District of Manipur
Jiribam District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 48 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
48,000 48,000 1 March 2026
Jiribam district's population is estimated at ≈48 thousand (48,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Manipur projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 43,838 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Manipur. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Jiribam district
- Census 2011
- 43,838
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 48 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 7,343
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 36,495
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 48 thousand 48,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 43.8 thousand 43,838 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 461per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 945 Manipur: 985
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 965 Manipur: 930
- Literacy rate
- 75.4% Male 82.8% · Female 67.6%
- Urban share
- 16.8% Manipur: 29.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.5% Manipur: +24.5%
- Area
- ≈ 95km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 8.4 thousand 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 51 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 31,761 |
| 2001 | 37,952 |
| 2011 | 43,838 |
| 2016 * | 45,000 |
| 2021 * | 47,000 |
| 2026 * | 48,000 |
| 2031 * | 49,000 |
| 2036 * | 50,000 |
* Estimate
How people in Jiribam worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
28.5%
Agricultural labourers
13.3%
Household industry
5.3%
Other work
53.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.7%.
Age structure of Jiribam
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,070 | 1,935 |
| 5-9 | 2,178 | 2,099 |
| 10-14 | 2,259 | 2,238 |
| 15-19 | 1,978 | 2,023 |
| 20-24 | 1,970 | 2,130 |
| 25-29 | 2,050 | 2,208 |
| 30-34 | 1,691 | 1,791 |
| 35-39 | 1,579 | 1,661 |
| 40-44 | 1,373 | 1,395 |
| 45-49 | 1,190 | 1,185 |
| 50-54 | 969 | 975 |
| 55-59 | 729 | 712 |
| 60-64 | 598 | 584 |
| 65-69 | 379 | 403 |
| 70-74 | 279 | 300 |
| 75-79 | 182 | 191 |
| 80+ | 199 | 228 |
- Children (0–14)
- 29.2%
- Manipur 30.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.1%
- Manipur 62.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.6%
- Manipur 7.0%
- Median age
- 26.2years
- Manipur 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 51.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Manipur 53.3
Languages spoken in Jiribam
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 49 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Bengali 50.8%
- Manipuri 30.5%
- Hmar 8.0%
- Bishnupuriya 2.7%
- Hindi 1.9%
- Kabui 1.5%
- Kuki 1.1%
- Paite 0.8%
- All other languages 2.7%
Largest mother tongues
- Manipuri85.2%
- Bengali5.1%
- Nepali1.5%
- Kabui1.5%
- Tangkhul0.9%
- Hindi0.9%
- Hmar0.8%
- Thado0.6%
Housing and amenities in Jiribam
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 59.3%
Manipur 69.4%
- Tap water 2.6%
Manipur 38.8%
- Water source within premises 13.7%
Manipur 15.4%
- Toilet within premises 73.7%
Manipur 87.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 26.1%
Manipur 10.7%
- Bathing area within premises 17.9%
Manipur 51.9%
- Closed drainage 0.9%
Manipur 4.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 9.0%
Manipur 27.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 90.2%
Manipur 69.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 38.0%
Manipur 52.4%
- Television 30.0%
Manipur 44.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 7.4%
Manipur 18.2%
- Computer or laptop 7.6%
Manipur 8.7%
- Car, jeep or van 1.4%
Manipur 5.7%
- Use banking services 20.5%
Manipur 28.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 40.3%
Manipur 20.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.3%
Manipur 93.8%
- Rent their home 3.2%
Manipur 4.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 10.1%
Manipur 13.6%
- House in good condition 28.0%
Manipur 52.6%
- Concrete roof 0.5%
Manipur 4.4%
- Cement or tiled floor 13.2%
Manipur 16.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.9%
Manipur 15.0%
Manipur
What the numbers say
- Jiribam district held 1.5% of Manipur's population in 2011, 15th of 16 districts.
- Literacy is 75.4%, 1.5 points below the Manipur average of 76.9%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 82.8% of men but only 67.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 945 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 985.
- 16.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Manipur as a whole (29.2%).
- The population grew 15.5% in 2001–11, slower than Manipur's 24.5% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈48 thousand, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official Manipur projection.
How this district was formed
Jiribam covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Imphal East (2011) 100.0% of this district
9.6% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Manipur →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 September 2026 – 30 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jiribam, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Jiribam (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Manipur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 21,300 | 48.6% | 41.4% |
| Muslim | ≈ 14,900 | 34.1% | 8.4% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,800 | 13.3% | 41.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 1,700 | 3.8% | 8.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| Total | 43,838 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jiribam district in 2026?
What was the population of Jiribam district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jiribam?
Which is the largest town in Jiribam district?
How many villages and towns are in Jiribam district?
⤓ Download Manipur district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction