Spain · region
Navarre population 2026
Navarra
Navarre has 683,854 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 5,521 more than a year earlier (+0.81%). It is 15th of Spain’s 19 autonomous communities by population, home to 1.4% of Spain’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 692 thousand by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Navarre in numbers
- Population
- 684 thousand 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.81% +5,521 people
- Change since 2020
- +3.63% from 660 thousand
- Share of Spain
- 1.4% 15th of 19 autonomous communities
- Population density
- 66per km² 10,391 km²
That is about as many people as Luxembourg (687 thousand).
Population of Navarre by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 640,014 |
| 2013 | 639,089 |
| 2014 | 637,099 |
| 2015 | 637,317 |
| 2016 | 638,922 |
| 2017 | 642,075 |
| 2018 | 646,340 |
| 2019 | 652,797 |
| 2020 | 659,907 |
| 2021 | 662,032 |
| 2022 | 664,514 |
| 2023 | 672,155 |
| 2024 | 678,333 |
| 2025 | 683,854 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 683,854 | +5,521 | +0.81% |
| 2024 | 678,333 | +6,178 | +0.92% |
| 2023 | 672,155 | +7,641 | +1.15% |
| 2022 | 664,514 | +2,482 | +0.37% |
| 2021 | 662,032 | +2,125 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | 659,907 | +7,110 | +1.09% |
| 2019 | 652,797 | +6,457 | +1.00% |
| 2018 | 646,340 | +4,265 | +0.66% |
| 2017 | 642,075 | +3,153 | +0.49% |
| 2016 | 638,922 | +1,605 | +0.25% |
| 2015 | 637,317 | +218 | +0.03% |
| 2014 | 637,099 | −1,990 | −0.31% |
| 2013 | 639,089 | −925 | −0.14% |
| 2012 | 640,014 | – | – |
Navarre among Spain’s autonomous communities
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andalusia | 8,676,713 | +0.52% | 17.7% | 99 |
| 2 | Catalonia | 8,124,126 | +1.40% | 16.5% | 255 |
| 3 | Community of Madrid | 7,113,886 | +1.49% | 14.5% | 886 |
| 4 | Valencian Community | 5,425,182 | +1.99% | 11.0% | 233 |
| 5 | Galicia | 2,714,741 | +0.33% | 5.5% | 92 |
| 6 | Castile and León | 2,401,221 | +0.40% | 4.9% | 26 |
| 7 | Canary Islands | 2,258,866 | +0.90% | 4.6% | 303 |
| 8 | Basque Country | 2,242,343 | +0.66% | 4.6% | 310 |
| 9 | Castilla-La Mancha | 2,126,378 | +1.04% | 4.3% | 27 |
| 10 | Region of Murcia | 1,586,989 | +1.18% | 3.2% | 140 |
| 11 | Aragon | 1,364,621 | +0.96% | 2.8% | 29 |
| 12 | Balearic Islands | 1,249,844 | +1.47% | 2.5% | 250 |
| 13 | Extremadura | 1,053,345 | −0.13% | 2.1% | 25 |
| 14 | Asturias | 1,015,128 | +0.55% | 2.1% | 96 |
| 15 | Navarre | 683,854 | +0.81% | 1.4% | 66 |
| 16 | Cantabria | 593,623 | +0.47% | 1.2% | 112 |
| 17 | La Rioja | 326,803 | +0.81% | 0.7% | 65 |
| 18 | Melilla | 87,067 | +1.26% | 0.2% | 7,057 |
| 19 | Ceuta | 83,567 | +0.47% | 0.2% | 4,517 |
Largest cities in Navarre
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Pamplona208,243
- Tudela34,717
- Barañáin20,039
- Burlata18,934
Questions
What is the population of Navarre in 2026?
Is Navarre’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Navarre rank in Spain?
What is the population density of Navarre?
What is the largest city in Navarre?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS region (demo_r_d2jan). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Spain, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Navarre population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/spain/navarre/
Spain population by autonomous community · Spain population · All countries’ states and regions