GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

East Kameng District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 77 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

77,000 77,000 1 March 2026

East Kameng district's population is estimated at ≈77 thousand (77,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 62,278 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

East Kameng district

Census 2011
62,278
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 77 thousand

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
18,350

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
43,928

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 77 thousand 77,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
62.3 thousand 62,278 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 21per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1034 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
1018 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
60.5% Male 69.5% · Female 51.7%
Urban share
29.5% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+37.6% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 3,010km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
11.7 thousand 5.3 people per household
Villages
267 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

East Kameng: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
86k 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199139,884
200145,253
201162,278
2016 *67,000
2021 *72,000
2026 *77,000
2031 *82,000
2036 *86,000

* Estimate

How East Kameng's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How East Kameng's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Seppa 29,21446.9%102771.1%62.8%
2 Chayangtajo 6,93711.1%105158.0%0.0%
3 Bameng 5,5498.9%100752.3%0.0%
4 Sawa 4,2566.8%100746.3%0.0%
5 Khenewa 4,2306.8%102551.1%0.0%
6 Pipu-Dipu 3,8526.2%110740.1%0.0%
7 Pizirang(Veo)(part)3,2605.2%105557.9%0.0%
8 Gyawe Purang 2,4694.0%107538.6%0.0%
9 Richukrong(part)2,1963.5%102456.6%0.0%
10 Lada (part)3150.5%89856.2%0.0%

How people in East Kameng worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

68.1%

Agricultural labourers

2.6%

Household industry

0.8%

Other work

28.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.8%.

Age structure of East Kameng

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of East Kameng
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-43,8373,818
5-94,8024,898
10-144,5484,650
15-193,4053,352
20-242,1812,486
25-292,0972,467
30-341,9922,082
35-391,8732,150
40-441,6921,668
45-491,3811,345
50-541,111961
55-59693610
60-64522514
65-69230254
70-74148164
75-795747
80+92105
Children (0–14)
42.7%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
53.9%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
3.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
18.4years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
80.0
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in East Kameng

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 46 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in East Kameng
  1. Nissi/Dafla 86.5%
  2. Bhotia 2.4%
  3. Rai 2.3%
  4. Nepali 2.3%
  5. Hindi 2.0%
  6. Others 1.7%
  7. Assamese 0.9%
  8. Bengali 0.5%
  9. All other languages 1.6%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nissi/Dafla84.0%
  2. Nepali3.0%
  3. Bhotia2.2%
  4. Hindi1.5%
  5. Assamese1.2%
  6. Bhojpuri0.9%
  7. Bengali0.8%
  8. Maithili0.4%

Housing and amenities in East Kameng

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 38.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 79.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 19.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 32.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 62.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 31.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 5.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 28.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 70.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 27.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 22.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 8.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 6.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 4.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 40.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 57.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 81.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 14.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 11.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 46.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 1.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 21.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 53.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • East Kameng district held 4.5% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 7th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 60.5%, 4.9 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 69.5% of men but only 51.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 1034 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
  • 29.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 37.6% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈77 thousand, implies growth of about 24% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

How this district was formed

East Kameng covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • East Kameng (2011) 100.0% of this district
    79.1% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for East Kameng, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in East Kameng (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in East Kameng (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 9,400 15.2% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 500 0.9% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 27,300 43.9% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 300 0.5% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 24,500 39.3% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 100 0.2% 0.5%
Total62,278100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of East Kameng district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈77,000 (77 thousand). It is not an official figure: it applies East Kameng's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 62,278.

What was the population of East Kameng district in Census 2011?

62,278: 30,624 males and 31,654 females, of whom 18,350 lived in towns and 43,928 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of East Kameng?

Literacy was 60.5% in 2011 (men 69.5%, women 51.7%). The sex ratio was 1034 females per 1,000 males, and 1018 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in East Kameng district?

Seppa, with 18,350 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in East Kameng district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 267 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)