GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

West Kameng District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 82 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

82,000 82,000 1 March 2026

West Kameng district's population is estimated at ≈82 thousand (82,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 76,544 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

West Kameng district

Census 2011
76,544
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 82 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
15,932

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
60,612

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 82 thousand 82,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
76.5 thousand 76,544 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 12per km² 2011
Sex ratio
808 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
976 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
68.5% Male 74.9% · Female 60.4%
Urban share
20.8% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+12.5% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 6,614km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
16.8 thousand 4.6 people per household
Villages
249 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

West Kameng: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
82k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199151,445
200168,020
201176,544
2016 *79,000
2021 *80,000
2026 *82,000
2031 *82,000
2036 *82,000

* Estimate

How West Kameng's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How West Kameng's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Dirang 18,40124.0%89657.4%20.4%
2 Singchung 14,53419.0%57081.2%0.0%
3 Bomdila9,79212.8%93074.9%85.5%
4 Rupa 6,7498.8%89271.0%56.5%
5 Kalaktang 6,6228.7%96660.3%0.0%
6 Bhalukpong5,0426.6%88383.0%0.0%
7 Jamiri 4,9986.5%48266.7%0.0%
8 Thrizino 4,8636.4%101663.0%0.0%
9 Shergaon 3,0774.0%89065.9%0.0%
10 Thembang 1,3341.7%93942.4%0.0%
11 Balemu 8161.1%91158.5%0.0%
12 Kamengbari-Doimara3160.4%97554.3%0.0%

Largest towns in West Kameng (Census 2011)

Largest towns in West Kameng (Census 2011)
  1. Bomdila 8,370
  2. Rupa CT 3,812
  3. Dirang 3,750

How people in West Kameng worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

32.4%

Agricultural labourers

3.5%

Household industry

1.8%

Other work

62.2%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 50.8%.

Age structure of West Kameng

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of West Kameng
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-43,7303,588
5-94,0834,081
10-144,2234,255
15-193,7903,804
20-244,4723,779
25-295,0403,505
30-343,7452,636
35-393,3102,420
40-442,7411,748
45-492,2841,506
50-541,624963
55-591,106668
60-64770565
65-69414387
70-74309240
75-79172129
80+233163
Children (0–14)
31.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
64.3%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
4.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
24.1years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
51.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in West Kameng

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 74 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Languages spoken in West Kameng
  1. Bhotia 32.8%
  2. Nepali 18.2%
  3. Others 12.0%
  4. Hindi 10.6%
  5. Assamese 4.5%
  6. Bengali 3.9%
  7. Monpa 3.5%
  8. Adi 2.6%
  9. All other languages 12.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bhotia31.0%
  2. Nepali16.8%
  3. Hindi6.8%
  4. Assamese4.1%
  5. Bengali3.6%
  6. Monpa3.2%
  7. Bhojpuri2.1%
  8. Nissi/Dafla1.7%

Housing and amenities in West Kameng

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 87.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 86.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 42.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 52.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 40.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 47.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 5.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 48.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 50.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 48.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 56.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 6.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 8.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 59.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 28.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 52.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 39.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 34.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 47.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 5.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 38.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • West Kameng district held 5.5% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 5th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 68.5%, 3.1 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 808 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 938.
  • The population grew 12.5% in 2001–11, slower than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈82 thousand, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

How this district was formed

West Kameng covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West Kameng (2011) 100.0% of this district
    91.2% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for West Kameng, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in West Kameng (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Population by religion in West Kameng (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 30,100 39.3% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 1,900 2.4% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 6,700 8.7% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 300 0.4% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 34,300 44.8% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 100 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 3,100 4.0% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 200 0.2% 0.5%
Total76,544100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Kameng district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈82,000 (82 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies West Kameng's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 76,544.

What was the population of West Kameng district in Census 2011?

76,544: 42,338 males and 34,206 females, of whom 15,932 lived in towns and 60,612 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of West Kameng?

Literacy was 68.5% in 2011 (men 74.9%, women 60.4%). The sex ratio was 808 females per 1,000 males, and 976 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in West Kameng district?

Bomdila, with 8,370 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in West Kameng district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 249 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)