District of Telangana
Peddapalli District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 8.42 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
8,42,000 842,000 1 March 2026
Peddapalli district's population is estimated at ≈8.42 lakh (8,42,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Telangana projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,91,836 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Telangana. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Peddapalli district
- Census 2011
- 7,91,836
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 8.42 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,04,013
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 4,87,823
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 8.42 lakh 8,42,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 7.92 lakh 7,91,836 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 388per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 992 Telangana: 987
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 922 Telangana: 932
- Literacy rate
- 65.6% Male 73.7% · Female 57.4%
- Urban share
- 38.4% Telangana: 38.8%
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.2% Telangana: +13.6%
- Area
- ≈ 2,042km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.09 lakh 3.8 people per household
- Villages
- 195 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,36,923 |
| 2001 | 7,32,191 |
| 2011 | 7,91,836 |
| 2016 * | 8,16,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,33,000 |
| 2026 * | 8,42,000 |
| 2031 * | 8,42,000 |
| 2036 * | 8,35,000 |
* Estimate
How Peddapalli's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ramagundam | 2,77,041 | 35.0% | 971 | 72.4% | 88.4% |
| 2 | Peddapalle | 1,01,776 | 12.9% | 1005 | 65.6% | 40.5% |
| 3 | Kamanpur | 75,072 | 9.5% | 972 | 67.0% | 23.8% |
| 4 | Sultanabad | 63,454 | 8.0% | 1017 | 62.9% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Manthani | 54,669 | 6.9% | 1014 | 63.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Dharmaram | 54,087 | 6.8% | 1001 | 56.6% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Odela | 42,211 | 5.3% | 1013 | 59.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Srirampur | 41,956 | 5.3% | 986 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Mutharam (Manthani) | 31,567 | 4.0% | 1017 | 55.4% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Julapalle | 27,661 | 3.5% | 1018 | 56.4% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Elgaid | 22,342 | 2.8% | 1008 | 59.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Peddapalli (Census 2011)
- Ramagundam 2,42,979
- Peddapalle CT 41,171
- Jallaram CT 9,329
- Palakurthy CT 7,380
- Ratnapur CT 3,154
How people in Peddapalli worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
13.3%
Agricultural labourers
46.3%
Household industry
2.4%
Other work
38.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.4%.
Age structure of Peddapalli
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 24,772 | 23,225 |
| 5-9 | 30,796 | 28,968 |
| 10-14 | 39,756 | 38,047 |
| 15-19 | 38,988 | 38,019 |
| 20-24 | 37,894 | 37,220 |
| 25-29 | 34,127 | 35,030 |
| 30-34 | 29,030 | 30,157 |
| 35-39 | 29,324 | 31,687 |
| 40-44 | 26,400 | 25,324 |
| 45-49 | 22,537 | 21,883 |
| 50-54 | 17,758 | 17,028 |
| 55-59 | 12,856 | 15,237 |
| 60-64 | 14,797 | 18,007 |
| 65-69 | 10,519 | 11,893 |
| 70-74 | 8,932 | 8,711 |
| 75-79 | 3,729 | 3,931 |
| 80+ | 4,195 | 5,164 |
- Children (0–14)
- 23.9%
- Telangana 27.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.5%
- Telangana 63.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.6%
- Telangana 9.4%
- Median age
- 28.6years
- Telangana 26.7
- Dependency ratio
- 45.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Telangana 49.0
Languages spoken in Peddapalli
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 27 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Telugu 92.1%
- Urdu 5.4%
- Hindi 1.6%
- Odia 0.4%
- Tamil 0.2%
- Marathi 0.1%
- Malayalam 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Telugu92.1%
- Urdu5.4%
- Lamani/Lambadi0.8%
- Hindi0.6%
- Odia0.4%
- Marathi0.1%
- Tamil0.1%
- Yerukala/Yerukula0.1%
Housing and amenities in Peddapalli
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 94.2%
Telangana 92.1%
- Tap water 61.8%
Telangana 73.2%
- Water source within premises 61.2%
Telangana 53.1%
- Toilet within premises 48.6%
Telangana 52.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 50.3%
Telangana 46.6%
- Bathing area within premises 72.2%
Telangana 68.5%
- Closed drainage 24.8%
Telangana 27.9%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 40.3%
Telangana 36.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 54.7%
Telangana 56.2%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.3%
Telangana 68.1%
- Television 62.1%
Telangana 58.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 22.0%
Telangana 21.9%
- Computer or laptop 5.4%
Telangana 12.1%
- Car, jeep or van 1.7%
Telangana 5.4%
- Use banking services 56.3%
Telangana 53.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 16.5%
Telangana 16.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 78.8%
Telangana 77.9%
- Rent their home 17.5%
Telangana 20.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 78.9%
Telangana 71.9%
- House in good condition 69.4%
Telangana 67.7%
- Concrete roof 27.5%
Telangana 43.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 31.2%
Telangana 26.2%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 33.1%
Telangana 36.9%
Telangana
What the numbers say
- Peddapalli district held 2.3% of Telangana's population in 2011, 19th of 33 districts.
- Literacy is 65.6%, 0.9 points below the Telangana average of 66.5%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 73.7% of men but only 57.4% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The population grew 8.2% in 2001–11, slower than Telangana's 13.6% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈8.42 lakh, implies growth of about 6% since 2011; it is tied to the official Telangana projection.
- Its largest town, Ramagundam, had 2.43 lakh people in 2011, 30.7% of the district.
How this district was formed
Peddapalli covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Karimnagar (2011) 100.0% of this district
21.0% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Telangana →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (11 May 2026 – 9 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Peddapalli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Peddapalli (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Telangana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 7,35,800 | 92.9% | 85.0% |
| Muslim | ≈ 47,700 | 6.0% | 12.8% |
| Christian | ≈ 5,600 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Sikh | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 2,200 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Total | 7,91,836 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Peddapalli district in 2026?
What was the population of Peddapalli district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Peddapalli?
Which is the largest town in Peddapalli district?
How many villages and towns are in Peddapalli district?
⤓ Download Telangana district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction