GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Dibang Valley District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 8 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

8,000 8,000 1 March 2026

Dibang Valley district's population is estimated at ≈8 thousand (8,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 8,004.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Dibang Valley district

Census 2011
8,004
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 8 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
2,384

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
5,620

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 8 thousand 8,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
8 thousand 8,004 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
1per km² 2011
Sex ratio
813 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
889 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
64.1% Male 68.1% · Female 59.2%
Urban share
29.8% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+10.1% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
9,129km² Census 2011
Households
2 thousand 4.1 people per household
Villages
142 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Dibang Valley: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
8k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19613,221
19715,297
19816,912
19917,393
20017,272
20118,004
2016 *8,000
2021 *8,000
2026 *8,000
2031 *8,000
2036 *8,000

* Estimate

How Dibang Valley's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Dibang Valley's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Anini 4,48956.1%80969.8%53.1%
2 Etalin1,32916.6%84363.3%0.0%
3 Kronli (Arzoo circle)1,03112.9%75648.9%0.0%
4 Mipi5927.4%72163.1%0.0%
5 Anelih5637.0%100448.3%0.0%

How people in Dibang Valley worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

36.3%

Agricultural labourers

3.0%

Household industry

1.9%

Other work

58.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.4%.

Age structure of Dibang Valley

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Dibang Valley
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-4404336
5-9446417
10-14468481
15-19423436
20-24511360
25-29480351
30-34333258
35-39330261
40-44310201
45-49240155
50-54149103
55-5910768
60-649362
65-694253
70-742016
75-7969
80+4117
Children (0–14)
32.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
63.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
4.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
23.3years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
52.7
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Dibang Valley

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Dibang Valley
  1. Mishmi 68.7%
  2. Nepali 14.2%
  3. Hindi 5.1%
  4. Assamese 2.7%
  5. Bengali 2.2%
  6. Adi 1.0%
  7. Miri/Mishing 0.9%
  8. Odia 0.9%
  9. All other languages 4.4%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nepali14.2%
  2. Hindi2.8%
  3. Assamese2.7%
  4. Bengali2.1%
  5. Bhojpuri1.3%
  6. Miri/Mishing0.9%
  7. Odia0.9%
  8. Mishmi0.4%

Housing and amenities in Dibang Valley

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 57.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 88.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 49.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 70.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 24.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 50.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 10.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 32.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 66.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 40.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 36.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 15.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 7.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 5.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 51.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 34.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 69.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 22.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 8.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 43.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 0.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 26.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 34.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Dibang Valley district held 0.6% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 27th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 64.1%, 1.3 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 813 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 938.
  • The child sex ratio was just 889 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 29.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 10.1% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈8 thousand, implies growth of about -0% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dibang Valley, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Dibang Valley (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Dibang Valley (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu 3,141 39.2% 29.0%
Muslim 111 1.4% 2.0%
Christian 223 2.8% 30.3%
Sikh 7 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist 126 1.6% 11.8%
Jain 2 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 4,267 53.3% 26.2%
Religion not stated 127 1.6% 0.5%
Total8,004100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dibang Valley district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈8,000 (8 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Dibang Valley's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 8,004.

What was the population of Dibang Valley district in Census 2011?

8,004: 4,414 males and 3,590 females, of whom 2,384 lived in towns and 5,620 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dibang Valley?

Literacy was 64.1% in 2011 (men 68.1%, women 59.2%). The sex ratio was 813 females per 1,000 males, and 889 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Dibang Valley district?

Anini, with 2,384 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Dibang Valley district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 142 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)