098.

What was the population of Pakke Kessang district in Census 2011?

12,098: 5,957 males and 6,141 females, of whom 0 lived in towns and 12,098 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Pakke Kessang?

Literacy was 62.5% in 2011 (men 69.9%, women 55.3%). The sex ratio was 1031 females per 1,000 males, and 950 among children aged 0–6.

How many villages and towns are in Pakke Kessang district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 79 Census 2011 villages and 0 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)