District of Arunachal Pradesh
Siang District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 34 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
34,000 34,000 1 March 2026
Siang district's population is estimated at ≈34 thousand (34,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 31,920 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Siang district
- Census 2011
- 31,920
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 34 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,979
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 28,941
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 34 thousand 34,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 31.9 thousand 31,920 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 15per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 923 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 964 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
- Literacy rate
- 68.1% Male 73.8% · Female 61.8%
- Urban share
- 9.3% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +11.0% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
- Area
- ≈ 2,114km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 5.9 thousand 5.4 people per household
- Villages
- 94 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 24,240 |
| 2001 | 28,770 |
| 2011 | 31,920 |
| 2016 * | 33,000 |
| 2021 * | 33,000 |
| 2026 * | 34,000 |
| 2031 * | 34,000 |
| 2036 * | 34,000 |
* Estimate
How Siang's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boleng | 5,776 | 18.1% | 950 | 79.0% | 51.6% |
| 2 | Kaying | 5,094 | 16.0% | 770 | 69.7% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Riga | 4,153 | 13.0% | 909 | 68.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Jomlo Mobuk | 3,996 | 12.5% | 959 | 58.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Pangin | 3,411 | 10.7% | 995 | 76.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Rumgong | 3,144 | 9.8% | 885 | 61.7% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Rebo-Perging | 2,363 | 7.4% | 942 | 62.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Payum | 2,354 | 7.4% | 980 | 56.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Kebang | 1,629 | 5.1% | 1141 | 67.7% | 0.0% |
How people in Siang worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
77.6%
Agricultural labourers
2.4%
Household industry
0.6%
Other work
19.4%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.6%.
Age structure of Siang
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,411 | 1,375 |
| 5-9 | 1,787 | 1,717 |
| 10-14 | 2,104 | 2,101 |
| 15-19 | 1,854 | 1,862 |
| 20-24 | 1,472 | 1,508 |
| 25-29 | 1,381 | 1,408 |
| 30-34 | 1,194 | 1,159 |
| 35-39 | 1,117 | 1,140 |
| 40-44 | 1,043 | 879 |
| 45-49 | 865 | 706 |
| 50-54 | 652 | 499 |
| 55-59 | 403 | 340 |
| 60-64 | 393 | 369 |
| 65-69 | 261 | 236 |
| 70-74 | 185 | 151 |
| 75-79 | 81 | 70 |
| 80+ | 90 | 79 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.9%
- Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 61.1%
- Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.0%
- Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
- Median age
- 22.9years
- Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
- Dependency ratio
- 57.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Arunachal Pradesh 62.5
Languages spoken in Siang
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 37 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Adi 90.7%
- Hindi 3.0%
- Nepali 2.7%
- Assamese 0.6%
- Bengali 0.6%
- Odia 0.6%
- Miri/Mishing 0.3%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.3%
- All other languages 1.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Adi51.3%
- Adi Miniyong/Miniyong21.2%
- Talgalo10.1%
- Adi Gallong/Gallong3.4%
- Nepali3.1%
- Hindi2.2%
- Assamese1.0%
- Bengali0.9%
Housing and amenities in Siang
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 69.8%
Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%
- Tap water 93.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%
- Water source within premises 26.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%
- Toilet within premises 68.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 30.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%
- Bathing area within premises 38.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%
- Closed drainage 2.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 92.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 37.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%
- Television 26.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 11.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%
- Computer or laptop 2.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%
- Car, jeep or van 5.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%
- Use banking services 52.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 47.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 86.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%
- Rent their home 10.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 6.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%
- House in good condition 52.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%
- Concrete roof 0.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 10.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 37.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%
Arunachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Siang district held 2.3% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 18th of 27 districts.
- Literacy is 68.1%, 2.7 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
- The sex ratio of 923 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 938.
- 9.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
- The population grew 11.0% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈34 thousand, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.
- It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (East Siang, West Siang); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 94 village and 1 town records.
How this district was formed
Siang covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- East Siang (2011) 54.3% of this district
17.5% of the 2011 district - West Siang (2011) 45.7% of this district
13.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Arunachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Siang, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Siang (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Arunachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 2,600 | 8.2% | 29.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 100 | 0.4% | 2.0% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,700 | 17.9% | 30.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.5% | 11.8% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 23,100 | 72.5% | 26.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 100 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Total | 31,920 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Siang district in 2026?
What was the population of Siang district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Siang?
Which is the largest town in Siang district?
How many villages and towns are in Siang district?
⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction