District of Arunachal Pradesh
Shi Yomi District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 14 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
14,000 14,000 1 March 2026
Shi Yomi district's population is estimated at ≈14 thousand (14,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,310 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Shi Yomi district
- Census 2011
- 13,310
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 14 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 0
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 13,310
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 14 thousand 14,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 13.3 thousand 13,310 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 10per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 951 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 865 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
- Literacy rate
- 46.9% Male 57.5% · Female 36.0%
- Urban share
- 0.0% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.0% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
- Area
- ≈ 1,269km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.3 thousand 5.9 people per household
- Villages
- 116 Census 2011
- Towns
- 0 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 10,662 |
| 2001 | 12,319 |
| 2011 | 13,310 |
| 2016 * | 14,000 |
| 2021 * | 14,000 |
| 2026 * | 14,000 |
| 2031 * | 14,000 |
| 2036 * | 14,000 |
* Estimate
How Shi Yomi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechuka | 5,091 | 38.2% | 888 | 57.2% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Monigong | 4,472 | 33.6% | 1002 | 39.6% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Tato | 2,711 | 20.4% | 962 | 42.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Pidi | 1,036 | 7.8% | 1031 | 41.2% | 0.0% |
How people in Shi Yomi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
52.2%
Agricultural labourers
5.5%
Household industry
0.3%
Other work
42.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.9%.
Age structure of Shi Yomi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 596 | 571 |
| 5-9 | 774 | 736 |
| 10-14 | 888 | 895 |
| 15-19 | 768 | 774 |
| 20-24 | 609 | 582 |
| 25-29 | 606 | 549 |
| 30-34 | 525 | 468 |
| 35-39 | 464 | 452 |
| 40-44 | 451 | 357 |
| 45-49 | 352 | 287 |
| 50-54 | 271 | 216 |
| 55-59 | 175 | 151 |
| 60-64 | 166 | 161 |
| 65-69 | 102 | 88 |
| 70-74 | 76 | 64 |
| 75-79 | 28 | 24 |
| 80+ | 40 | 36 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.5%
- Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.6%
- Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.9%
- Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
- Median age
- 22.7years
- Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
- Dependency ratio
- 58.6
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Arunachal Pradesh 62.5
Languages spoken in Shi Yomi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 33 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Adi 68.4%
- Bhotia 17.3%
- Nissi/Dafla 3.9%
- Punjabi 3.4%
- Hindi 2.3%
- Monpa 2.2%
- Bengali 0.6%
- Assamese 0.5%
- All other languages 1.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Talgalo40.6%
- Adi Gallong/Gallong13.9%
- Adi6.5%
- Adi Miniyong/Miniyong6.4%
- Hindi4.8%
- Nepali2.7%
- Bengali2.2%
- Bhotia2.1%
Housing and amenities in Shi Yomi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 22.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%
- Tap water 61.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%
- Water source within premises 23.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%
- Toilet within premises 69.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 26.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%
- Bathing area within premises 33.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%
- Closed drainage 0.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 1.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 98.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 17.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%
- Television 17.8%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 2.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%
- Computer or laptop 5.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%
- Car, jeep or van 2.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%
- Use banking services 26.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 45.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%
- Rent their home 3.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 2.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%
- House in good condition 52.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%
- Concrete roof 0.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 2.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 34.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%
Arunachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Shi Yomi district held 1.0% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 24th of 27 districts.
- Literacy is 46.9%, 18.4 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 57.5% of men but only 36.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 951 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
- The child sex ratio was just 865 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 0.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
- The population grew 8.0% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈14 thousand, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.
How this district was formed
Shi Yomi covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- West Siang (2011) 100.0% of this district
11.9% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Arunachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Shi Yomi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Shi Yomi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Arunachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 500 | 3.9% | 29.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 100 | 1.0% | 2.0% |
| Christian | ≈ 6,300 | 47.4% | 30.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 500 | 3.5% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 2,600 | 19.6% | 11.8% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 3,300 | 24.5% | 26.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Total | 13,310 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Shi Yomi district in 2026?
What was the population of Shi Yomi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Shi Yomi?
How many villages and towns are in Shi Yomi district?
⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction