GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Arunachal Pradesh

Papum Pare District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 2.27 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

2,27,000 227,000 1 March 2026

Papum Pare district's population is estimated at ≈2.27 lakh (2,27,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,76,573 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Arunachal Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Itanagar (municipal limits)

Census 2011
59,490
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 76 thousand

District

Papum Pare district

Census 2011
1,76,573
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 2.27 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 2.27 lakh 2,27,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
1.77 lakh 1,76,573 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 51per km² 2011
Sex ratio
980 Arunachal Pradesh: 938
Child sex ratio (0–6)
977 Arunachal Pradesh: 972
Literacy rate
80.0% Male 86.1% · Female 73.7%
Urban share
54.9% Arunachal Pradesh: 22.9%
Growth 2001–11
+44.7% Arunachal Pradesh: +26.0%
Area
≈ 3,462km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
35.7 thousand 4.9 people per household
Villages
487 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Papum Pare: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
2.6 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199172,811
20011,22,003
20111,76,573
2016 *1,93,000
2021 *2,10,000
2026 *2,27,000
2031 *2,44,000
2036 *2,60,000

* Estimate

How Papum Pare's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Papum Pare's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Itanagar 65,30137.0%95184.1%91.1%
2 Naharlagun 49,10627.8%99783.1%73.6%
3 Doimukh 9,4795.4%101182.5%0.0%
4 Banderdawa 8,5234.8%94982.2%0.0%
5 Kimin 6,7563.8%70179.0%0.0%
6 Balijan6,6793.8%107469.1%0.0%
7 Mengio6,0553.4%109160.9%0.0%
8 Sagalee6,0493.4%108070.7%21.7%
9 Leporiang4,1392.3%113760.9%0.0%
10 Sangdupota (Besar Nello)4,0532.3%104567.2%0.0%
11 Toru3,0061.7%106764.7%0.0%
12 Taraso 2,5071.4%108073.7%0.0%
13 Parang 1,6550.9%105168.0%0.0%
14 Gumto 1,6380.9%102577.3%0.0%
15 Kakoi1,6270.9%90567.4%0.0%
16 Seijosa (part)00.0%–––
17 Pakke-Kessang (part)00.0%–––

Largest towns in Papum Pare (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Papum Pare (Census 2011)
  1. Itanagar 59,490
  2. Naharlagun 36,158
  3. Sagalee 1,315

How people in Papum Pare worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

21.4%

Agricultural labourers

2.8%

Household industry

2.3%

Other work

73.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.3%.

Age structure of Papum Pare

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Papum Pare
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-48,7838,425
5-910,0869,999
10-1411,18911,760
15-1910,96711,602
20-249,84310,339
25-298,5789,021
30-346,6866,831
35-396,1606,165
40-445,6144,728
45-494,4003,228
50-542,8781,873
55-591,7281,040
60-64951928
65-69466460
70-74294333
75-79145145
80+262353
Children (0–14)
34.2%
Arunachal Pradesh 35.7%
Working age (15–59)
63.4%
Arunachal Pradesh 59.7%
Older people (60+)
2.5%
Arunachal Pradesh 4.6%
Median age
21.3years
Arunachal Pradesh 21.6
Dependency ratio
55.2
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Arunachal Pradesh 62.5

Languages spoken in Papum Pare

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 84 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Papum Pare
  1. Nissi/Dafla 54.5%
  2. Bengali 10.5%
  3. Adi 8.2%
  4. Hindi 8.2%
  5. Assamese 5.0%
  6. Nepali 4.5%
  7. Others 1.2%
  8. Bodo 0.8%
  9. All other languages 7.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Nissi/Dafla55.9%
  2. Bengali7.4%
  3. Assamese4.3%
  4. Hindi4.3%
  5. Nepali4.1%
  6. Apatani3.4%
  7. Talgalo3.1%
  8. Bhojpuri2.0%

Housing and amenities in Papum Pare

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 91.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 66.1%

  • Tap water 75.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 65.8%

  • Water source within premises 59.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.3%

  • Toilet within premises 77.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 62.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 18.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 34.5%

  • Bathing area within premises 69.8%

    Arunachal Pradesh 42.8%

  • Closed drainage 20.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 6.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 69.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 29.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 27.5%

    Arunachal Pradesh 69.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 78.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 45.6%

  • Television 70.3%

    Arunachal Pradesh 41.5%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 26.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 14.0%

  • Computer or laptop 22.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.2%

  • Car, jeep or van 19.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 8.0%

  • Use banking services 77.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 53.3%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.4%

    Arunachal Pradesh 30.4%

The home itself

  • Own their home 44.0%

    Arunachal Pradesh 68.0%

  • Rent their home 39.1%

    Arunachal Pradesh 22.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 45.2%

    Arunachal Pradesh 19.0%

  • House in good condition 59.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 51.8%

  • Concrete roof 16.7%

    Arunachal Pradesh 4.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 65.9%

    Arunachal Pradesh 26.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.6%

    Arunachal Pradesh 33.7%

Arunachal Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Papum Pare district held 12.8% of Arunachal Pradesh's population in 2011, 1st of 27 districts.
  • Literacy is 80.0%, 14.6 points above the Arunachal Pradesh average of 65.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 980 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 938.
  • 54.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Arunachal Pradesh as a whole (22.9%).
  • The population grew 44.7% in 2001–11, faster than Arunachal Pradesh's 26.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈2.27 lakh, implies growth of about 29% since 2011; it is tied to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Itanagar, had 59.5 thousand people in 2011, 33.7% of the district.

How this district was formed

Papum Pare covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Papum Pare (2011) 100.0% of this district
    100.0% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Papum Pare, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Papum Pare (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Papum Pare (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareArunachal Pradesh
Hindu ≈ 57,000 32.3% 29.0%
Muslim ≈ 6,100 3.5% 2.0%
Christian ≈ 84,400 47.8% 30.3%
Sikh ≈ 300 0.2% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 4,800 2.7% 11.8%
Jain ≈ 100 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 22,600 12.8% 26.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 1,200 0.7% 0.5%
Total1,76,573100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Papum Pare district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈2,27,000 (2.27 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Papum Pare's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Arunachal Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 1,76,573.

What was the population of Papum Pare district in Census 2011?

1,76,573: 89,182 males and 87,391 females, of whom 96,963 lived in towns and 79,610 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Papum Pare?

Literacy was 80.0% in 2011 (men 86.1%, women 73.7%). The sex ratio was 980 females per 1,000 males, and 977 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Papum Pare district?

Itanagar, with 59,490 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Papum Pare district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 487 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Arunachal Pradesh district data (CSV)