District of Haryana
Rewari District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 10.98 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
10,98,000 1.1 million 1 March 2026
Rewari district's population is estimated at ≈10.98 lakh (10,98,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Haryana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 9,00,332.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Haryana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Rewari district
- Census 2011
- 9,00,332
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 10.98 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,33,430
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 6,66,902
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 10.98 lakh 10,98,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 9 lakh 9,00,332 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 565per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 898 Haryana: 879
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 787 Haryana: 834
- Literacy rate
- 81.0% Male 91.4% · Female 69.6%
- Urban share
- 25.9% Haryana: 34.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +17.6% Haryana: +19.9%
- Area
- 1,594km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.78 lakh 5.1 people per household
- Villages
- 403 Census 2011
- Towns
- 9 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,59,847 |
| 1961 | 3,14,793 |
| 1971 | 3,90,351 |
| 1981 | 4,86,084 |
| 1991 | 6,10,611 |
| 2001 | 7,65,351 |
| 2011 | 9,00,332 |
| 2016 * | 9,71,000 |
| 2021 * | 10,39,000 |
| 2026 * | 10,98,000 |
| 2031 * | 11,50,000 |
| 2036 * | 11,96,000 |
* Estimate
How Rewari's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rewari | 6,42,872 | 71.4% | 894 | 81.9% | 32.2% |
| 2 | Bawal | 1,30,050 | 14.4% | 893 | 77.2% | 12.9% |
| 3 | Kosli | 1,27,410 | 14.2% | 925 | 80.2% | 7.8% |
Largest towns in Rewari (Census 2011)
- Rewari 1,43,021
- Dharuhera 30,344
- Bawal 16,776
- Bhakali CT 9,970
- Maheshari CT 9,180
- Aakera CT 7,110
- Ghatal Mahaniawas CT 6,005
- Rampura CT 5,954
- Manethi CT 5,070
How people in Rewari worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
30.4%
Agricultural labourers
8.4%
Household industry
2.9%
Other work
58.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.5%.
Age structure of Rewari
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 44,763 | 35,321 |
| 5-9 | 46,345 | 36,690 |
| 10-14 | 51,004 | 40,287 |
| 15-19 | 50,541 | 41,643 |
| 20-24 | 46,855 | 44,328 |
| 25-29 | 41,888 | 39,082 |
| 30-34 | 35,064 | 33,885 |
| 35-39 | 32,622 | 30,471 |
| 40-44 | 27,531 | 26,041 |
| 45-49 | 23,344 | 21,746 |
| 50-54 | 18,584 | 17,270 |
| 55-59 | 14,268 | 14,107 |
| 60-64 | 16,177 | 17,501 |
| 65-69 | 9,449 | 9,458 |
| 70-74 | 6,610 | 7,412 |
| 75-79 | 3,813 | 4,259 |
| 80+ | 5,282 | 6,367 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.3%
- Haryana 29.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.1%
- Haryana 61.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.6%
- Haryana 8.7%
- Median age
- 25.8years
- Haryana 24.8
- Dependency ratio
- 51.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Haryana 54.0
Languages spoken in Rewari
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 34 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 99.1%
- Punjabi 0.4%
- Bengali 0.2%
- Nepali 0.0%
- Maithili 0.0%
- Urdu 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
- Assamese 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi72.5%
- Haryanvi25.6%
- Rajasthani0.6%
- Punjabi0.4%
- Bhojpuri0.3%
- Bengali0.2%
- Nepali0.0%
- Marwari0.0%
Housing and amenities in Rewari
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 90.3%
Haryana 90.6%
- Tap water 72.5%
Haryana 68.9%
- Water source within premises 67.8%
Haryana 66.6%
- Toilet within premises 59.4%
Haryana 68.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 40.1%
Haryana 29.8%
- Bathing area within premises 79.7%
Haryana 82.5%
- Closed drainage 12.4%
Haryana 21.1%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 37.1%
Haryana 44.1%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 62.3%
Haryana 54.3%
What households own
- Mobile phone 76.0%
Haryana 74.9%
- Television 64.3%
Haryana 68.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 34.8%
Haryana 33.4%
- Computer or laptop 10.7%
Haryana 13.2%
- Car, jeep or van 7.2%
Haryana 10.5%
- Use banking services 79.8%
Haryana 68.1%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.7%
Haryana 9.4%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.6%
Haryana 88.3%
- Rent their home 5.9%
Haryana 9.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 95.4%
Haryana 77.1%
- House in good condition 58.0%
Haryana 53.7%
- Concrete roof 20.4%
Haryana 32.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 72.1%
Haryana 49.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 22.5%
Haryana 26.2%
Haryana
What the numbers say
- Rewari district held 3.6% of Haryana's population in 2011, 20th of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 81.0%, 5.4 points above the Haryana average of 75.6%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 91.4% of men but only 69.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 898 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 879.
- The child sex ratio was just 787 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 25.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Haryana as a whole (34.9%).
- The population grew 17.6% in 2001–11, slower than Haryana's 19.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈10.98 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Haryana projection.
- Its largest town, Rewari, had 1.43 lakh people in 2011, 15.9% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Haryana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rewari, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Rewari (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Haryana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 8,89,133 | 98.8% | 87.5% |
| Muslim | 5,713 | 0.6% | 7.0% |
| Christian | 701 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 1,804 | 0.2% | 4.9% |
| Buddhist | 202 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 1,525 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,242 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 9,00,332 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rewari district in 2026?
What was the population of Rewari district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Rewari?
Which is the largest town in Rewari district?
How many villages and towns are in Rewari district?
⤓ Download Haryana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction