District of Manipur
Imphal West District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 5.74 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
5,74,000 574,000 1 March 2026
Imphal West district's population is estimated at ≈5.74 lakh (5,74,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Manipur projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,17,992.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Manipur. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 2,68,243
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Imphal urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 4,18,739
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.6 lakh
District
Imphal West district
- Census 2011
- 5,17,992
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.74 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 5.74 lakh 5,74,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 5.18 lakh 5,17,992 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 998per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1031 Manipur: 985
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 949 Manipur: 930
- Literacy rate
- 86.1% Male 92.2% · Female 80.2%
- Urban share
- 62.3% Manipur: 29.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.6% Manipur: +24.5%
- Area
- 519km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.11 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 124 Census 2011
- Towns
- 14 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,40,989 |
| 1961 | 1,78,944 |
| 1971 | 2,42,060 |
| 1981 | 3,01,889 |
| 1991 | 3,80,801 |
| 2001 | 4,44,382 |
| 2011 | 5,17,992 |
| 2016 * | 5,38,000 |
| 2021 * | 5,57,000 |
| 2026 * | 5,74,000 |
| 2031 * | 5,87,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,94,000 |
* Estimate
How Imphal West's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamphelpat | 2,21,422 | 42.7% | 1048 | 91.6% | 95.6% |
| 2 | Wangoi | 1,41,049 | 27.2% | 1013 | 80.7% | 54.2% |
| 3 | Lamshang | 84,856 | 16.4% | 1023 | 80.2% | 15.5% |
| 4 | Patsoi | 70,665 | 13.6% | 1024 | 86.1% | 30.4% |
Largest towns in Imphal West (Census 2011)
- Imphal 1,93,459
- Mayang Imphal 24,239
- Lilong 17,566
- Thongkhong Laxmi Bazar 14,878
- Samurou NP 10,721
- Lamjaotongba CT 10,593
- Wangoi 9,106
- Lamsang 8,130
- Naoriya Pakhanglakpa CT 7,501
- Takyel Mapal CT 5,775
How people in Imphal West worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
17.4%
Agricultural labourers
6.0%
Household industry
9.3%
Other work
67.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.2%.
Age structure of Imphal West
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 22,230 | 21,100 |
| 5-9 | 23,086 | 22,110 |
| 10-14 | 25,195 | 24,207 |
| 15-19 | 21,712 | 21,634 |
| 20-24 | 22,876 | 24,452 |
| 25-29 | 24,113 | 26,225 |
| 30-34 | 20,928 | 22,740 |
| 35-39 | 19,495 | 20,954 |
| 40-44 | 16,839 | 17,461 |
| 45-49 | 14,689 | 15,040 |
| 50-54 | 12,147 | 12,972 |
| 55-59 | 9,548 | 9,747 |
| 60-64 | 7,586 | 7,822 |
| 65-69 | 4,958 | 5,303 |
| 70-74 | 3,553 | 4,059 |
| 75-79 | 2,469 | 2,784 |
| 80+ | 2,900 | 3,546 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.7%
- Manipur 30.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.6%
- Manipur 62.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.7%
- Manipur 7.0%
- Median age
- 27.9years
- Manipur 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 48.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Manipur 53.3
Languages spoken in Imphal West
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 61 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Manipuri 90.9%
- Kabui 2.0%
- Nepali 2.0%
- Hindi 1.5%
- Bengali 0.5%
- Thado 0.4%
- Tangkhul 0.3%
- Kuki 0.3%
- All other languages 2.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Manipuri90.9%
- Nepali2.0%
- Kabui1.8%
- Hindi1.0%
- Bengali0.5%
- Thado0.4%
- Tangkhul0.3%
- Kuki0.3%
Housing and amenities in Imphal West
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 78.2%
Manipur 69.4%
- Tap water 57.2%
Manipur 38.8%
- Water source within premises 30.3%
Manipur 15.4%
- Toilet within premises 94.9%
Manipur 87.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 3.0%
Manipur 10.7%
- Bathing area within premises 61.5%
Manipur 51.9%
- Closed drainage 6.5%
Manipur 4.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 55.4%
Manipur 27.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 40.7%
Manipur 69.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 70.4%
Manipur 52.4%
- Television 70.0%
Manipur 44.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 37.4%
Manipur 18.2%
- Computer or laptop 13.5%
Manipur 8.7%
- Car, jeep or van 11.1%
Manipur 5.7%
- Use banking services 41.0%
Manipur 28.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 5.0%
Manipur 20.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 91.3%
Manipur 93.8%
- Rent their home 6.5%
Manipur 4.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 30.6%
Manipur 13.6%
- House in good condition 63.8%
Manipur 52.6%
- Concrete roof 11.7%
Manipur 4.4%
- Cement or tiled floor 35.8%
Manipur 16.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 13.5%
Manipur 15.0%
Manipur
What the numbers say
- Imphal West district held 18.1% of Manipur's population in 2011, 1st of 16 districts.
- Literacy is 86.1%, 9.1 points above the Manipur average of 76.9%.
- The sex ratio of 1031 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 985.
- 62.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Manipur as a whole (29.2%).
- The population grew 16.6% in 2001–11, slower than Manipur's 24.5%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈5.74 lakh, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Manipur projection.
- Its largest town, Imphal, had 1.93 lakh people in 2011, 37.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Manipur →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 September 2026 – 30 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Imphal West, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Imphal West (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Manipur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 3,87,497 | 74.8% | 41.4% |
| Muslim | 24,298 | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| Christian | 23,377 | 4.5% | 41.3% |
| Sikh | 589 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 1,891 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Jain | 1,264 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 77,032 | 14.9% | 8.2% |
| Religion not stated | 2,044 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Total | 5,17,992 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Imphal West district in 2026?
What was the population of Imphal West district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Imphal West?
Which is the largest town in Imphal West district?
How many villages and towns are in Imphal West district?
⤓ Download Manipur district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction