District of Manipur
Pherzawl District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 46 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
46,000 46,000 1 March 2026
Pherzawl district's population is estimated at ≈46 thousand (46,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Manipur projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 40,390 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Manipur. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Pherzawl district
- Census 2011
- 40,390
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 46 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 0
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 40,390
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 46 thousand 46,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 40.4 thousand 40,390 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 56per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 977 Manipur: 985
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 955 Manipur: 930
- Literacy rate
- 81.6% Male 84.5% · Female 78.5%
- Urban share
- 0.0% Manipur: 29.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +20.3% Manipur: +24.5%
- Area
- ≈ 722km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 6.9 thousand 5.9 people per household
- Villages
- 71 Census 2011
- Towns
- 0 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 25,958 |
| 2001 | 33,578 |
| 2011 | 40,390 |
| 2016 * | 42,000 |
| 2021 * | 44,000 |
| 2026 * | 46,000 |
| 2031 * | 47,000 |
| 2036 * | 48,000 |
* Estimate
How Pherzawl's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tipaimukh | 28,795 | 71.3% | 997 | 84.3% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Thanlon (part) | 11,595 | 28.7% | 931 | 74.7% | 0.0% |
How people in Pherzawl worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
76.9%
Agricultural labourers
4.1%
Household industry
3.3%
Other work
15.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 55.0%.
Age structure of Pherzawl
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,975 | 1,859 |
| 5-9 | 2,100 | 2,005 |
| 10-14 | 2,263 | 2,157 |
| 15-19 | 2,151 | 2,211 |
| 20-24 | 2,146 | 2,148 |
| 25-29 | 1,915 | 1,910 |
| 30-34 | 1,583 | 1,502 |
| 35-39 | 1,315 | 1,284 |
| 40-44 | 1,182 | 1,133 |
| 45-49 | 1,005 | 984 |
| 50-54 | 845 | 813 |
| 55-59 | 583 | 559 |
| 60-64 | 479 | 467 |
| 65-69 | 297 | 310 |
| 70-74 | 237 | 240 |
| 75-79 | 140 | 130 |
| 80+ | 184 | 181 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.7%
- Manipur 30.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.7%
- Manipur 62.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.6%
- Manipur 7.0%
- Median age
- 24.0years
- Manipur 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 53.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Manipur 53.3
Languages spoken in Pherzawl
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 32 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Hmar 63.4%
- Paite 15.7%
- Vaiphei 6.2%
- Others 3.9%
- Thado 3.4%
- Bengali 2.8%
- Gangte 2.8%
- Kuki 0.5%
- All other languages 1.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Hmar67.8%
- Thado7.9%
- Paite7.6%
- Vaiphei3.7%
- Bengali3.0%
- Gangte2.2%
- Zou2.1%
- Kuki1.1%
Housing and amenities in Pherzawl
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 10.3%
Manipur 69.4%
- Tap water 22.0%
Manipur 38.8%
- Water source within premises 1.2%
Manipur 15.4%
- Toilet within premises 62.4%
Manipur 87.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 35.3%
Manipur 10.7%
- Bathing area within premises 49.4%
Manipur 51.9%
- Closed drainage 0.9%
Manipur 4.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 0.5%
Manipur 27.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 99.2%
Manipur 69.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 16.5%
Manipur 52.4%
- Television 11.7%
Manipur 44.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 1.9%
Manipur 18.2%
- Computer or laptop 8.1%
Manipur 8.7%
- Car, jeep or van 0.3%
Manipur 5.7%
- Use banking services 3.0%
Manipur 28.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 50.1%
Manipur 20.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 96.3%
Manipur 93.8%
- Rent their home 2.8%
Manipur 4.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 2.6%
Manipur 13.6%
- House in good condition 40.3%
Manipur 52.6%
- Concrete roof 0.3%
Manipur 4.4%
- Cement or tiled floor 1.2%
Manipur 16.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.0%
Manipur 15.0%
Manipur
What the numbers say
- Pherzawl district held 1.4% of Manipur's population in 2011, 16th of 16 districts.
- Literacy is 81.6%, 4.6 points above the Manipur average of 76.9%.
- 0.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Manipur as a whole (29.2%).
- The population grew 20.3% in 2001–11, slower than Manipur's 24.5% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈46 thousand, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Manipur projection.
How this district was formed
Pherzawl covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Churachandpur (2011) 100.0% of this district
14.7% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Manipur →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 September 2026 – 30 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Pherzawl, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Pherzawl (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Manipur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 500 | 1.3% | 41.4% |
| Muslim | ≈ 1,100 | 2.7% | 8.4% |
| Christian | ≈ 38,500 | 95.3% | 41.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.1% | 8.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 100 | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Total | 40,390 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pherzawl district in 2026?
What was the population of Pherzawl district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Pherzawl?
How many villages and towns are in Pherzawl district?
⤓ Download Manipur district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction