GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Upper Subansiri District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 1.02 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

1,02,000 102,000 1 March 2026

Upper Subansiri district's population is estimated at ≈1.02 lakh (1,02,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 76,625 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Upper Subansiri district

Census 2011
76,625
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 1.02 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
13,405

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
63,220

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 1.02 lakh 1,02,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
76.6 thousand 76,625 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 12per km² 2011
Sex ratio
994 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
976 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
63.5% Male 69.8% · Female 57.1%
Urban share
17.5% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+50.8% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 6,347km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
14.6 thousand 5.2 people per household
Villages
482 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Upper Subansiri: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
1.2 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199145,991
200150,821
201176,625
2016 *85,000
2021 *93,000
2026 *1,02,000
2031 *1,10,000
2036 *1,19,000

* Estimate

How Upper Subansiri's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Upper Subansiri's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Daporijo (part)17,29422.6%95378.7%77.5%
2 Taliha 13,29917.4%101256.3%0.0%
3 Siyum 6,8669.0%99945.0%0.0%
4 Chetam (Peer Yapu)6,6038.6%99961.7%0.0%
5 Nacho 5,1516.7%99249.4%0.0%
6 Giba5,0136.5%110461.1%0.0%
7 Dumporijo 4,9076.4%101672.2%0.0%
8 Gussar 4,0175.2%97368.4%0.0%
9 Maro 3,1534.1%95461.7%0.0%
10 Gite-Ripa 2,6233.4%102968.0%0.0%
11 Baririjo 2,4753.2%94770.9%0.0%
12 Payeng 2,2462.9%103663.9%0.0%
13 Limeking 1,6832.2%93947.1%0.0%
14 Taksing1,2951.7%102359.6%0.0%

How people in Upper Subansiri worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

64.0%

Agricultural labourers

5.8%

Household industry

1.5%

Other work

28.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.7%.

Age structure of Upper Subansiri

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Upper Subansiri
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-43,7923,669
5-95,0994,889
10-145,5715,348
15-194,7745,023
20-243,4973,775
25-292,8213,214
30-342,6312,684
35-392,5112,657
40-442,3362,159
45-491,7691,668
50-541,3851,154
55-59765717
60-64667579
65-69275293
70-74197183
75-796764
80+142152
Children (0–14)
37.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
59.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
3.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
20.1years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
63.6
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Upper Subansiri

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 41 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Upper Subansiri
  1. Nissi/Dafla 77.9%
  2. Adi 16.1%
  3. Hindi 2.2%
  4. Nepali 1.0%
  5. Bengali 0.8%
  6. Assamese 0.6%
  7. Odia 0.3%
  8. Dimasa 0.2%
  9. All other languages 0.9%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Tagin73.4%
  2. Talgalo12.0%
  3. Nissi/Dafla4.2%
  4. Adi Gallong/Gallong3.4%
  5. Bhojpuri1.1%
  6. Hindi1.0%
  7. Nepali1.0%
  8. Bengali0.8%

Housing and amenities in Upper Subansiri

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 31.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 75.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 25.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 43.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 50.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 32.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 4.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 20.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 78.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 19.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 22.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 8.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 5.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 3.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 42.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 47.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 86.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 10.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 5.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 37.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 1.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 10.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Upper Subansiri district held 5.5% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 4th of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 63.5%, 1.9 points below the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 994 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
  • 17.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 50.8% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈1.02 lakh, implies growth of about 33% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.

How this district was formed

Upper Subansiri covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Upper Subansiri (2011) 100.0% of this district
    91.8% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Upper Subansiri, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Upper Subansiri (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Upper Subansiri (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 12,800 16.7% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 400 0.6% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 8,100 10.6% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 300 0.4% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 54,100 70.6% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 800 1.1% 0.5%
Total76,625100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Upper Subansiri district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈1,02,000 (1.02 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Upper Subansiri's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 76,625.

What was the population of Upper Subansiri district in Census 2011?

76,625: 38,432 males and 38,193 females, of whom 13,405 lived in towns and 63,220 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Upper Subansiri?

Literacy was 63.5% in 2011 (men 69.8%, women 57.1%). The sex ratio was 994 females per 1,000 males, and 976 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Upper Subansiri district?

Daporijo, with 13,405 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Upper Subansiri district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 482 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)