District of Jammu and Kashmir
Rajouri District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 7.65 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
7,65,000 765,000 1 March 2026
Rajouri district's population is estimated at ≈7.65 lakh (7,65,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,42,415.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jammu and Kashmir. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Rajouri district
- Census 2011
- 6,42,415
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.65 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 52,314
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,90,101
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 7.65 lakh 7,65,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 6.42 lakh 6,42,415 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 244per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 860 Jammu and Kashmir: 892
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 865 Jammu and Kashmir: 860
- Literacy rate
- 68.2% Male 78.1% · Female 56.6%
- Urban share
- 8.1% Jammu and Kashmir: 27.5%
- Growth 2001–11
- +32.9% Jammu and Kashmir: +23.8%
- Area
- 2,630km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.3 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 385 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,77,789 |
| 1961 | 1,71,529 |
| 1971 | 2,17,373 |
| 1981 | 3,02,500 |
| 1991 | 3,84,435 |
| 2001 | 4,83,284 |
| 2011 | 6,42,415 |
| 2016 * | 6,87,000 |
| 2021 * | 7,26,000 |
| 2026 * | 7,65,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,04,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,39,000 |
* Estimate
How Rajouri's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rajauri | 1,89,067 | 29.4% | 830 | 73.0% | 15.6% |
| 2 | Budhal | 1,23,050 | 19.2% | 893 | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Nowshehra | 89,416 | 13.9% | 783 | 80.1% | 11.6% |
| 4 | Kalakote | 72,667 | 11.3% | 919 | 59.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Thanamandi | 67,773 | 10.5% | 911 | 67.2% | 8.1% |
| 6 | Sunderbani | 64,215 | 10.0% | 864 | 79.1% | 10.8% |
| 7 | Darhal | 36,227 | 5.6% | 895 | 70.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Rajouri (Census 2011)
- Rajauri 29,486
- Nowshehra 10,408
- Sunderbani 6,930
- Thanamandi 5,490
How people in Rajouri worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
46.9%
Agricultural labourers
8.3%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
43.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.3%.
Age structure of Rajouri
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 40,016 | 34,700 |
| 5-9 | 41,017 | 36,254 |
| 10-14 | 39,974 | 35,886 |
| 15-19 | 33,566 | 28,851 |
| 20-24 | 30,997 | 26,683 |
| 25-29 | 31,848 | 25,111 |
| 30-34 | 26,991 | 21,692 |
| 35-39 | 22,135 | 18,869 |
| 40-44 | 18,804 | 15,747 |
| 45-49 | 15,111 | 13,816 |
| 50-54 | 12,613 | 10,444 |
| 55-59 | 7,712 | 7,294 |
| 60-64 | 7,645 | 6,989 |
| 65-69 | 4,664 | 4,727 |
| 70-74 | 5,164 | 4,274 |
| 75-79 | 2,165 | 1,878 |
| 80+ | 4,257 | 3,493 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.5%
- Jammu and Kashmir 34.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.4%
- Jammu and Kashmir 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.1%
- Jammu and Kashmir 7.4%
- Median age
- 22.6years
- Jammu and Kashmir 23.3
- Dependency ratio
- 67.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jammu and Kashmir 63.4
Languages spoken in Rajouri
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 39 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 93.0%
- Kashmiri 2.2%
- Dogri 1.7%
- Khandeshi 0.7%
- Punjabi 0.6%
- Tamil 0.2%
- Telugu 0.2%
- Marathi 0.2%
- All other languages 1.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Pahari55.4%
- Gojri/Gujjari/Gujar34.5%
- Hindi2.9%
- Kashmiri2.2%
- Dogri1.7%
- Gujari0.7%
- Punjabi0.6%
- Tamil0.2%
Housing and amenities in Rajouri
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 77.4%
Jammu and Kashmir 85.3%
- Tap water 32.0%
Jammu and Kashmir 64.8%
- Water source within premises 15.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 49.4%
- Toilet within premises 14.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 51.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 84.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 46.1%
- Bathing area within premises 18.1%
Jammu and Kashmir 61.2%
- Closed drainage 2.6%
Jammu and Kashmir 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 19.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 31.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 79.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 65.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 50.8%
Jammu and Kashmir 66.4%
- Television 27.6%
Jammu and Kashmir 51.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 5.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 13.2%
- Computer or laptop 5.0%
Jammu and Kashmir 8.5%
- Car, jeep or van 2.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 7.5%
- Use banking services 65.0%
Jammu and Kashmir 69.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 30.5%
Jammu and Kashmir 17.1%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 96.7%
- Rent their home 1.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 2.2%
- Permanent (pucca) house 33.0%
Jammu and Kashmir 63.9%
- House in good condition 46.4%
Jammu and Kashmir 54.7%
- Concrete roof 30.2%
Jammu and Kashmir 24.4%
- Cement or tiled floor 30.9%
Jammu and Kashmir 49.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 35.3%
Jammu and Kashmir 25.6%
Jammu and Kashmir
What the numbers say
- Rajouri district held 5.2% of Jammu and Kashmir's population in 2011, 7th of 20 districts.
- Literacy is 68.2%, 1.2 points above the Jammu and Kashmir average of 67.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 78.1% of men but only 56.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 860 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 892.
- The child sex ratio was just 865 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 8.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Jammu and Kashmir as a whole (27.5%).
- The population grew 32.9% in 2001–11, faster than Jammu and Kashmir's 23.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈7.65 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jammu and Kashmir projection.
Compare with
All districts of Jammu and Kashmir →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 June 2026 – 30 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rajouri, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Rajouri (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jammu and Kashmir |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 2,21,880 | 34.5% | 28.8% |
| Muslim | 4,02,879 | 62.7% | 68.8% |
| Christian | 983 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 15,513 | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| Buddhist | 189 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 26 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 3 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 942 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 6,42,415 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rajouri district in 2026?
What was the population of Rajouri district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Rajouri?
Which is the largest town in Rajouri district?
How many villages and towns are in Rajouri district?
⤓ Download Jammu and Kashmir district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction