GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Kamle District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 29 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

29,000 29,000 1 March 2026

Kamle district's population is estimated at ≈29 thousand (29,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 22,102 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Kamle district

Census 2011
22,102
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 29 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
0

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
22,102

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 29 thousand 29,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
22.1 thousand 22,102 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 15per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1016 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
992 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
61.7% Male 68.5% · Female 55.0%
Urban share
0.0% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+49.5% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 1,448km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
3.7 thousand 6.0 people per household
Villages
233 Census 2011
Towns
0 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Kamle: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
34k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199112,035
200114,780
201122,102
2016 *24,000
2021 *27,000
2026 *29,000
2031 *32,000
2036 *34,000

* Estimate

How Kamle's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Kamle's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Kamporijo 6,95131.4%101749.4%0.0%
2 Raga 5,38424.4%103162.0%0.0%
3 Puchi Geko 4,41820.0%102665.9%0.0%
4 Dollungmukh 2,94413.3%90976.6%0.0%
5 Daporijo (part)2,40510.9%110069.7%0.0%

How people in Kamle worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

73.5%

Agricultural labourers

3.6%

Household industry

1.5%

Other work

21.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.4%.

Age structure of Kamle

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Kamle
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-4978944
5-91,3081,253
10-141,5451,478
15-191,4761,530
20-241,1101,177
25-299491,002
30-34774803
35-39741784
40-44657599
45-49537482
50-54395327
55-59236209
60-64183175
65-6996100
70-746359
75-792221
80+3436
Children (0–14)
34.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
62.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
3.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
21.2years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
56.1
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Kamle

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 34 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Kamle
  1. Nissi/Dafla 93.7%
  2. Hindi 1.4%
  3. Nepali 1.1%
  4. Adi 0.8%
  5. Bengali 0.7%
  6. Others 0.7%
  7. Assamese 0.6%
  8. Miri/Mishing 0.3%
  9. All other languages 0.6%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nissi/Dafla80.7%
  2. Tagin6.7%
  3. Apatani5.7%
  4. Nepali1.2%
  5. Assamese0.9%
  6. Bengali0.9%
  7. Bhojpuri0.7%
  8. Hindi0.7%

Housing and amenities in Kamle

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 57.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 73.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 18.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 33.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 64.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 19.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 4.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 10.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 88.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 32.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 26.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 12.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 6.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 52.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 40.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 92.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 5.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 6.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 47.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 0.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 9.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 54.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Kamle district held 1.6% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 20th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 61.7%, 3.7 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 1016 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
  • 0.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 49.5% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈29 thousand, implies growth of about 31% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.
  • It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (Lower Subansiri, Upper Subansiri); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 233 village and 0 town records.

How this district was formed

Kamle covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Lower Subansiri (2011) 69.1% of this district
    18.4% of the 2011 district
  • Upper Subansiri (2011) 30.9% of this district
    8.2% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kamle, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Kamle (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Kamle (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 1,700 7.8% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 200 0.7% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 6,200 28.1% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 0 0.2% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 13,900 62.7% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 100 0.4% 0.5%
Total22,102100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kamle district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈29,000 (29 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Kamle's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 22,102.

What was the population of Kamle district in Census 2011?

22,102: 10,966 males and 11,136 females, of whom 0 lived in towns and 22,102 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kamle?

Literacy was 61.7% in 2011 (men 68.5%, women 55.0%). The sex ratio was 1016 females per 1,000 males, and 992 among children aged 0–6.

How many villages and towns are in Kamle district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 233 Census 2011 villages and 0 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)