District of West Bengal
North 24 Parganas District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 1.09 crore Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
1,08,78,000 10.88 million 1 March 2026
North 24 Parganas district's population is estimated at ≈1.09 crore (1,08,78,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official West Bengal projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,00,09,781.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for West Bengal. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
South Dum Dum (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 4,03,316
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.4 lakh
District
North 24 Parganas district
- Census 2011
- 1,00,09,781
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.09 crore
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 1.09 crore 1,08,78,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 1 crore 1,00,09,781 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 2,445per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 955 West Bengal: 950
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 956 West Bengal: 956
- Literacy rate
- 84.1% Male 87.6% · Female 80.3%
- Urban share
- 57.3% West Bengal: 31.9%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.0% West Bengal: +13.8%
- Area
- 4,094km² Census 2011
- Households
- 23.49 lakh 4.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,528 Census 2011
- Towns
- 107 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 21,14,097 |
| 1961 | 31,27,685 |
| 1971 | 42,07,420 |
| 1981 | 55,29,497 |
| 1991 | 72,81,881 |
| 2001 | 89,34,286 |
| 2011 | 1,00,09,781 |
| 2016 * | 1,03,82,000 |
| 2021 * | 1,06,67,000 |
| 2026 * | 1,08,78,000 |
| 2031 * | 1,10,04,000 |
| 2036 * | 1,10,33,000 |
* Estimate
How North 24 Parganas's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 50,01,716 | 50.0% | 961 | 89.5% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Bongaon | 3,80,903 | 3.8% | 939 | 79.7% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Gaighata | 3,30,287 | 3.3% | 952 | 82.3% | 19.6% |
| 4 | Deganga | 3,19,213 | 3.2% | 957 | 79.7% | 3.0% |
| 5 | Barasat - I | 2,94,628 | 2.9% | 952 | 81.5% | 40.5% |
| 6 | Baduria | 2,85,319 | 2.9% | 959 | 78.7% | 2.5% |
| 7 | Swarupnagar | 2,56,075 | 2.6% | 947 | 77.6% | 1.7% |
| 8 | Bagda | 2,42,974 | 2.4% | 940 | 75.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Basirhat - II | 2,26,130 | 2.3% | 954 | 78.3% | 7.6% |
| 10 | Habra - I | 2,25,200 | 2.2% | 941 | 83.1% | 22.0% |
| 11 | Barrackpur - II | 2,17,171 | 2.2% | 952 | 84.5% | 76.1% |
| 12 | Haroa | 2,14,401 | 2.1% | 930 | 73.1% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Hasnabad | 2,03,262 | 2.0% | 954 | 71.5% | 3.1% |
| 14 | Barasat - II | 2,00,918 | 2.0% | 927 | 77.7% | 6.0% |
| 15 | Minakhan | 1,99,084 | 2.0% | 955 | 71.3% | 3.6% |
| 16 | Amdanga | 1,91,673 | 1.9% | 944 | 80.7% | 3.5% |
| 17 | Rajarhat | 1,89,893 | 1.9% | 945 | 83.1% | 52.8% |
| 18 | Barrackpur - I | 1,82,845 | 1.8% | 954 | 85.4% | 48.4% |
| 19 | Habra - II | 1,76,490 | 1.8% | 951 | 81.1% | 20.3% |
| 20 | Hingalganj | 1,74,545 | 1.7% | 963 | 76.9% | 8.6% |
| 21 | Basirhat - I | 1,71,613 | 1.7% | 956 | 72.1% | 12.3% |
| 22 | Sandeshkhali - I | 1,64,465 | 1.6% | 960 | 71.1% | 0.0% |
| 23 | Sandeshkhali - II | 1,60,976 | 1.6% | 965 | 71.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in North 24 Parganas (Census 2011)
- South DumDum 4,03,316
- Rajarhat Gopalpur 4,02,844
- Bhatpara 3,86,019
- Panihati 3,77,347
- Kamarhati 3,30,211
- Barasat 2,78,435
- North DumDum 2,49,142
- Baranagar 2,45,213
- Naihati 2,17,900
- Bidhannagar 2,15,514
How people in North 24 Parganas worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
8.1%
Agricultural labourers
16.8%
Household industry
4.4%
Other work
70.8%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.7%.
