District of Manipur
Tengnoupal District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 68 thousand Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
68,000 68,000 1 March 2026
Tengnoupal district's population is estimated at ≈68 thousand (68,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Manipur projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 59,340 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Manipur. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Tengnoupal district
- Census 2011
- 59,340
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 68 thousand
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 16,847
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 42,493
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 68 thousand 68,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 59.3 thousand 59,340 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 54per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 951 Manipur: 985
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 936 Manipur: 930
- Literacy rate
- 66.8% Male 74.3% · Female 59.0%
- Urban share
- 28.4% Manipur: 29.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +21.9% Manipur: +24.5%
- Area
- ≈ 1,106km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 12.3 thousand 4.8 people per household
- Villages
- 169 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 29,227 |
| 2001 | 48,699 |
| 2011 | 59,340 |
| 2016 * | 62,000 |
| 2021 * | 65,000 |
| 2026 * | 68,000 |
| 2031 * | 70,000 |
| 2036 * | 72,000 |
* Estimate
How Tengnoupal's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tengnoupal | 39,245 | 66.1% | 936 | 70.5% | 42.9% |
| 2 | Machi | 19,865 | 33.5% | 980 | 59.7% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Chakpikarong (part) | 230 | 0.4% | 949 | 71.1% | 0.0% |
How people in Tengnoupal worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
52.9%
Agricultural labourers
9.3%
Household industry
4.6%
Other work
33.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 53.6%.
Age structure of Tengnoupal
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,465 | 2,273 |
| 5-9 | 2,956 | 2,787 |
| 10-14 | 3,155 | 3,021 |
| 15-19 | 3,246 | 3,239 |
| 20-24 | 3,180 | 3,147 |
| 25-29 | 3,113 | 2,916 |
| 30-34 | 2,504 | 2,283 |
| 35-39 | 2,215 | 2,020 |
| 40-44 | 2,065 | 1,830 |
| 45-49 | 1,726 | 1,541 |
| 50-54 | 1,321 | 1,190 |
| 55-59 | 935 | 766 |
| 60-64 | 709 | 609 |
| 65-69 | 426 | 395 |
| 70-74 | 280 | 288 |
| 75-79 | 166 | 147 |
| 80+ | 171 | 141 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.1%
- Manipur 30.3%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.2%
- Manipur 62.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.6%
- Manipur 7.0%
- Median age
- 25.1years
- Manipur 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 46.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Manipur 53.3
Languages spoken in Tengnoupal
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 69 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Maring 33.9%
- Thado 33.7%
- Others 8.2%
- Manipuri 8.0%
- Kuki 2.8%
- Hindi 2.7%
- Tamil 1.5%
- Tangkhul 1.5%
- All other languages 7.7%
Largest mother tongues
- Thado35.9%
- Anal16.0%
- Maring15.2%
- Manipuri3.7%
- Zou3.4%
- Hindi1.8%
- Kuki1.7%
- Mongsen1.6%
Housing and amenities in Tengnoupal
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 68.8%
Manipur 69.4%
- Tap water 22.1%
Manipur 38.8%
- Water source within premises 14.2%
Manipur 15.4%
- Toilet within premises 75.2%
Manipur 87.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 23.1%
Manipur 10.7%
- Bathing area within premises 38.5%
Manipur 51.9%
- Closed drainage 4.2%
Manipur 4.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 5.7%
Manipur 27.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 69.5%
Manipur 69.5%
What households own
- Mobile phone 40.8%
Manipur 52.4%
- Television 27.7%
Manipur 44.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.7%
Manipur 18.2%
- Computer or laptop 6.9%
Manipur 8.7%
- Car, jeep or van 2.9%
Manipur 5.7%
- Use banking services 17.4%
Manipur 28.6%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 28.2%
Manipur 20.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.5%
Manipur 93.8%
- Rent their home 9.8%
Manipur 4.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 4.4%
Manipur 13.6%
- House in good condition 36.5%
Manipur 52.6%
- Concrete roof 0.8%
Manipur 4.4%
- Cement or tiled floor 9.1%
Manipur 16.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.2%
Manipur 15.0%
Manipur
What the numbers say
- Tengnoupal district held 2.1% of Manipur's population in 2011, 12th of 16 districts.
- Literacy is 66.8%, 10.1 points below the Manipur average of 76.9%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 74.3% of men but only 59.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 951 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 985.
- The population grew 21.9% in 2001–11, slower than Manipur's 24.5% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈68 thousand, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official Manipur projection.
How this district was formed
Tengnoupal covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Chandel (2011) 100.0% of this district
41.2% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Manipur →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 September 2026 – 30 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tengnoupal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Tengnoupal (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Manipur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 5,900 | 10.0% | 41.4% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,500 | 4.3% | 8.4% |
| Christian | ≈ 50,000 | 84.2% | 41.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Jain | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 400 | 0.6% | 8.2% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 200 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Total | 59,340 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tengnoupal district in 2026?
What was the population of Tengnoupal district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Tengnoupal?
Which is the largest town in Tengnoupal district?
How many villages and towns are in Tengnoupal district?
⤓ Download Manipur district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction