GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

West Siang District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 54 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

54,000 54,000 1 March 2026

West Siang district's population is estimated at ≈54 thousand (54,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 52,520 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

West Siang district

Census 2011
52,520
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 54 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
20,684

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
31,836

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 54 thousand 54,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
52.5 thousand 52,520 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 17per km² 2011
Sex ratio
932 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
959 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
70.8% Male 76.4% · Female 64.7%
Urban share
39.4% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+8.0% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 3,036km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
10.1 thousand 5.2 people per household
Villages
147 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

West Siang: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
54k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199142,071
200148,611
201152,520
2016 *53,000
2021 *54,000
2026 *54,000
2031 *54,000
2036 *54,000

* Estimate

How West Siang's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How West Siang's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Aalo 34,91666.5%90675.9%59.2%
2 Kamba6,01411.5%96366.7%0.0%
3 Liromoba 4,2358.1%99168.8%0.0%
4 Bagra 3,7377.1%98745.4%0.0%
5 Yomcha2,3154.4%100856.2%0.0%
6 Darak 1,3032.5%102059.1%0.0%

How people in West Siang worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

53.1%

Agricultural labourers

2.5%

Household industry

0.7%

Other work

43.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.7%.

Age structure of West Siang

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of West Siang
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-42,3512,251
5-93,0532,905
10-143,5043,531
15-193,0303,054
20-242,4022,298
25-292,3922,167
30-342,0721,845
35-391,8311,784
40-441,7791,407
45-491,3901,133
50-541,071850
55-59690595
60-64656636
65-69402348
70-74299252
75-7911094
80+156143
Children (0–14)
33.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
60.6%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
5.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
22.7years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
58.6
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in West Siang

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 50 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in West Siang
  1. Adi 76.1%
  2. Hindi 10.1%
  3. Nepali 3.4%
  4. Bengali 2.8%
  5. Assamese 2.5%
  6. Nissi/Dafla 1.3%
  7. Odia 0.5%
  8. Miri/Mishing 0.4%
  9. All other languages 2.9%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Talgalo41.2%
  2. Adi Gallong/Gallong24.4%
  3. Adi5.6%
  4. Adi Miniyong/Miniyong4.4%
  5. Hindi3.4%
  6. Nepali2.4%
  7. Assamese1.9%
  8. Bengali1.8%

Housing and amenities in West Siang

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 87.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 88.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 60.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 86.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 12.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 64.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 9.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 45.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 53.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 55.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 60.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 25.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 7.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 12.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 72.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 20.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 63.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 31.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 19.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 72.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 6.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 34.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 28.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • West Siang district held 3.8% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 11th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 70.8%, 5.4 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • 39.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 8.0% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈54 thousand, implies growth of about 3% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

How this district was formed

West Siang covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West Siang (2011) 100.0% of this district
    46.8% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for West Siang, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in West Siang (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in West Siang (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 9,700 18.5% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 1,600 3.0% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 8,200 15.6% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 100 0.2% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 400 0.9% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 0 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 32,400 61.7% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 100 0.2% 0.5%
Total52,520100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Siang district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈54,000 (54 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies West Siang's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 52,520.

What was the population of West Siang district in Census 2011?

52,520: 27,188 males and 25,332 females, of whom 20,684 lived in towns and 31,836 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of West Siang?

Literacy was 70.8% in 2011 (men 76.4%, women 64.7%). The sex ratio was 932 females per 1,000 males, and 959 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in West Siang district?

Aalo, with 20,684 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in West Siang district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 147 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)