District of Telangana
Mahabubabad District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.24 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,24,000 824,000 1 March 2026
Mahabubabad district's population is estimated at ≈8.24 lakh (8,24,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,74,549 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Mahabubabad district
- Census 2011
- 7,74,549
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.24 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 76,376
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 6,98,173
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.24 lakh 8,24,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 7.75 lakh 7,74,549 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 207per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 996 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 903 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 57.1% Male 66.5% · Female 47.8%
- Urban share
- 9.9% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.2% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- ≈ 3,749km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.96 lakh 4.0 people per household
- Villages
- 284 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,20,746 |
| 2001 | 7,15,593 |
| 2011 | 7,74,549 |
| 2016 * | 7,98,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,15,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,24,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,24,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,18,000 |
* Estimate
How Mahabubabad's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahabubabad | 1,13,812 | 14.7% | 1017 | 63.1% | 37.7% |
| 2 | Maripeda | 83,876 | 10.8% | 946 | 53.4% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Thorrur | 76,519 | 9.9% | 987 | 62.4% | 25.0% |
| 4 | Kuravi | 67,179 | 8.7% | 1037 | 53.4% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Kesamudram | 66,041 | 8.5% | 1003 | 56.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Narsimhulapet | 58,704 | 7.6% | 977 | 55.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Nellikudur | 58,344 | 7.5% | 984 | 54.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Gudur | 55,781 | 7.2% | 976 | 52.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Dornakal | 55,428 | 7.2% | 999 | 57.9% | 26.0% |
| 10 | Bayyaram | 42,587 | 5.5% | 1002 | 56.5% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Kothagudem | 39,576 | 5.1% | 1007 | 58.0% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Garla | 36,998 | 4.8% | 1042 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Kodakandla(part) | 19,704 | 2.5% | 990 | 55.4% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Mahabubabad (Census 2011)
- Mahabubabad CT 42,851
- Thorrur CT 19,100
- Dornakal CT 14,425
How people in Mahabubabad worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
30.1%
Agricultural labourers
50.2%
Household industry
1.8%
Other work
17.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 52.6%.
Age structure of Mahabubabad
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 26,337 | 24,431 |
| 5-9 | 33,173 | 31,086 |
| 10-14 | 42,107 | 39,777 |
| 15-19 | 39,878 | 37,418 |
| 20-24 | 36,909 | 36,441 |
| 25-29 | 34,330 | 35,981 |
| 30-34 | 29,182 | 29,846 |
| 35-39 | 29,169 | 30,589 |
| 40-44 | 25,001 | 23,313 |
| 45-49 | 20,897 | 20,305 |
| 50-54 | 16,188 | 16,080 |
| 55-59 | 11,884 | 15,153 |
| 60-64 | 14,422 | 17,327 |
| 65-69 | 10,616 | 11,494 |
| 70-74 | 8,459 | 7,770 |
| 75-79 | 3,526 | 3,515 |
| 80+ | 4,000 | 4,709 |
- Children (0–14)
- 25.5%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.3%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.1%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 27.7years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 48.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Mahabubabad
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 19 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Telugu 66.4%
- Hindi 30.7%
- Urdu 2.6%
- Tamil 0.1%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Koya 0.1%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu66.4%
- Lamani/Lambadi27.7%
- Urdu2.6%
- Banjari2.6%
- Hindi0.3%
- Yerukala/Yerukula0.1%
- Marwari0.1%
- Marathi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Mahabubabad
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 91.9%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 61.0%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 43.7%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 26.0%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 72.7%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 36.3%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 4.4%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 14.7%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 83.6%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 53.9%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 42.0%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.1%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 4.8%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 0.8%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 49.0%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 27.7%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.1%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 6.9%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 63.6%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 52.8%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 36.9%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 8.8%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.9%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Mahabubabad district held 2.2% of Telangana's population in 2011, 20th of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 57.1%, 9.4 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 66.5% of men but only 47.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 9.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Telangana as a whole (38.8%).
- The population grew 8.2% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.24 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
- It covers parts of 2 districts as they were in 2011 (Warangal, Khammam); its 2011 figures are rebuilt from 284 village and 3 town records.
How this district was formed
Mahabubabad covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Warangal (2011) 89.7% of this district
19.8% of the 2011 district - Khammam (2011) 10.3% of this district
2.8% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mahabubabad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Mahabubabad (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 7,42,700 | 95.9% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 25,400 | 3.3% | 12.8% |
| Christian | ≈ 4,000 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,000 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Total | 7,74,549 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mahabubabad district in 2026?
What was the population of Mahabubabad district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mahabubabad?
Which is the largest town in Mahabubabad district?
How many villages and towns are in Mahabubabad district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction