GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Jammu and Kashmir

Pulwama District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 6.45 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

6,45,000 645,000 1 March 2026

Pulwama district's population is estimated at ≈6.45 lakh (6,45,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,60,440.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jammu and Kashmir. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Pulwama district

Census 2011
5,60,440
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 6.45 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
80,462

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
4,79,978

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 6.45 lakh 6,45,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
5.6 lakh 5,60,440 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
516per km² 2011
Sex ratio
912 Jammu and Kashmir: 892
Child sex ratio (0–6)
829 Jammu and Kashmir: 860
Literacy rate
63.5% Male 74.4% · Female 51.8%
Urban share
14.4% Jammu and Kashmir: 27.5%
Growth 2001–11
+27.0% Jammu and Kashmir: +23.8%
Area
1,086km² Census 2011
Households
86.2 thousand 6.5 people per household
Villages
329 Census 2011
Towns
5 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Pulwama: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
6.9 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19511,53,262
19611,69,871
19712,15,840
19812,78,055
19913,52,154
20014,41,275
20115,60,440
2016 *5,93,000
2021 *6,19,000
2026 *6,45,000
2031 *6,70,000
2036 *6,91,000

* Estimate

How Pulwama's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Pulwama's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Pulwama2,82,17350.3%93161.1%6.5%
2 Tral1,10,19619.7%91564.1%16.2%
3 Awantipora86,50715.4%83568.0%14.6%
4 Pampore81,56414.6%93265.8%38.7%

Largest towns in Pulwama (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Pulwama (Census 2011)
  1. Pampora 21,680
  2. Pulwama 18,440
  3. Tral 17,844
  4. Awantipora 12,647
  5. Khrew 9,851

How people in Pulwama worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

26.4%

Agricultural labourers

18.1%

Household industry

5.6%

Other work

49.9%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 33.6%.

Age structure of Pulwama

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Pulwama
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-439,87732,333
5-928,93726,393
10-1428,86926,774
15-1927,35927,966
20-2427,16027,148
25-2926,63723,148
30-3421,69219,732
35-3919,38517,388
40-4417,76615,284
45-4913,53112,254
50-5411,6399,904
55-597,7718,067
60-648,2837,113
65-694,5995,076
70-744,7844,184
75-791,7621,905
80+2,6012,423
Children (0–14)
32.7%
Jammu and Kashmir 34.0%
Working age (15–59)
59.6%
Jammu and Kashmir 58.6%
Older people (60+)
7.6%
Jammu and Kashmir 7.4%
Median age
23.8years
Jammu and Kashmir 23.3
Dependency ratio
60.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Jammu and Kashmir 63.4

Languages spoken in Pulwama

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 43 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Pulwama
  1. Kashmiri 91.3%
  2. Hindi 6.0%
  3. Punjabi 1.4%
  4. Bengali 0.2%
  5. Khandeshi 0.2%
  6. Assamese 0.1%
  7. Marathi 0.1%
  8. Tamil 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.6%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Kashmiri91.3%
  2. Gojri/Gujjari/Gujar4.0%
  3. Punjabi1.4%
  4. Hindi1.2%
  5. Pahari0.7%
  6. Bengali0.2%
  7. Gujari0.2%
  8. Marathi0.1%

Housing and amenities in Pulwama

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 90.6%

    Jammu and Kashmir 85.3%

  • Tap water 69.9%

    Jammu and Kashmir 64.8%

  • Water source within premises 62.6%

    Jammu and Kashmir 49.4%

  • Toilet within premises 66.3%

    Jammu and Kashmir 51.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 31.4%

    Jammu and Kashmir 46.1%

  • Bathing area within premises 76.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 61.2%

  • Closed drainage 13.4%

    Jammu and Kashmir 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 20.7%

    Jammu and Kashmir 31.9%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 75.8%

    Jammu and Kashmir 65.2%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 78.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 66.4%

  • Television 56.6%

    Jammu and Kashmir 51.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 5.6%

    Jammu and Kashmir 13.2%

  • Computer or laptop 6.5%

    Jammu and Kashmir 8.5%

  • Car, jeep or van 7.6%

    Jammu and Kashmir 7.5%

  • Use banking services 66.3%

    Jammu and Kashmir 69.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 17.1%

The home itself

  • Own their home 99.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 96.7%

  • Rent their home 0.6%

    Jammu and Kashmir 2.2%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 73.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 63.9%

  • House in good condition 52.7%

    Jammu and Kashmir 54.7%

  • Concrete roof 4.1%

    Jammu and Kashmir 24.4%

  • Cement or tiled floor 59.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 49.2%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 19.0%

    Jammu and Kashmir 25.6%

Jammu and Kashmir

What the numbers say

  • Pulwama district held 4.6% of Jammu and Kashmir's population in 2011, 9th of 20 districts.
  • Literacy is 63.5%, 3.5 points below the Jammu and Kashmir average of 67.0%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 74.4% of men but only 51.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 912 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 892.
  • The child sex ratio was just 829 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 14.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Jammu and Kashmir as a whole (27.5%).
  • The population grew 27.0% in 2001–11, faster than Jammu and Kashmir's 23.8%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈6.45 lakh, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 June 2026 – 30 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Pulwama, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Pulwama (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Pulwama (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareJammu and Kashmir
Hindu 13,840 2.5% 28.8%
Muslim 5,35,159 95.5% 68.8%
Christian 1,109 0.2% 0.3%
Sikh 9,440 1.7% 1.9%
Buddhist 35 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 6 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 18 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 833 0.1% 0.2%
Total5,60,440100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pulwama district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈6,45,000 (6.45 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Pulwama's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 5,60,440.

What was the population of Pulwama district in Census 2011?

5,60,440: 2,93,064 males and 2,67,376 females, of whom 80,462 lived in towns and 4,79,978 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Pulwama?

Literacy was 63.5% in 2011 (men 74.4%, women 51.8%). The sex ratio was 912 females per 1,000 males, and 829 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Pulwama district?

Pampora, with 21,680 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Pulwama district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 329 Census 2011 villages and 5 towns.

⤓ Download Jammu and Kashmir district data (CSV)