Age structure of North 24 Parganas
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 3,40,639 | 3,26,278 |
| 5-9 | 3,90,754 | 3,72,877 |
| 10-14 | 4,48,930 | 4,27,511 |
| 15-19 | 4,72,771 | 4,55,599 |
| 20-24 | 4,80,072 | 4,81,534 |
| 25-29 | 4,55,845 | 4,52,066 |
| 30-34 | 3,96,950 | 3,91,831 |
| 35-39 | 4,04,930 | 4,10,727 |
| 40-44 | 3,76,689 | 3,48,340 |
| 45-49 | 3,36,089 | 3,03,440 |
| 50-54 | 2,84,300 | 2,37,648 |
| 55-59 | 2,18,807 | 1,86,813 |
| 60-64 | 1,76,696 | 1,60,030 |
| 65-69 | 1,24,044 | 1,17,874 |
| 70-74 | 90,784 | 87,808 |
| 75-79 | 49,624 | 50,281 |
| 80+ | 63,950 | 72,484 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.1%
- West Bengal 27.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 67.0%
- West Bengal 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.9%
- West Bengal 8.5%
- Median age
- 29.4years
- West Bengal 26.9
- Dependency ratio
- 42.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- West Bengal 48.4
Languages spoken in North 24 Parganas
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 69 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bengali 88.9%
- Hindi 8.0%
- Urdu 2.3%
- Odia 0.3%
- Telugu 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Santali 0.1%
- Nepali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali88.9%
- Hindi7.7%
- Urdu2.3%
- Odia0.3%
- Sadan/Sadri0.1%
- Telugu0.1%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Punjabi0.1%
Housing and amenities in North 24 Parganas
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 70.4%
West Bengal 54.7%
- Tap water 38.9%
West Bengal 25.6%
- Water source within premises 55.4%
West Bengal 38.7%
- Toilet within premises 87.5%
West Bengal 59.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 8.5%
West Bengal 38.5%
- Bathing area within premises 54.3%
West Bengal 36.1%
- Closed drainage 11.7%
West Bengal 9.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 34.7%
West Bengal 18.2%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 49.4%
West Bengal 68.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 61.0%
West Bengal 47.1%
- Television 50.4%
West Bengal 35.5%
- Scooter or motorcycle 8.5%
West Bengal 8.6%
- Computer or laptop 13.5%
West Bengal 8.4%
- Car, jeep or van 3.7%
West Bengal 2.3%
- Use banking services 59.4%
West Bengal 48.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 15.6%
West Bengal 22.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 84.0%
West Bengal 89.2%
- Rent their home 12.8%
West Bengal 7.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 70.5%
West Bengal 50.7%
- House in good condition 49.5%
West Bengal 41.0%
- Concrete roof 38.0%
West Bengal 25.7%
- Cement or tiled floor 56.0%
West Bengal 37.6%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 57.2%
West Bengal 55.7%
West Bengal
What the numbers say
- North 24 Parganas district held 11.0% of West Bengal's population in 2011, 1st of 23 districts.
- Literacy is 84.1%, 7.8 points above the West Bengal average of 76.3%.
- 57.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than West Bengal as a whole (31.9%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈1.09 crore, implies growth of about 9% since 2011; it is tied to the official West Bengal projection.
- Its largest town, South DumDum, had 4.03 lakh people in 2011, 4.0% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of West Bengal →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 August 2026 – 14 September 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for North 24 Parganas, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in North 24 Parganas (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | West Bengal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 73,52,769 | 73.5% | 70.5% |
| Muslim | 25,84,684 | 25.8% | 27.0% |
| Christian | 26,933 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Sikh | 9,394 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 5,818 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 4,452 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 2,930 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Religion not stated | 22,801 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 1,00,09,781 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of North 24 Parganas district in 2026?
What was the population of North 24 Parganas district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of North 24 Parganas?
Which is the largest town in North 24 Parganas district?
How many villages and towns are in North 24 Parganas district?
⤓ Download West Bengal district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction