District of Arunachal Pradesh
Anjaw District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 23 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
23,000 23,000 1 March 2026
Anjaw district's population is estimated at ≈23 thousand (23,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 21,167.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Anjaw district
- Census 2011
- 21,167
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 23 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 982
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 20,185
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 23 thousand 23,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 21.2 thousand 21,167 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 3per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 839 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 991 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
- Literacy rate
- 56.5% Male 66.8% · Female 43.7%
- Urban share
- 4.6% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.2% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
- Area
- 6,190km² Census 2011
- Households
- 4.6 thousand 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 305 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1961 | 10,916 |
| 1971 | 13,601 |
| 1981 | 14,473 |
| 1991 | 17,208 |
| 2001 | 18,536 |
| 2011 | 21,167 |
| 2016 * | 22,000 |
| 2021 * | 22,000 |
| 2026 * | 23,000 |
| 2031 * | 23,000 |
| 2036 * | 23,000 |
* Estimate
How Anjaw's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hayuliang | 5,772 | 27.3% | 735 | 69.4% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Hawai | 5,009 | 23.7% | 932 | 56.5% | 19.6% |
| 3 | Manchal | 3,371 | 15.9% | 1069 | 46.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Goiliang | 1,681 | 7.9% | 939 | 32.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Metengliang | 1,608 | 7.6% | 1002 | 37.4% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Kibithoo | 1,455 | 6.9% | 395 | 67.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Walong | 1,201 | 5.7% | 785 | 68.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Chaglagam | 1,070 | 5.1% | 867 | 48.7% | 0.0% |
How people in Anjaw worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
60.1%
Agricultural labourers
1.7%
Household industry
0.8%
Other work
37.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 49.6%.
Age structure of Anjaw
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,181 | 1,207 |
| 5-9 | 1,355 | 1,342 |
| 10-14 | 1,507 | 1,195 |
| 15-19 | 1,119 | 917 |
| 20-24 | 1,084 | 912 |
| 25-29 | 1,250 | 844 |
| 30-34 | 902 | 647 |
| 35-39 | 753 | 580 |
| 40-44 | 614 | 415 |
| 45-49 | 464 | 380 |
| 50-54 | 361 | 287 |
| 55-59 | 249 | 236 |
| 60-64 | 235 | 249 |
| 65-69 | 161 | 196 |
| 70-74 | 114 | 103 |
| 75-79 | 37 | 58 |
| 80+ | 95 | 75 |
- Children (0–14)
- 36.9%
- Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 56.9%
- Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.3%
- Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
- Median age
- 21.9years
- Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
- Dependency ratio
- 69.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Arunachal Pradesh 62.5
Languages spoken in Anjaw
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 43 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Mishmi 72.3%
- Hindi 7.0%
- Nepali 5.3%
- Tibetan 2.3%
- Bengali 2.1%
- Punjabi 1.5%
- Assamese 1.4%
- Dogri 1.2%
- All other languages 6.9%
Largest mother tongues
- Mishmi40.9%
- Nepali5.3%
- Hindi4.7%
- Bengali2.1%
- Punjabi1.5%
- Assamese1.4%
- Dogri1.2%
- Sadan/Sadri1.1%
Housing and amenities in Anjaw
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 46.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%
- Tap water 86.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%
- Water source within premises 31.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%
- Toilet within premises 28.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 69.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%
- Bathing area within premises 25.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%
- Closed drainage 2.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 11.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 87.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 28.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%
- Television 27.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 8.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%
- Computer or laptop 6.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%
- Car, jeep or van 1.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%
- Use banking services 44.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 49.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 78.8%
Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%
- Rent their home 8.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 10.8%
Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%
- House in good condition 40.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%
- Concrete roof 0.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 14.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%
Arunachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Anjaw district held 1.5% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 21st of 27 districts.
- Literacy is 56.5%, 8.9 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 66.8% of men but only 43.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 839 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 938.
- 4.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
- The population grew 14.2% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈23 thousand, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Arunachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Anjaw, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Anjaw (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Arunachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 13,088 | 61.8% | 29.0% |
| Muslim | 655 | 3.1% | 2.0% |
| Christian | 271 | 1.3% | 30.3% |
| Sikh | 273 | 1.3% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 644 | 3.0% | 11.8% |
| Jain | 12 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 6,137 | 29.0% | 26.2% |
| Religion not stated | 87 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Total | 21,167 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Anjaw district in 2026?
What was the population of Anjaw district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Anjaw?
Which is the largest town in Anjaw district?
How many villages and towns are in Anjaw district?
⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction