GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Tawang District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 59 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

59,000 59,000 1 March 2026

Tawang district's population is estimated at ≈59 thousand (59,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 49,977.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Tawang district

Census 2011
49,977
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 59 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
11,202

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
38,775

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 59 thousand 59,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
50 thousand 49,977 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
23per km² 2011
Sex ratio
714 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
986 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
59.0% Male 67.5% · Female 46.5%
Urban share
22.4% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+28.4% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
2,172km² Census 2011
Households
10.1 thousand 5.0 people per household
Villages
235 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Tawang: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
63k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
196114,807
197118,754
198121,735
199128,287
200138,924
201149,977
2016 *53,000
2021 *56,000
2026 *59,000
2031 *61,000
2036 *63,000

* Estimate

How Tawang's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Tawang's 2011 population was spread
#
1 TAWANG CIRCLE 19,09938.2%53278.4%58.7%
2 LUMLA 6,17212.3%102050.9%0.0%
3 Jang5,48011.0%66760.4%0.0%
4 Lhou 4,0298.1%54641.3%0.0%
5 MUKTO CIRCLE3,6557.3%89844.7%0.0%
6 KITPI CIRCLE 2,9355.9%108054.1%0.0%
7 Zemithang2,9265.9%103323.4%0.0%
8 DUDUNGHAR 2,8335.7%95535.4%0.0%
9 Thingbu1,5923.2%69542.3%0.0%
10 Bongkhar 1,2562.5%118443.2%0.0%

How people in Tawang worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

26.7%

Agricultural labourers

5.5%

Household industry

0.4%

Other work

67.3%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 57.2%.

Age structure of Tawang

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Tawang
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,9671,951
5-92,3552,359
10-142,3902,655
15-192,5252,345
20-243,7692,096
25-294,3281,969
30-343,2741,483
35-392,5071,357
40-441,8561,132
45-491,398842
50-54915680
55-59546426
60-64460523
65-69283341
70-74192256
75-79140159
80+233245
Children (0–14)
27.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
67.0%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
5.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
25.4years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
45.1
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Tawang

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 55 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Tawang
  1. Bhotia 60.9%
  2. Hindi 10.2%
  3. Monpa 7.9%
  4. Nepali 7.0%
  5. Assamese 3.9%
  6. Bengali 2.5%
  7. Punjabi 2.4%
  8. Nissi/Dafla 0.9%
  9. All other languages 4.4%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bhotia59.9%
  2. Hindi8.1%
  3. Monpa7.9%
  4. Nepali7.0%
  5. Assamese3.9%
  6. Bengali2.4%
  7. Punjabi2.4%
  8. Bhojpuri1.5%

Housing and amenities in Tawang

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 80.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 40.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 74.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 24.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 37.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 3.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 40.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 57.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 34.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 50.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 2.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 5.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 9.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 77.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 34.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 72.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 22.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 59.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 53.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 6.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 27.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 37.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Tawang district held 3.6% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 12th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 59.0%, 6.4 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 67.5% of men but only 46.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 714 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 938.
  • The population grew 28.4% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈59 thousand, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tawang, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Tawang (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Tawang (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu 11,842 23.7% 29.0%
Muslim 787 1.6% 2.0%
Christian 776 1.6% 30.3%
Sikh 1,164 2.3% 0.2%
Buddhist 34,920 69.9% 11.8%
Jain 72 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 349 0.7% 26.2%
Religion not stated 67 0.1% 0.5%
Total49,977100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tawang district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈59,000 (59 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies Tawang's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 49,977.

What was the population of Tawang district in Census 2011?

49,977: 29,151 males and 20,826 females, of whom 11,202 lived in towns and 38,775 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Tawang?

Literacy was 59.0% in 2011 (men 67.5%, women 46.5%). The sex ratio was 714 females per 1,000 males, and 986 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Tawang district?

Tawang, with 11,202 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Tawang district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 235 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)