District of Jammu and Kashmir
Kathua District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 6.82 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
6,82,000 682,000 1 March 2026
Kathua district's population is estimated at ≈6.82 lakh (6,82,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,16,435.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jammu and Kashmir. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kathua district
- Census 2011
- 6,16,435
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 6.82 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 89,713
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,26,722
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 6.82 lakh 6,82,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.16 lakh 6,16,435 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 246per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 890 Jammu and Kashmir: 892
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 831 Jammu and Kashmir: 860
- Literacy rate
- 73.1% Male 81.5% · Female 63.7%
- Urban share
- 14.6% Jammu and Kashmir: 27.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +20.5% Jammu and Kashmir: +23.8%
- Area
- 2,502km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.2 lakh 5.2 people per household
- Villages
- 512 Census 2011
- Towns
- 6 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,80,968 |
| 1961 | 1,94,997 |
| 1971 | 2,56,755 |
| 1981 | 3,40,494 |
| 1991 | 4,19,120 |
| 2001 | 5,11,455 |
| 2011 | 6,16,435 |
| 2016 * | 6,43,000 |
| 2021 * | 6,64,000 |
| 2026 * | 6,82,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,99,000 |
| 2036 * | 7,12,000 |
* Estimate
How Kathua's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathua | 2,10,949 | 34.2% | 872 | 78.9% | 33.7% |
| 2 | Billawar | 1,50,882 | 24.5% | 893 | 66.7% | 3.3% |
| 3 | Hiranagar | 1,37,798 | 22.4% | 897 | 79.6% | 6.0% |
| 4 | Bashohli | 70,810 | 11.5% | 905 | 68.1% | 7.7% |
| 5 | Bani | 45,996 | 7.5% | 925 | 53.7% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Kathua (Census 2011)
- Kathua 59,866
- Hiranagar 8,294
- Parole 7,681
- Bashohli 5,433
- Billawar 4,978
- Lakhanpur 3,461
How people in Kathua worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
34.7%
Agricultural labourers
10.8%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
52.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 32.5%.
Age structure of Kathua
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 31,551 | 26,349 |
| 5-9 | 35,138 | 28,714 |
| 10-14 | 35,924 | 30,137 |
| 15-19 | 32,775 | 27,572 |
| 20-24 | 29,538 | 27,990 |
| 25-29 | 26,242 | 25,934 |
| 30-34 | 24,644 | 23,066 |
| 35-39 | 22,467 | 20,986 |
| 40-44 | 19,270 | 17,426 |
| 45-49 | 17,072 | 15,192 |
| 50-54 | 13,759 | 11,733 |
| 55-59 | 10,115 | 8,976 |
| 60-64 | 8,853 | 8,296 |
| 65-69 | 6,113 | 5,693 |
| 70-74 | 5,109 | 5,086 |
| 75-79 | 2,968 | 2,865 |
| 80+ | 4,097 | 4,021 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.5%
- Jammu and Kashmir 34.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.9%
- Jammu and Kashmir 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.6%
- Jammu and Kashmir 7.4%
- Median age
- 25.2years
- Jammu and Kashmir 23.3
- Dependency ratio
- 57.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jammu and Kashmir 63.4
Languages spoken in Kathua
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 30 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Dogri 81.9%
- Hindi 12.3%
- Kashmiri 2.2%
- Punjabi 1.9%
- Others 1.1%
- Gujarati 0.2%
- Urdu 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Dogri81.9%
- Pahari6.9%
- Gojri/Gujjari/Gujar3.5%
- Kashmiri2.0%
- Punjabi1.9%
- Hindi1.0%
- Bharmauri/Gaddi0.3%
- Ponchi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Kathua
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 92.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 85.3%
- Tap water 51.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 64.8%
- Water source within premises 44.1%
Jammu and Kashmir 49.4%
- Toilet within premises 22.1%
Jammu and Kashmir 51.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 76.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 46.1%
- Bathing area within premises 40.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 61.2%
- Closed drainage 5.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.8%
Jammu and Kashmir 31.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 70.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 65.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 72.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 66.4%
- Television 56.8%
Jammu and Kashmir 51.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 13.2%
- Computer or laptop 5.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 8.5%
- Car, jeep or van 4.0%
Jammu and Kashmir 7.5%
- Use banking services 77.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 69.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 15.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 17.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 96.7%
- Rent their home 1.8%
Jammu and Kashmir 2.2%
- Permanent (pucca) house 62.7%
Jammu and Kashmir 63.9%
- House in good condition 61.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 54.7%
- Concrete roof 55.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 24.4%
- Cement or tiled floor 42.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 49.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 25.6%
Jammu and Kashmir
What the numbers say
- Kathua district held 5.0% of Jammu and Kashmir's population in 2011, 8th of 20 districts.
- Literacy is 73.1%, 6.1 points above the Jammu and Kashmir average of 67.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.5% of men but only 63.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The child sex ratio was just 831 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 14.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Jammu and Kashmir as a whole (27.5%).
- The population grew 20.5% in 2001–11, slower than Jammu and Kashmir's 23.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈6.82 lakh, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection.
- Its largest town, Kathua, had 59.9 thousand people in 2011, 9.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jammu and Kashmir →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 June 2026 – 30 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kathua, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kathua (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jammu and Kashmir |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 5,40,063 | 87.6% | 28.8% |
| Muslim | 64,234 | 10.4% | 68.8% |
| Christian | 1,828 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 9,551 | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Buddhist | 24 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 16 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 2 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 717 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 6,16,435 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kathua district in 2026?
What was the population of Kathua district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kathua?
Which is the largest town in Kathua district?
How many villages and towns are in Kathua district?
⤓ Download Jammu and Kashmir district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction