District of Arunachal Pradesh
Lower Subansiri District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 56 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
56,000 56,000 1 March 2026
Lower Subansiri district's population is estimated at ≈56 thousand (56,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 42,352 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Lower Subansiri district
- Census 2011
- 42,352
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 56 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 12,806
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 29,546
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 56 thousand 56,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 42.4 thousand 42,352 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 29per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 984 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 976 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
- Literacy rate
- 81.1% Male 86.1% · Female 75.9%
- Urban share
- 30.2% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +49.0% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
- Area
- ≈ 1,476km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 8.1 thousand 5.2 people per household
- Villages
- 232 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 22,009 |
| 2001 | 28,425 |
| 2011 | 42,352 |
| 2016 * | 47,000 |
| 2021 * | 51,000 |
| 2026 * | 56,000 |
| 2031 * | 60,000 |
| 2036 * | 65,000 |
* Estimate
How Lower Subansiri's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ziro (Sadar) | 22,747 | 53.7% | 1004 | 82.4% | 56.3% |
| 2 | Old Ziro | 19,605 | 46.3% | 962 | 79.5% | 0.0% |
How people in Lower Subansiri worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
28.6%
Agricultural labourers
9.0%
Household industry
1.5%
Other work
60.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.2%.
Age structure of Lower Subansiri
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,776 | 1,711 |
| 5-9 | 2,367 | 2,268 |
| 10-14 | 2,908 | 2,777 |
| 15-19 | 2,912 | 3,001 |
| 20-24 | 2,214 | 2,332 |
| 25-29 | 1,935 | 1,985 |
| 30-34 | 1,497 | 1,563 |
| 35-39 | 1,433 | 1,516 |
| 40-44 | 1,245 | 1,127 |
| 45-49 | 1,051 | 925 |
| 50-54 | 752 | 620 |
| 55-59 | 467 | 402 |
| 60-64 | 342 | 343 |
| 65-69 | 198 | 204 |
| 70-74 | 126 | 117 |
| 75-79 | 44 | 42 |
| 80+ | 59 | 63 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.6%
- Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.7%
- Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 3.6%
- Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
- Median age
- 21.6years
- Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
- Dependency ratio
- 53.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Arunachal Pradesh 62.5
Languages spoken in Lower Subansiri
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 47 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Nissi/Dafla 83.5%
- Hindi 3.5%
- Nepali 3.3%
- Bengali 3.1%
- Assamese 2.6%
- Adi 0.9%
- Miri/Mishing 0.8%
- Others 0.4%
- All other languages 2.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Apatani79.5%
- Nissi/Dafla3.5%
- Nepali3.3%
- Bengali3.0%
- Assamese2.6%
- Bhojpuri1.9%
- Hindi1.3%
- Miri/Mishing0.8%
Housing and amenities in Lower Subansiri
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 88.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%
- Tap water 87.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%
- Water source within premises 58.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%
- Toilet within premises 92.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 6.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%
- Bathing area within premises 70.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%
- Closed drainage 13.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 34.8%
Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 61.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%
- Television 57.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%
- Computer or laptop 10.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%
- Car, jeep or van 14.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%
- Use banking services 68.8%
Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 18.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 65.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%
- Rent their home 29.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 23.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%
- House in good condition 69.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%
- Concrete roof 4.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 34.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 37.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%
Arunachal Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Lower Subansiri district held 3.1% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 16th of 27 districts.
- Literacy is 81.1%, 15.7 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
- The sex ratio of 984 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
- 30.2% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
- The population grew 49.0% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈56 thousand, implies growth of about 32% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.
How this district was formed
Lower Subansiri covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Lower Subansiri (2011) 100.0% of this district
51.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Arunachal Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Lower Subansiri, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Lower Subansiri (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Arunachal Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 5,500 | 13.0% | 29.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 1,100 | 2.5% | 2.0% |
| Christian | ≈ 8,200 | 19.3% | 30.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.2% | 11.8% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 27,300 | 64.5% | 26.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 200 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Total | 42,352 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lower Subansiri district in 2026?
What was the population of Lower Subansiri district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Lower Subansiri?
Which is the largest town in Lower Subansiri district?
How many villages and towns are in Lower Subansiri district?
⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction